Linguistic Transfer in L3 Acquisition of Null and Overt Spanish Subjects : L3 스페인어 영주어 및 명시적 주어 습득에서의 언어 전이 연구

Abstract

The primary objective of this thesis is to contribute to our understanding of the role of previously acquired languages in the L3 acquisition (L3A). The past two decades have witnessed a significant increase in the investigations that differentiated the acquisition of L3 from that of L2, setting a proper backdrop to now reckon Third Language Acquisition (TLA) as an autonomous field of language acquisition. The discussion from this nascent field has mainly focused on how pre-existing linguistic representations influence subsequent language acquisition. There are four logical possibilities for transfer in L3A: (a) no transfer, (b) absolute L1 transfer, (c) absolute L2 transfer, and (d) hybrid transfer. Accumulated data on each possible transfer scenario, except for the position (a), has led the researchers to aspire for a more decent and formalized framework to explain and more ambitiously predict the transfer dynamic in the L3A.

Six models have been put forward to date: the L1 transfer hypothesis (Hermas, 2010, 2014a, 2014b; Jin, 2009; Na Ranong & Leung, 2009), the L2 Status Factor (L2SF) (Bardel & Falk, 2007, 2012; Bardel & Sánchez, 2017; Falk & Bardel, 2010, 2011), the Typological Primacy Model (TPM) (Rothman, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015), the Cumulative-Enhancement Model (CEM) (Berkes & Flynn, 2012; Flynn, Foley, & Vinnitskaya, 2004), the Linguistic Proximity Model (LPM) (Mykhaylyk, Mitrofanova, Rodina, & Westergaard, 2015; Westergaard, 2021b; Westergaard, Mitrofanova, Mykhaylyk, & Rodina, 2017), and the Scalpel Model (SM) (Slabakova, 2017). From a birds-eye-view, these models can be categorized into Default transfer models, such as the L1 transfer hypothesis and L2SF, or Competition transfer models. The latter type divides into a wholesale transfer model, the TPM, and property-basis transfer models, the LPM, and the SM. Specifically, each model offers different answers to the following questions: (a) Is there a default language for the transfer? (b) Which factor triggers the selection of the source language for transfer? (c) How does transfer materialize, wholesale or property basis? (d) Is transfer always facilitative? and (e) Does transfer persist throughout the L3 acquisition or only during the initial stages? Despite these differences, all models agree that the transfer phenomena are not ad hoc or arbitrary—instead, they are a systematic behavior triggered by the specific linguistic factor(s). However, none of the models have entirely depicted the ample empirical data reported in the field of TLA, which guided the proponents and their supporters to revise, update and sophisticate their model.

Against this backdrop, this thesis intends to contribute to the current discussion on establishing a robust theoretical L3 transfer model by reporting the data of Spanish subject acquisition from an understudied population in this field: the L1 Korean-L2 English-L3 learners of Spanish. To that end, three research questions were established to serve as the backbone of this dissertation. First, which background language is transferred in the early stages of L3 acquisition of null and overt Spanish subjects? Secondly, which L3 transfer model best accounts for Korean learners behavior in the L3 acquisition of null and overt Spanish subjects? Thirdly, what implication does the Korean learners data offer to the current discussion in the field of TLA on modeling the L3 transfer dynamics? As noted in the first research question, this investigation has selected the Spanish subject realization as its test topic for observing the transfer effect. It is required that in order to trace back and detect the source of transfer by observing L3 data, the background languages must show a contrastive setting in the tested properties—Korean and English exhibit different settings in the Null Subject Parameter (NSP). Korean is a pro-drop language [-NSP], while English is a non-pro-drop language [+NSP]. This setting brings about other contrastive linguistic behavior in several NSP-related properties, which include the following four properties: (a) the Overt Pronoun Constraint (OPC, Montalbetti, 1984), (b) the Position of Antecedent Hypothesis (PAH, Carminati, 2002), (c) Topic-continuity, and (d) Null Expletives. In these constructions, background languages show a contrastive use of subject forms. Therefore, examining the acquisition of Spanish subjects was deemed an ideal topic for this transfer study.

