현대 한국어 정도표현에 대한 척도의미론적 연구 : A Scalar Semantic Study on the Degree-Modifying Expressions in Contemporary Korean

Abstract

정도를 나타내는 표현은 화자의 주관적 판단과 평가를 드러내는 한 가지 방식이라는 점에서 매우 중요하다. 한국어에서 정도를 나타내는 가장 전형적인 방식은 정도부사라는 어휘 부류를 활용하는 것이다. 그런데 정도를 나타내는 표현은 정도부사의 수식을 통해서만 나타나지는 않는다. 본고에서는 둘 이상의 문법소와 어휘소가 결합한 구성이 정도부사와 같이 정도표시의 기능을 한다고 본다.

그리하여 본고의 목적은 크게 두 가지이다. 첫째, 정도표현의 목록을 확보하여 정도표현의 통사·의미적 특징을 관찰하고 기술한다. 둘째, 척도구조(scale structure) 개념을 도입하여 정도표현의 공기관계를 세밀하게 관찰하고 기술한다.

이를 위하여 2장에서는 본고의 논의를 일관적으로 이끌어 나가기 위한 이론적·논리적 토대를 세우기 위해 노력하였다. 이를 위해 정도와 관련된 용어들을 재고찰하는 한편 척도의미론에서의 주요 개념을 정리하였다.

3장에서는 본고의 연구 대상인 각 정도표현을 구성하는 언어 요소들의 통사·의미적 특징을 관찰하고, 이것이 구성 전체의 통사·의미적 특징과 어떠한 관련이 있는지를 살펴보았다.

4장에서는 2장에서 제시한 척도의미론의 개념을 활용하여, 정도표현의 공기관계에서 보이는 특징을 기술하였다. 이를 통해 정도표현과 공기하는 어휘 부류가 맥락에 따라 그 척도구조를 달리할 수 있다는 사실을 확인하였다.

Degree-modifying expression is very important in that it is a way to reveal the subjective judgement and evaluation of the speaker. The most typical way to denote degree in Korean is to use a set of vocabulary, so called degree adverb. However, the expression representing the degree does not appear only through the modification of the degree adverb. We assume that the composition of two or more grammatical and lexical morphemes functions as a degree-modifying expression which is similar to degree adverb. Thus the purpose of this paper is largely twofold. First, we make a list of degree-modifying expressions and describe their syntactic and semantic characteristics. Second, we introduce the concept of scale structure so that we can present detailed explanation of the collocation of degree-modifying expressions.

In Chapter 2, we made efforts to establish a theoretical and logical basis for consistent discussion of this paper. While reconsidering terms related to degree, we summarized the main concepts in the scale semantics. In Chapter 3, the observation of the linguistic elements constituting each degree-modifying expressions, and how this can be related to the syntactic and semantic characteristics of the degree-modifying expression as a whole.

Chapter 4 describes the characteristics seen in the collocative relation of degree-modifying expressions by using the concept of scale semantics, which is presented in Chapter 2. It is confirmed that the degree-modifying expression and the lexical items in the collocation can differ in terms of the scale structure according to the context.