한국어 판정ㆍ설명 의문형 종결 형태의 통시적 변화 : The Diachronic Change of Korean Polar/Content Question Ending Forms

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to describe how a grammar that ending forms appear differently depending on the type of interrogative sentence in Korean language have changed diachronically.

In the past, ending forms of interrogative sentences in Korean were distinguished depending on whether an interrogative word exists or not in the sentence, and the ga-originated ending forms appeared in the polar questions and the go-originated ending forms appeared in the content questions.

This grammar that the interrogative ending forms were distinguished gradually disappeared throughout middle and pre-modern Korean, and in modern Korean the ga-originated ending forms mainly appeared regardless of the type of interrogative sentence. Only in the Southeast dialect (Gyeongsang dialect) and Jeju dialect, this grammar still remains. This study examined the circumstances in which the change of interrogative agreement rule happened, focusing on exceptions in historical data that sentences were not in the interrogative agreement.

In Chapter 2, the concepts of polar/content question, interrogative/indefinite word, and rhetorical question are explained. Polar and content question are distinguished depending on whether an interrogative word exists or not in the sentence. And in Korean, alternative question is closer to polar question. In Korean, most of interrogative and indefinite words have the same form, but their semantic features are different. Only interrogative words require go-originated ending forms. And the scope of interrogative words can pass through boundaries of clauses, and even if an interrogative words are in an embedded clause, it is in the agreement with ending form. Rhetorical question is the type that is classified semantic and pragmatic, and it does not seem to have relationship with the change of interrogative agreement rule. However, it has a significant relationship in historical data.

In Chapter 3, the characteristics of exceptions that were not in the interrogative agreement are examined in chronological order, from ancient Korean to modern Korean. Exceptions that were not in the interrogative agreement are also found in Hyang-ga, Goryeogayo, Seokdok Gugyeol, and Eumdok Gugyeol data that are before late middle Korean. In the 15th century, it was confirmed that a lot of exceptions were found not only in rhetorical questions but also normal questions. In addition, it is found that sentences were not in the interrogative agreement especially in (엇뎨) 며(何況) construction and Worincheon-gangjigok. Also in the 16th century, exceptions that were not in the interrogative agreement were found. In the 17th century, the grammar that the interrogative ending forms were distinguished began to disappear, so exceptions were found regardless of the type of interrogative sentneces or ending forms. In particular, it was confirmed that the change occurred first in Hʌsyosyeo(쇼셔) style. In addition, ending forms –eurya(-으랴) and –eurio(-으리오) got the function of rhetorical question, therefore it caused to not be in the interrogative agreement. From the 18th century, the grammar that the interrogative ending forms were distinguished almost disappeard, showing the same appearance as modern Korean. In modern Korean, go-originated ending forms remain, and in Hashipshio(하십시오) style, there was no ending form corresponding to go-originated ending forms. On the other hand, ending forms –na(-나), -no(nu)(-노(누)) that were formed newly during pre-modern Korean were originated from –neunga(-는가), -neungo(-는고). Now, the interrogative agreement rule remains in the Southeast dialect and Jeju dialect, but the rule can be neglected in certain circumstances.

In Chapter 4, I considered the circumstances that causes the disappearance of the rule that distinguish the interrogative ending forms. First, a number of exceptions that were not in the interrogative agreement were found in rhetorical questions. Since rhetorical questions is a interrogative questions with a low degree of QUESTION, it is the same as not including interrogative words. So it can explain that there are interrogative words but ga-originated ending form appears, and interrogative words are omitted and go–originated ending form remains. Second, it was confirmed that the exceptions that were not in the interrogative agreement occurred first in Hʌsyosyeo(쇼셔) style. The reason for this change is not known for sure, but it is believed that the first change in Hʌsyosyeo style influenced other honorific styles.

In Chapter 5, the discussion of this study is summarized.

본 연구의 목적은 한국어에서 의문문의 유형에 따라 종결 형태가 다르게 나타나는 문법 규칙이 통시적으로 어떻게 변화하였는가를 규명하는 것이다.