For the data collection, two questionnaires were executed in this thesis, one that tested the target language and the other that examined the same properties in the background languages. The logic behind testing the background languages is related to the general understanding that the learners cannot transfer what they do not have. In particular, the L2 knowledge is not always native-like, even for highly proficient learners. Therefore, to attribute certain L2-similar behavior found in the L3 data to a valid L2 transfer, the individual must have been confirmed beforehand to hold an L2 native-like linguistic representation of that feature. The first questionnaires consisted of forty-six Spanish items, testing four properties listed above. The data was collected by means of the numerical Acceptability Judgment Task (AJT). The background language questionnaire was composed of forty Korean and twenty-four English items and was conducted at least two weeks apart from the first questionnaire. However, the result of the second questionnaire was analyzed first and served as a filter to rule out participants that had shown a native-deviant behavior in their background language. The sub-section of each questionnaire respectively included a Background Questionnaire and a Language Relations Questionnaire. A total of eight participants were selected, sixty BGN (3rd or 4th semester) and twenty ADV (more than 5yrs).

The result of the questionnaire, which would address the first research question (RQ 1) of this thesis, is as follows. First, in the OPC Spanish items, a significant L1 transfer was confirmed. The OPC is a universal principle that constrains the use of an overt subject in the subordinate clause to be linked to a variable expression or wh-phrase in the main clause. The constraint is operative in the L1 and not in the L2. The acceptability of the OPC option items, given in null and overt conditions, confirmed a drastically strong sensitivity to the constraint in the BGNs result, supporting the facilitative transfer of L1 representation along with UG. Secondly, the PAH items confirmed the activation of both L1 and L2 knowledge in parsing the Spanish PAH input. The PAH is a syntax-discourse interface property that requires the integration of syntax and the discourse, the external linguistic domain. This processing strategy is known to be operative in Korean but not in English. The supporting evidence of hybrid transfer was observed in the overt subject condition where the PAH and the L2s subject assignment rule directly conflicted. Interestingly, the learners who complied with the PAH in their L1 did not show PAH-oriented behavior in their L3. There was no significant difference in the acceptability of the subject and object antecedent option sentences. In particular, an item-by-item analysis showed that the learners choices were some based on the L1 and others on the L2. The analysis confirmed that the non-facilitative transfer of the L2 mitigated the PAH-friendly behavior possibly driven by the L1 transfer. The third test property regards the use of null subject in the Topic-continuity. This phenomenon is also an interface property that is known to cause residual optionality in the nonnative acquisition. The learners were again found to activate both L1 and L2, which caused high acceptability to both null and overt conditions in the topic-continuity context. Lastly, the result from the Null Expletive items confirmed no hint of activation from any of the pre-existing grammars. The previous literature has confirmed that the nonnative knowledge of this property is present from the early phases of L2A, which is again confirmed in the L3 context of this thesis. In summary, the result confirmed a hybrid transfer of both L1 and L2 in the L3 acquisition of Spanish subject realization.

These empirical findings were then applied to the predictions made by the current L3 transfer models to answer the second research question (RQ 2) of this thesis. First, let me briefly offer the major tenets of the transferred models. The L1 Transfer Hypothesis is a position that contends a default transfer of the native language following the traditional view on transfer in the Second Language Acquisition (SLA). On the other hand, the L2 Status Factor (L2SF) argues for an absolute transfer of nonnative language to the subsequent language acquisition. The model posits that the native language and all the other foreign languages are stored separately and that the transfer can only happen between nonnative languages. This position predicts that the L2 would serve as a filter to block any possible transfer from the L1. The concept of L2 was later expanded to refer to any languages with high metalinguistic knowledge (MLK). The Cumulative Enhancement Model (CEM) argues that the transfer happens on a property-by-property basis. Interestingly, this model predicts that language acquisition is always cumulative. Therefore, the transfer of background languages can only have a facilitative effect. However, extensive empirical counterevidence to this models claim on facilitative-only transfer has weakened its explanatory power. The Typological Primacy Model postulates that transfer from background languages is always wholesale and that only one of the background languages is selected for transfer. The first version of the TPM argued that the perceived typological similarity between one of the background languages and the target language is the cue to make a full copy of the language system and transfer it to the initial hypothesis of L3 acquisition. The author later made a revision to his claim, suggesting that the decisive trigger in the selection of transferred language is the structural similarity, which is decided according to the lexicon, phonology, functional morphology, and syntax cues, in a hierarchical order. The Linguistic Proximity Model (LPM) directly rejects the TPMs claim of wholesale transfer. The model contends that it is not a copy of an entire language representation that is transferred in one fell swoop but an activation of fine-grained properties that influences the L3 acquisition of particular properties. The LPM argues that abstract linguistic similarity is a cue for activation of a property, but it opened room for additional factors to come into play for shaping the activation dynamics of the pre-existing structures. The Scalpel Model (SM) shares the same thread with the LPM and insists that the transfer materializes in a scalpel-like precision, indicating a property-by-property transfer. The empirical finding of this thesis, when applied to the main arguments of currently existing L3 transfer models, is supportive evidence to the claim of the LPM and the SMs property-basis transfer. The influence of the pre-existing grammars on the L3 acquisition happened in a fine-grained level of properties even within the closely clustered properties of NSP. In particular, the concept of co-activation was supported in the PAH and Topic-continuity results, which showed the transfer of both L1 and L2 representations. However, the LPMs claim that abstract linguistic similarity is a critical factor in the activation of a property could not fully grasp the transfer dynamic found in this thesis. The proponent of the LPM also admitted that it is hard to expect one factor to account for the whole process of linguistic transfer, which is a highly complex process.

