한국어 명사 연쇄 구성 내 다의 현상에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Polysemy Phenomenon in Korean Serial Noun Construction.

Abstract

본 연구는 어떤 명사가 명사 연쇄 구성 내에서 구성 의존적 의미로 쓰이는 현상을 다의 현상의 일종으로 관찰한 것으로, 이러한 현상을 보이는 명사의 의미적 통사적 특성을 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다.

어떤 명사가 특정 구성 내에서 새로 얻게 된 의미인 구성 의존적 의미는 관습화를 거치면서 크게 두 방향으로 자리 잡게 된다. 의미의 구성 의존성이 강화되면서 구 단위 이상에는 절대 출현하지 않는 의미가 되기도 하고, 구성 의존성이 약화되면서 자립적으로 쓰일 때도 구성 의존적 의미를 드러낼 수 있게 된다. 단어형성 전용 요소(김창섭 1996), 의사접사(송원용)는 이와 같은 현상의 일부만 다룬 것임을 지적하고, 본고에서는 구성 의존적 의미 획득과 예상되는 관습화 과정 모두를 포괄하여 연구 대상으로 삼았다. 이처럼, 대상 명사의 구성 의존성이 약화되는 방향까지 고려하고 있기 때문에, 대상 명사의 통사적 특성을 밝힐 수 있는 것이다.

연구 대상을 수집하기 위해서, 선행연구와 국립국어원에서 발행한 신어 조사 자료를 바탕으로 위와 같은 현상을 보이는 명사가 구성 요소인 구성을 수집하였고, 각각에 해당하는 유형들은 인터넷 커뮤니티와 국립국어원에서 제공한 모두의 말뭉치를 활용하여 추가적으로 수집하였다.

2장에서는 본 연구와 관련된 개념들을 정리하였다. 먼저, 합성명사와 명사구를 아우르는 개념으로 명사 연쇄 구성을 설정하고 그 외연을 밝혔다. 또한, 의미 투명성 정도에 기초한 명사 연쇄 구성의 의미해석 과정에 대해 설명하면서, 반투명 유형에서 보이는 구성 의존적 의미의 개념에 대해 밝혔다. 구성 의존적 의미의 유발 요인으로는 은유, 환유, 번역 차용을 제시하였는데, 번역 차용은 사실 비유의 일종이다.

3장과 4장에서는 각각 선행명사와 후행명사로 나누어 수집한 자료를 바탕으로 구성 의존적 의미를 갖는 명사의 목록을 제시하고 그 중 몇 개를 골라 구성 내 명사의 의미를 상세히 분석하여 기술하였다. 공시 속에서의 짧은 통시를 염두에 두고 짧은 시간 안에서의 의미 분화를 포착하고자 하였다. 또한, 대상으로 하는 명사가 명사 연쇄 구성 내에서 어떠한 의미적 특성을 보이는지 더 나아가 문장 차원에서는 어떠한 통사적 특성을 보이는지 분석하여 기술하였다.

본 논의에서는 구성 의존적 의미를 지니면서 명사 연쇄 구성 형성에 활발하게 참여하는 명사는 다의 분화를 겪은 것으로 본다. 앞서 말했듯이, 구성 의존적 의미로서의 용법이 더 이상 구성에 매이지 않고 문장에서 독립적으로도 쓰이기도 하고, 여전히 명사 연쇄 구성 내에서만 쓰이기도 한다. 전자에 대해서는 의미의 의존성을 상실하고 의미의 자립성을 획득했다고 해석할 것이고, 후자에 대해서는 구성 의존적 의미의 분포가 계속해서 제한적임에 따라 명사>관형사 내지는 명사>의존명사, 명사>접사와 같은 재범주화를 겪게 될 수도 있다고 해석할 것이다.

사실 의미 변화 내지는 다의 분화는 아주 긴 시간 속에서 점진적으로 진행되는 통시적 과정이다. 본 연구는 통시적 과정을 공시적 관점에서 관찰한 것으로 변화 과정의 일부를 포착하여 기록했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 그러나, 특히 관습화와 관련하여 직관에 기초하여 예측에 불과한 기술을 할 수밖에 없다는 한계가 있다. 이러한 한계는 실험적 연구나 개별 단어를 중심으로 역사적 연구를 통해 극복될 수 있을 것이라 생각한다.

This study observed a phenomenon in which a noun is used in a construction-dependent meaning of two sequenced nouns as a kind of polysemy phenomenon, and aimed to elucidate the semantic and syntactic characteristics of nouns exhibiting such a phenomenon.

Construction-dependent meaning, which is newly acquired when two nouns are juxtaposed, is established through two directions by customization. As the construction dependence of meaning is strengthened, it becomes a meaning that never appears over the phrase unit level, but as construction dependence is weakened, construction-dependent meaning can be revealed even when used independently. Word formation element(Kim 1996), pseudo-affix(Song 2005) has been said to deal with only a part of this phenomenon, but both the construction-dependent acquisition of meaning and the expected customization process were included as the subject of this study. The syntactic characteristics of nouns can be revealed only if we also consider the direction of weakening the construction dependence of nouns at the same time.

In order to collect the subjects of the study, based on previous studies and new word survey data published by the National Institute of Korean Language, the composition of two-nouns-sequence that show the above phenomenon was collected, and data for each corresponding type was additionally collected from the Internet and the corpus provided by the National Institute of Korean Language.

In chapter 2, concepts related to this study are established. First, serial noun construction was established as a concept encompassing compound nouns and noun phrases, and its extension was revealed. In addition, while explaining the semantic interpretation process of the serial noun construction based on the degree of semantic transparency, the concept of construction-dependent meaning seen in the translucent type was revealed. Processes such as metaphor, metonymy, and translational borrowing were suggested as triggering factors for construct-dependent meaning. Actually translation borrowing is seen as a kind of metaphor.

We examines the items of preceding and following nouns in Chapter 3 and Chapter 4. Based on the collected data, a list of nouns with construction-dependent meanings was presented, and some of them were selected and the meanings of the nouns in the serial noun construction were analyzed and described in detail. This paper tried to capture semantic differentiation within a short period of time, or in other words, to capture short diachrony within synchrony. Furthermore, it was analyzed and described what semantic characteristics the noun shows within the serial noun construction and what syntactic characteristics in the sentence level.

This paper regarded nouns that have construction-dependent meanings and participate actively in the formation of serial noun construction as the ones that have undergone the differentiation of polysemy. The usage as a construction-dependent meaning is no longer bounded to the construction and shows a distribution that is used independently in a sentence, and still shows a limited distribution that is used only within the serial noun construction. As for the former, it will be interpreted that it has lost its dependence on meaning and acquired its independence. As for the latter, it will be interpreted that it may suffer from recategorization such as noun>adnominals or noun>bound noun, noun>affix, as the distribution of composition-dependent meanings continues to be limited.

In fact, meaning change or meaning differentiation is a diachronic process that progresses gradually over a long period of time. This study will capture and record a part of the change process by observing the diachronic process from a synchronic perspective.