14세기 초ㆍ중반 중앙티베트 정치사와 몽골제국 : Political History of Central Tibet and the Mongol Empire in the early and mid-14th-Century: Focused on the deeds of Phagmodru Myriarch Jangchub Gyeltsen

Abstract

When discussing the history of Tibet, the Mongols constitute one of the most important outside forces for Tibetans. Central Tibet (dbus gtsang) was politically subordinated to the Mongol Empire (1206-1368), and this historical experience has come to be considered as important for both Tibet and Mongolia. Thus far, most previous studies of the history of Central Tibet during the Mongol Empire period have mainly focused on a series of events that took place in the 13th-century, including the Mongol invasion of Tibet, the activities of Sakya Pandita (Sa skya Pandita, 1182-1251) and Phagpa ('Phags pa, 1235-1280), and the political system of the Great Khan Khubilai (1215-1294). Although a few studies have dealt with 14th-century Central Tibetan history, they did not take into account the background, that is, the Mongol Empire. Therefore, through the deeds of Jangchub Gyeltsen (Byang chub rgyal mtshan, 1302-1364) who was the most representative figure in 14th Tibetan history, this article attempts to offer a comprehensive understanding of the history of Central Tibet during the Mongol Empire period.

Since Mongolia first invaded in 1240, the fourth Great Khan Möngke (1209-1259) enfeoffed Central Tibet to Toluis princes. At this time, the Phagmodru myriarchy, which was enfeoffed to Hülegü (ca. 1218-1265), attempted to secure interest in Central Tibet through a political relationship with Hülegü. Afterwards, the fifth Great Khan Khubilai established his rule by reorganizing Central Tibet around the Sakyapa sect (Sa skya pa), and myriarchies in Central Tibet, including the Phagmodru myriarchy, strengthened their political relationships with the Yuan (元) dynasty.

The appointment process of Jangchub Gyeltsen, who took office in 1322 as the eleventh chief of the Phagmodru myriarchy, reflects the political order established by the Mongol Empire in Central Tibet. His appointment was carried out locally because he unexpectedly became the head of the Phagmodru myriarchy, but he completed the appointment process in accordance with the existing method in which all heads were accredited through the Great Khan. In this way, Jangchub Gyeltsen appeared on the political stage based on the authority of the Yuan dynasty, and in the early days of his chiefdom he attempted to overcome the difficult situation by utilizing the authority of the Great Khan, Zhen-xi wu-jing wang (鎭西武靖王), and Xuan-zheng Yuan (宣政院) in conflicts with surrounding forces such as the Tselpa(Tshal pa) myriarchy and the Yabzang (g.ya' bzang) myriarchy.

The political growth of Jangchub Gyeltsen can be understood comprehensively when considering the background, thas is, the Mongol Empire. He remained in contact with the Yuan dynasty and sought approval from the Great Khan to stabilize his position. His typical nickname Ta-si-tu (大司徒) can also be seen as a result of his effort to take a favorable political position during the process of forming a hegemony in Central Tibet in the 1350s. This circumstance provided justification for him consistently to keep the Yuan dynasty in mind. The fact that he was conscious of political pressure by Ti-shi (帝師) even after conquering Central Tibet proves this.

The deeds of the Phagmodru myriarch Jangchub Gyeltsen remind us that the background of the Mongol Empire was an important factor in the 14th-century history of Central Tibet. In other words, the historical relationship between Mongolia and Tibet which began in the 13th-century had a practical influence in Central Tibet in the early and mid-14th-century. This suggests that the political legacy of the Mongol Empire continued in the 14th-century history of Central Tibet, transformed from the Sakya period to the Phagmodru period.

티베트의 역사를 논할 때, 몽골은 티베트인들에게 가장 중요한 외부세력 중 하나로 간과할 수 없는 존재이다. 특히 중앙티베트는 몽골제국 시기(1206-1368)에 몽골의 정치적 지배를 받았고, 이 역사적 경험은 이후 티베트와 몽골 양측 모두에게 중요시되었다. 그러나 지금까지 몽골제국 시기 중앙티베트의 역사를 다룬 선행연구들은 주로 몽골의 티베트 침공, 싸꺄 빤디따(1182-1251)와 팍빠(1235-1280)의 행적, 그리고 쿠빌라이 시기 티베트 정책 등 13세기에 일어난 일련의 사건들에 주목하였다. 일부 연구가 14세기 중앙티베트사를 다루었으나, 몽골제국시대라는 배경을 함께 고려하지 못하였다. 이에 본고는 14세기 가장 대표적인 인물인 팍모두 萬戶長 장춥 걜챈의 행적을 중심으로 몽골제국 시기 중앙티베트 역사를 종합적으로 이해하고자 시도하였다.

중앙티베트는 1240년 몽골과 처음 접촉하였고, 그 뒤 4대 대칸 憲宗 뭉케에 의하여 諸王에게 분봉되었다. 이때 훌레구에게 분봉된 팍모두 만호는 훌레구와의 정치적 관계를 활용하여 중앙티베트에서의 이권을 확보하고자 하였다. 이후 5대 대칸에 즉위한 世祖 쿠빌라이는 싸꺄파를 중심으로 중앙티베트를 재편하며 지배를 확립하였고, 팍모두 만호를 비롯한 중앙티베트의 만호들은 변화하는 정세에 맞추어 대칸을 정점으로 하는 元 조정과 정치적 관계를 강화하였다.

1322년 11대 팍모두 만호장에 취임한 장춥 걜챈의 취임 과정은 이상 몽골제국이 중앙티베트에 구축한 정치 질서가 반영되어 있다. 그는 예기치 않게 팍모두 만호장이 되었기 때문에 현지에서 임명이 진행되었으나, 과거 만호장들이 모두 대칸을 통해 공인을 받았던 기존 방식을 따라 임명절차를 마무리하였다. 이처럼 장춥 걜챈은 원 조정의 권위를 바탕으로 정치 무대에 올랐으며, 만호장 초기 팍모두 만호를 둘러싸고 펼쳐진 챌파, 야상 등 주변세력들과의 갈등에서도 대칸, 鎭西武靖王, 宣政院 등의 권위를 활용하여 자신의 불리한 국면을 극복하고자 노력하였다.

장춥 걜챈의 정치적 성장도 몽골제국이라는 배경을 고려하였을 때 종합적으로 이해할 수 있다. 그는 자신의 지위를 안정시키기 위해 꾸준하게 원 조정과 연락하며 대칸의 승인을 받고자 하였다. 그의 대표적인 별칭인 大司徒를 受封한 일도 1350년대 중앙티베트의 패권을 잡는 과정에서 유리한 정치적 입지를 차지하기 위해 노력한 결과로 볼 수 있다. 그리고 이러한 상황은 그가 지속적으로 원 조정을 염두에 두어야 할 명분을 제공하였다. 그가 중앙티베트를 제패한 뒤에도 帝師에 의한 정치적 압박을 의식하였다는 사실은 이를 증명한다.

이상 팍모두 만호장 장춥걜챈의 행적은 당시 중앙티베트의 역사에서 몽골제국이라는 배경이 중요한 요소였음을 환기한다. 즉, 13세기부터 시작된 몽골과 티베트의 역사적 관계는 14세기 초중반에도 중앙티베트에서 실질적인 영향력을 가지고 있었다. 그리고 이러한 사실은 싸꺄시대에서 팍모두시대로 이행되는 14세기 중앙티베트사에서 몽골제국의 정치적 유산이 연속되었음을 시사한다.