It is worth highlighting that the evidence of co-activation of both languages was mainly found in the external interface properties. This hybrid transfer in the interface properties recalled the claims of the Mapping Induced Influence Hypothesis (MIIH, Hulk & Müller, 2000; Müller & Hulk, 2001). This hypothesis predicted a higher vulnerability to crosslinguistic influence in the grammatical phenomena that require a mapping between syntax and pragmatics. Furthermore, this result can be approached in relation to the Interface Hypothesis (IH, Sorace, 2005, 2006a; Sorace & Filiaci, 2006; Sorace & Serratrice, 2009; Tsimpli & Sorace, 2006), which predicted that interface properties cause residual optionality and persistent native deviance due to the added complexity of integrating two representations. Combining the empirical findings of this dissertation with these hypotheses on the acquisition of interface properties from the former literature, I propose that the type of a property, whether it is related to the external interface or not, may be one of the factors that prompt the activation of all the linguistic resources in learners pre-existing linguistic repertoire. The added acquisitional complexity of the features at the interface seems to have increased the need to resort to more available resources to parse the given input, which brought about a hybrid transfer. This thesis concludes with a proposal that the factor external interface should be taken into account as a possible factor that shapes the transfer dynamic in the L3 acquisition.

본 연구는 제3언어 습득 시 이미 학습하여 알고 있는 기존 언어 체계(previously acquired languages)가 언어 습득에 영향을 미치는 언어적 전이(linguistic transfer)를 한국인 스페인어 학습자의 데이터를 통해 관찰하고, 이에 기초하여 현재까지 제안된 전이 모델(L3 Transfer Models)의 설명력을 검증하는 것을 목표로 한다.

