한설야 문학에 나타난 이상적 인물상의 연속성 : A Study on the Continuity of Han Seolya's Ideal Figure

Abstract

This study attempts to examine the origins and diachronic development of the ideal figure as it appears in Han Seolyas literature. In particular, I focus on how the ideal figure, which Han Seolya first developed in his novels before Korean liberation in 1945, was able to maintain its essential characteristics, even as it began to be applied for the purposes of propaganda and idolization of Kim Il-sung as the novelist came under the influence of 1940s/1950s North Korean ideology. In doing so, I also present a different lens through which to view Han Seolyas activities in North Korea, particular those literary works which were written with the express purpose of exalting the DPRKs new leader. According to this perspective, the literary figure of Kim Il-Sung was not simply a creation of North Koreas then fledgling propaganda machine (although it was clearly highly influenced by political ideology and the government demands of art at the time), but also the personal creation of Han Seolya and imbued with the authors distinct literary style. If this is the case, then the novels that Han Seolya wrote after liberation are not a complete departure from his pre-liberation literature, nor is the literary figure of Kim Il-sung of an entirely different stock when compared to characters found in Han Seolyas works of the 1930s and early 40s. Of course, this is not say that Kim Il-sung is in complete harmony with Han Seolyas earlier characters either. The Kim Il-sung that appears in Han Seolyas works at this time should be viewed as resulting from both the demands of 1940s/1950s North Korean political (and artistic) ideology, and the authors own literary inclinations. How these two influences merged to create an idealized literary character for the former general is a topic that will be discussed at length.

In addition, this study also concerns itself with the question of why, out of many authors who headed north after liberation, did Han Seolya in particular lead the way in creating an idealized image of Kim Il-sung in North Koreas literary world. That in the mid-1940s, when contemporary and fellow wolbuk author Lee Giyeong was penning works about the recent land reforms, Han Seolya was publishing short stories in which Kim Il-sung was described as the sun, the father, and the teacher of all Joseons 30,000,000 people, is a fact that demands special attention. In order to understand Han Seolyas peculiar selection in subject matter (and his excessive exaltation thereof), it is necessary to discern exactly what coercive forces would have had influence over authors generally in the mid-1940s, as well as any points peculiar to Han Seolya which could be used to distinguish him from other wolbuk authors. Although a conclusive demonstration of Han Seolyas reasons for writing novels that idealized Kim Il-sung would be impossible, I attempt to present a number of possible explanations in light of both the authors personality, his literary inclinations, and the environment in which he found himself from 1945 onward.

When examining Han Seolyas entire literary output, with an eye towards the ideal figure found therein, it is necessary to discuss what the exact characteristics of this ideal figure are and where, for the author, the idea for such a figure emerged. Therefore, after having first understood what Han Seolyas ideal figure is by analyzing the characters found in his pre-liberation novels, I try to elucidate what the authors theoretical and emotional basis for this figure was. This discussion will make up the majority of chapter two. Here, I refer to Han Seolyas distinct perception of the beautiful, his theory on love and hate, and his lifelong inferiority complex in order to construct a theory on the origins of the authors ideal figure.

In chapter three I discuss how Kim Il-sung is realized as a literary character in Han Seolyas novels and attempt to show how this image of Kim Il-sung inherited the characteristics of the authors pre-liberation ideal figure. In the process, I give a cursory overview of the relevant, early North Korean history, and look at the authors reasons for penning Kim Il-sung novels from multiple angles. Two short stories about Kim Il-sung, the full length novel Ryeoksa, as well as selected magazine/newspapers articles comprise the material used in my analysis in this chapter. Finally, in chapter four, while discussing the changes that Han Seolyas ideal figure underwent after 1950 (the year in which the Korean War started), I examine two full length novels published during this period in which Kim Il-sung does not appear. Here, I focus on how, despite having to adapt to the demands made by North Koreas propaganda machine, Han Seolyas ideal figure continues to maintain its presence within his work. In particular, I try to demonstrate how the author continues to paint his ideal figures as disobedient (a key characteristic of his ideal figure) even in a society that demands absolute allegiance, and how, in place of erasing these characters complexity, the author attempts to further portray them as having indomitable wills. In this chapter I use the three part novel Daedonggang, and the novel Sarang as the main material for my analysis. By this studys conclusion, I hope to have illustrated that, even on through the post-liberation period, we can identity a consistent thrust within Han Seolyas 37 year-long literary career by looking at the continuity exhibited by his novels ideal figures.