과거의 한국어 의문문은 의문사의 유무에 따라 종결 형태가 구분되어, 판정 의문문에는 가계 종결 형태가, 설명 의문문에는 고계 종결 형태가 나타났다. 이렇게 의문형 종결 형태가 구분되는 규칙은 중세 한국어와 근대 한국어를 거쳐 점차 사라졌고, 현대 한국어에서는 의문문의 유형에 상관없이 주로 가계 종결 형태가 나타나게 되었다. 다만 동남 방언과 제주 방언에는 이러한 규칙이 아직 남아 있다. 본 연구에서는 역사 자료에서 의문사 호응이 이루어지지 않은 예외를 중심으로 살펴보아, 의문사 호응 규칙의 변화가 일어난 환경을 검토하였다.

제2장에서는 판정 의문문과 설명 의문문, 의문사와 비한정사, 수사 의문문에 대한 개념을 설명하였다. 판정 의문문과 설명 의문문은 문장 안의 의문사의 유무에 따라 구분된다. 그리고 한국어에서 선택 의문문은 판정 의문문에 보다 가까운 유형이다. 한국어의 의문사와 비한정사는 대부분 형태가 같으나, 의미론적 특성은 다르다. 오직 의문사만이 고계 종결 형태를 요구한다. 그리고 의문사의 작용역은 절 경계를 넘을 수 있어, 의문사가 내포절 안에 있어도 종결 형태와 호응하게 된다. 수사 의문문은 의미ㆍ화용론적으로 분류되는 유형으로, 의문사 호응 규칙의 변화와는 관계없어 보인다. 그러나 역사 자료를 살펴보면 의문사 호응이 이루어지지 않은 예외와 유의미한 상관성을 보인다.

제3장에서는 고대 한국어부터 현대 한국어까지, 시기순으로 의문사 호응이 이루어지지 않은 예외의 특징을 중점적으로 살폈다. 후기 중세 한국어 이전의 향가, 고려가요, 석독 구결, 음독 구결 자료에서도 의문사 호응이 이루어지지 않은 예가 발견된다. 15세기에서는 수사 의문문뿐만 아니라 순수 의문문에서도 예외가 다수 발견된다. 또한 (엇뎨) 며(何況) 구문과 ≪월인천강지곡≫의 가사체에서 특히 의문사 호응이 이루어지지 않는 모습을 보였다. 16세기에도 마찬가지로 의문사 호응이 이루어지지 않은 예외가 발견된다. 17세기에서는 의문형 종결 형태가 구분되는 규칙이 본격적으로 사라지기 시작하여, 의문문의 유형과 종결 형태의 종류를 가리지 않고 예외가 나타났다. 특히 쇼셔체 의문형 종결 형태에서 먼저 변화가 일어났다. 또한 종결 형태 -으랴, -으리오가 수사 의문의 기능을 가지게 되어 의문사 호응이 이루어지지 않게 되기도 하였다. 18세기부터는 의문형 종결 형태가 구분되는 규칙이 거의 사라져, 현대 한국어와 같은 모습을 보였다. 현대 한국어에는 가계 종결 형태가 주로 남아 나타나게 되었고, 하십시오체에서는 고계 종결 형태에 해당하는 어미 자체가 존재하지 않는다. 한편 근대 한국어 시기에 새로 생겨난 종결 형태 -나, -노(누)는 -는가, -는고에서 기원한 것이다. 지금도 동남 방언과 제주 방언에는 의문사 호응 규칙이 남아 있으나, 특정한 환경에서는 규칙이 지켜지지 않는 모습을 보인다.

제4장에서는 의문형 종결 형태를 구분하는 규칙이 사라지는 원인이 되는 환경을 생각해 보았다. 첫째, 수사 의문문에서 의문사 호응이 이루어지지 않은 예가 다수 발견되었다. 수사 의문문은 의문의 정도가 낮은 의문문이기에 의문사가 없는 것과 마찬가지이므로, 의문사가 있으나 가계 종결 형태가 나타나는 것, 그리고 의문사가 아예 생략되어 고계 종결 형태가 나타나는 것을 설명할 수 있다. 둘째, 쇼셔체에서 의문사 호응이 먼저 이루어지지 않게 된 것이 확인되었다. 이러한 변화의 이유는 확실히 알 수 없으나, 쇼셔체에서 먼저 일어난 변화가 다른 화계에 영향을 준 것으로 파악된다.