지난 20여 년간 습득 이론에서는 제3언어 습득(Third Language Acquisition, TLA)을 제2언어 습득(Second Language Acquisition, SLA)과 분리하여 관찰한 연구물이 뚜렷하게 증가하였고, 이러한 배경하에서 TLA를 독립된 언어 이론 체계로 분류하여 SLA와는 별개의 이론으로 다루려는 경향이 확인되고 있다. 특히 TLA 이론 분야의 주된 연구 관심은 L3 습득 과정에 기존 언어 체계가 미치는 영향을 규명하는 데 집중되어 왔다. 이론적으로는 (ㄱ) 전이 없음, (ㄴ) L1 전이, (ㄷ) L2 전이, (ㄹ) 하이브리드 전이의 가능성을 상정할 수 있으며, (ㄱ)의 경우를 제외한 세 시나리오를 뒷받침하는 다수의 경험적 자료가 보고된 바 있다. 이러한 축적된 학습자의 자료에 입각하여 현재까지 총 6개의 언어 전이 모델이 구축되어 연구되어왔다. 첫째, 모국어가 가지는 특수성을 고려하여 L1으로부터의 배타적 전이를 주장하는 L1 transfer hypothesis (Hermas, 2010, 2014a, 2014b; Jin, 2009; Na Ranong & Leung, 2009), 둘째, 학습자의 첫 외국어인 L2와 L3 간에 존재하는 인지적 유사성 및 L2가 가진 높은 메타언어적 지식에 기초한 L2의 배타적 전이를 주장하는 L2 Status Factor(L2SF) (Bardel & Falk, 2007, 2012; Bardel & Sánchez, 2017; Falk & Bardel, 2010, 2011), 셋째, L3와 기존 언어 체계 간의 구조적/유형학적 유사성에 따라 한 언어가 선택되어 전체 전이(wholesale transfer)됨을 예측하는 Typological Primacy Model(TPM) (Rothman, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015), 넷째, 언어 습득에서의 인지적 경제성에 기초하여 긍정적 전이 효과를 야기하는 항목만의 전이를 예측하는 Cumulative-Enhancement Model(CEM) (Berkes & Flynn, 2012; Flynn, Foley, & Vinnitskaya, 2004), 다섯째, L3언어 항목과 기존 언어 항목간의 구조적 유사성(abstract structural similarity) 비교를 통한 항목 간 전이(property-by property transfer)를 주장하는 Linguistic Proximity Model(LPM) (Mykhaylyk, Mitrofanova, Rodina, & Westergaard, 2015; Westergaard, 2021b; ; Westergaard, Mitrofanova, Mykhaylyk, & Rodina, 2017) 과 마지막, 언어 전이의 미세한 정교성(scalpel-like precision)을 강조한 Scalpel Model(SM) (Slabakova, 2017)이 있다. 거시적 분류에 따르자면, 첫 번째와 두 번째 모델은 전이에 대한 디폴트 모델로서 전이될 수 있는 절대적이고 배타적인 한 언어체계가 있다는 입장(Default transfer models)이며, 그 외의 모델은 경쟁 모델 (Competition transfer models), 즉 기존의 두 언어 체계가 전이를 위해 경쟁이나 비교를 거치게 되어 선정되게 된다는 모델로 이해할 수 있다. 한편, 경쟁 모델은 비교를 통해 선정된 한 언어 체계의 전부가 전이된다는 TPM과 각 언어 항목 간 전이가 이루어진다는 LPM과 SM의 입장으로 세부 분류된다. 각 모델이 예측하는 전이 양상은 다르더라도, 이들 모델 모두 언어학적 전이가 즉흥적이거나 임의로 일어나는 현상이 아니며 특정한 언어학적 요소에 의해 체계적으로 구현된 현상이라는 점에 동의한다. 다만, 지금까지 관찰된 L3 학습자의 전이 양상을 모두 설명할 수 있는 모델은 아직 존재하지 않는다는 점에서, TLA 연구자들은 현재까지 제안된 모델을 다양한 언어 조합(language pairings)에 검증하여 더욱 강력한 이론적 설명력을 갖추도록 모델을 수정 보완하는 데 각고의 노력을 쏟고 있다.

이러한 배경하에서, 본 논문은 지금까지 TLA 이론 내에서 보고된 바 없는 한국인(L1)-영어(L2)-스페인어(L3) 학습자의 영주어, 명시적 주어에 대한 해석 양상을 관찰하고 분석함으로써, 현재 활발하게 진행 중인 L3 전이 모델 구축 논의에 유의미한 함의점을 제안하고자 한다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음의 연구 질문이 상정되었다. 첫째, 한국인의 L3스페인어 학습의 초기 단계에서 전이되는 언어는 어떠한 언어인가? 이를 살펴보기 위해서 한국인의 스페인어 주어 사용 양상을 총 네 가지의 영주어 매개변인 관련 항목(NSP-clustered properties) 을 통해 살펴보게 된다. 둘째, 한국인의 스페인어 자료에서 확인된 전이 양상을 가장 잘 설명하는 전이 모델은 어떠한 모델인가? 이 질문에 답하기 위해 총 여섯 가지 모델의 주요 논점을 살펴보고 첫번째 연구 질문에서 확인된 한국인의 스페인어 습득 양상을 각 모델에 대입하여 그 설명력을 검증한다. 셋째, 한국인의 자료가 현재 TLA에서 진행되고 있는 전이 모델 구축에 주는 함의점은 무엇인가? 마지막 질문은 첫 번째 그리고 두 번째 질문을 종합하여, 전이 모델의 이론적 정교화를 위하여 본 연구의 자료가 제시할 수 있는 논의 점을 보고하도록 한다.