본고는 작가 한설야의 문학 전반에 나타나는 이상적 인물상의 기원과, 그것의 통시적인 발전을 고찰하고자 한다. 특히 해방 이전에 한설야가 개발한 이상적 인물상이 해방 이후 초기 북한 체제의 영향 아래에서 김일성에 대한 우상화로 변질되면서도 어떻게 원형의 기본 틀을 유지했는지를 조명하는 데에 초점을 맞춘다. 그 과정에서 북한에서의 한설야의 활동, 특히 그의 김일성 찬양 작품들에 대한 다른 시각을 제시하려고 한다. 그 시각인즉 한설야에 의해 만들어진 문학 인물로서의 김일성은 비록 초기 북한의 이념과 체제의 영향을 강하게 받은 존재지만 단순히 선전 기관들의 창조물이 아니고 한설야라는 작가의 입김이 분명히 들어간 인물이라는 것이다. 그렇다면 한설야가 북한에서 쓴 작품 세계가 그 이전의 작품 세계와의 완전한 단절이 아니며 문학 인물로서의 김일성이 한설야의 다른 문학 인물들과의 연장선상에 놓이게 된다. 물론 그렇다고 해서 한설야의 작품에 등장하는 김일성이 해방 이전 한설야의 문학 인물들과 동질적인 것이 아니다. 한설야가 만든 김일성이 체제 및 이념이 요구하는 바와 작가의 개성과의 교점에서 탄생한 결과물이라고 봐야 할 것인데 이 두 가지 요소가 어떻게 상호작용해 결국 문학적 인물 김일성을 낳았는지를 밝히려고 한다.

또 이 논문에서 유심히 눈여겨볼 것은 왜 다수의 초기 북한 작가들 중에 특히 한설야가 김일성을 찬양하는 작품을 많이 썼느냐는 문제다. 1940년대 중반에 같은 월북작가 이기영이 토지개혁에 대한 작품을 쓰고 있었을 때 한설야가 김일성을 전 조선 3천만의 태양이요, 어버이요, 스승으로 묘사하는 작품을 썼다는 것은 특별한 설명을 요구한다고 생각된다. 작가에게 가해졌을 강제적인 요소들을 파악하면서 한설야를 다른 월북작가들과 구별하는 점 또는 경향들을 발견해야 해방 이후 그의 문학 활동을 이해할 수 있을 것이다. 결국 한설야가 왜 김일성을 찬양하는 작품을 쓰기로 한 이유를 확실하게 알 수 없으나 그의 문학적, 성격적 성향과 해방 이후 그가 처해 있었던 환경을 유심히 고려함으로써 여러 가지 가능성들을 제시하고자 한다.

한설야의 문학에 나타나는 이상적 인물상을 중심으로 그의 문학 전반을 고찰하려면 그 이상적 인물상의 특징들이 무엇이며 그것이 어디서 기원했는지에 대한 논의도 필요할 것이다. 따라서 해방 이전 한설야의 소설 인물들을 중심으로 그의 이상적 인물상이 어떠한 것인지를 먼저 파악한 다음에 이를 뒷받침하는 이론적 또는 정서적 기반이 무엇인지 조명하고자 한다. 이는 2장의 주된 내용이 될 것이다. 이러한 논의를 전개하기 위해 한설야 특유의 미의식 및 애증론(愛憎論), 그리고 작가가 평생 품고 있었던 열등감을 거론해서 그의 이상적 인물상에 대한 기원설을 제시하려고 한다.

3장에서는 한설야의 김일성 작품군을 분석하면서 김일성이라는 문학 인물이 어떻게 묘사되고 있고 어떻게 한설야의 이상적 인물상을 계승했는지를 설명할 것이다. 그 과정에서 초기 북한의 역사에 대해서 같이 서술하면서 한설야가 왜 김일성을 찬양하게 되었는지를 복합적으로 논의하게 될 것이다. 이 장에서 김일성을 형상화한 단편소설 두 편과 장편소설 󰡔력사󰡕 그리고 1940년대 쓴 여러 수필들이 주된 참고 자료가 될 것이다. 마지막으로 4장에서는 1950년 이후 한설야의 이상적 인물상의 변모 양상을 조명하면서 이 시기에 발표되었고, 김일성이 등장하지 않는 장편소설 두 편을 주된 분석 대상으로 삼는다. 이 당시 한설야의 이상적 인물상이 북한 체제의 요구에 적응하면서도 어떻게 명맥을 유지하고 있는지 눈여겨볼 것이다. 특히 절대 충성을 요구하는 사회에서 이상적 인물상의 핵심 특징인 불굴의 정신을 어떻게 살리려고 했고 인물들의 복잡성을 지우는 대신에 그들의 의지를 더욱 강화하려고 했는지를 볼 것이다. 이 장에서는 3부작 장편소설 󰡔대동강󰡕과 장편소설 󰡔사랑󰡕을 주된 자료로 사용할 것이다. 결국 본고는 한설야의 전반 문학에 나타나는 이상적 인물상의 연속성을 밝힘으로써 35년여에 걸친 문학 활동에서 드러나는 하나의 일관된 의향을 확인하고자 한다.