본 연구에서 전이 현상을 살펴보기 위하여 특히 스페인어 주어 실현 양상을 그 연구 항목으로 선정한 이유는 다음과 같다. L3 습득 시 기존 언어 체계로부터의 영향을 관찰하기 위해서는 연구 대상자의 L1과 L2가 언어학적으로 상반된 전이 결과를 불러일으키는 항목을 조사하여야 그 전이의 출처를 역 추적하는 것이 가능하다. 이러한 점에서 한국인 스페인어 학습자의 모국어인 한국어와 처음 배운 영어가 가장 대조적인 양상을 보이는 주어 실현(subject realization)이 가장 적합한 연구 항목이라 판단하였다. 한국어와 영어는 영주어 매개변인에서 상반된 값을 보이며, 이러한 세팅은 다음의 네 가지 항목, (1) Overt Pronoun Constraint, (2) Position of Antecedent Hypothesis, (3) Topic-continuity, (4) Null Expletives 에서의 대조적인 주어 실현 양상을 야기시킨다. 위 항목을 살펴보기 위해서 두 개의 설문조사가 수행되었다. 첫 번쨰 설문은 스페인어 설문으로 간단한 언어 배경 조사와 총 46개의 스페인어 질문이 포함되었으며 각 질문은 적합성 판단 과제(Acceptability Judgment Task, AJT)의 형태로 주어졌다. 두 번째 설문에서는 동일 항목에 대한 기존 언어의 지식을 검증하였다. 총 40개의 한국어 설문과 24개의 영어 설문 문항이 적합성 판단 과제와 번역 과제를 통해 조사되었고, 언어 간 관련성 설문 (Language Relations Questionnaires)이 추가로 포함되었다. 총 96명의 설문 참여자 중, 총 80명의 학습자의 자료가 최종 선정되었으며, 선정 기준으로 실험 항목에 대한 L1과 L2의 완전한 지식을 가지고 있을 것이 요구되었다. 구체적으로는 60명의 초급 학습자(스페인어 학습 3~4학기)와 20명의 고급 학습자(스페인어 학습 5년 이상)의 자료가 분석에 포함되었다.

네 가지 항목에 대한 설문을 통해 확인된 한국인 스페인어 학습자의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 스페인어 Overt Pronoun Constraint (OPC) 자료에서는 뚜렷한 L1 전이의 양상이 확인되었다. OPC는 Montalbetti(1984)가 제안한 보편적 제약으로 종속절의 명시적 주어는 영주어와는 다르게 주절의 양화사구와 동지시되어 해석될 수 없는 현상을 다룬 것이다. 영주어의 경우 OPC에 순응한다는 점에서 본 연구의 L1 한국어와 L3 스페인어는 이 제약 하에 있다. 설문에서 참여자는 OPC의 해석이 요구되는 문맥을 읽고 후속하는 2개의 선택 문항 (영주어 조건 및 명시적 주어 조건)에 각각 1 (매우 부적절하다) ~ 5 (매우 적절하다)의 적절성 값을 부여하도록 요구되었다. 초급 학습자들의 스페인어 설문 결과 이들은 영주어 문항에는 높은 적절성을, 그리고 명시적 주어 문항에는 낮은 적절성을 부여하는 경향이 뚜렷하게 확인되어 긍정적 L1 전이가 확인되었다. 또한 설문 문항별 분석에서도 L1에 기반한 답변이 78%, L2에 기반한 답변은 11%로 평균값에서 확인한 L1전이의 효과가 재확인되었다. 둘째, Position of Antecedent Hypothesis (PAH)를 검증한 문항에서는 L1과 L2 모두로부터의 영향이 확인되어, 하이브리드 전이가 확인되었다. PAH는 영주어 언어의 중의적 문장 내 영주어와 명시적 주어 간의 대조적인 대용사 결속 선호도를 정리한 가설로 통사부와 담화부에 대한 종합적 접근이 요구되는 외적 접합면(external interface) 항목이다. 특히 한국어는 PAH에 따라 중의적 문장 내 명시적 주어를 목적어 선행사로 해석하는 경향이 있지만, 영어는 Subject Assignment Rule에 따라 이를 주어 선행사로의 해석하는 양상을 보인다. 따라서 명시적 주어 대명사 조건에서 한국어와 영어는 상반된 전이 효과를 야기 할 것이 예상된다. 스페인어 설문 결과, 한국인 학습자의 적절성 판단에서 명시적 대명사 주어의 해석 시 주어/목적어 선행사 조건이 통계적으로 차이가 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 L2로부터의 부정적 전이가 L1 전이로부터 누릴 수 있었던 긍정적 전이 효과를 경감시킨 결과로 해석되었다. 특히 개별 설문 문항별 분석에서도 L1 전략을 따른 선택이 38%, L2 가 36%로 나타나 L1과 L2 모두 활성화되어 L3 습득에 관여하는 하이브리드 전이가 명확하게 확인되었다. 셋째, Topic-continuity 문맥에서의 영주어 사용 양상에 대한 설문 결과에서는 또다시 L1과 L2의 하이브리드 전이가 확인되었다. Topic-continuity에서의 문맥 적합성을 띠는 주어 형태의 선택은 스페인어 습득에서 외적 접합면 항목으로 습득 취약성을 보이는 전형적인 사례로 지목되는 항목이다. PAH의 결과와 매우 유사하게, 한국인 학습자는 영주어 조건과 명시적 주어 조건 모두에 높은 적절성을 부여하는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 L1에 기초한 선택이 38%, L2에 기초한 선택이 27%로 나타났다는 점에서 두 언어 모두가 활성화 되어 스페인어의 문장 처리에 반영되었음을 확인하여 주었다. 마지막으로Null Expletives 습득을 검증한 항목에서는 기존 언어체계로부터의 전이가 특별하게 확인되지 않았다. 이는SLA 연구에서 보고되어 온 영허사 주어의 습득양상과 일치하는 것으로, 이 항목은 초기 단계부터 완전한 습득이 단시간에 이루어지는 것으로 보고되어 왔다. 스페인어의 영주어 및 명시적 주어의 습득에 관한 설문 결과를 종합적으로 요약하자면, L1과 L2 모두로부터의 영향이 확인되어 L3로서의 스페인어의 학습에는 항목 간 전이가 하이브리드의 형태로 나타난 것이 확인되었다.

이러한 전이 양상은 현재까지 제안된 L3 전이 모델 중 Linguistic Proximity Model (LPM)의 예측에 가장 부합된다. LPM은 모든 언어 습득은 구문분석을 통한 학습(learning by parsing)의 방식으로 이루어지며, 따라서 언어학적 전이 역시 항목별로 나타남을 주장하는 모델이다. 이 모델은 학습자의 지식체계에 존재하는 각 항목이 활성화(activation)되거나 억제(inhibition)됨에 따라 후속 언어 습득에 영향을 미치게 된다고 해석하며, 이 전이 과정을 조율하는 기제는 추상적 층위에서의 구조적 유사성이라 주장한다. 특히 활성화의 강도의 개념을 전제하여, 습득 초기의 불안정한 상태에서는 구문분석을 위해 기존 습득 언어 체계의 활성화가 더 많이 일어나며, 습득이 진행될수록 L3 지식 체계가 안정화 되어 기존 언어를 활성화할 필요성이 감소하여, 그 전이의 정도도 줄어든다고 가정한다. 또한 중요한 점은 다른 모델과는 다르게 본 모델은 해당 기제 외의 다른 언어학적 요소들이 전이될 지식의 활성화에 기여할 수 있음을 인정한다는 점이다.

본 연구에서 검증한 네 가지의 영주어 매개변인 관련 항목 중 특히 외적 접합면에서 하이브리드 전이가 나타났음에 주목하여, 이 논문은 습득 항목이 외적 접합면(external interface)인지의 여부 역시 전이 다이내믹에 영향을 미치는 기제 중 하나임을 주장하고자 한다. 본 연구에서 수집된 자료는 통사 층위에 국한된 항목인 OPC와 Null Expletives의 습득과 통사-담화 층위 간 외적 접합면 항목인 PAH와 Topic-continuity 습득 시 발견되는 언어학적 전이 양상이 매우 상이함을 보여주었다. 완전한 습득의 어려움이 많다고 보고되어 온 외적 접합면의 습득 시 기존 언어 체계 모두가 활성화되는 양상, 심지어 부정적 전이를 야기하는 L2 지식의 활성화까지 이루어지는 것이 확인되었으나, 반면 통사부 내에서 결정되는 두 항목에서는 전이를 위한 동력이 크게 확인되지 않은 것이다. 이는 이중언어 사용자들의 통사-화용부 층위 습득 시 전이가 더 빈번하게 확인된다는 Mapping Induced Influence Hypothesis (MIIH)의 주장에 의해 뒷받침되며, SLA 분야의 주요 가설인 Interface Hypothesis (IH)에 의해서도 함께 이해될 수 있겠다. 이러한 기존 논의에 기초하여 본 논문은, 외적 접합면 항목 학습 시 추가된 습득의 복잡성(acquisitional complexity)에 대한 대응 기제로 L3 학습자는 가용한 언어 지식 체계를 더 많이 활성화하는 경향성을 보일 가능성이 높다고 판단하는 바이다. 따라서 습득 연구뿐만 아니라 전이 현상 연구 시에도 해당 항목의 외적 접합면 연관성의 여부에 따라 다른 접근이 이루어져야 하며, 외적 접합면 변수가 L3 습득 시 기존 언어 체계로부터의 전이 다이내믹을 관할하는 기제 중 하나임을 제안하는 바이다.