새뮤얼 리처드슨과 초기 여성주의 도덕 언어 : Samuel Richardson and the Moral Languages of Early Feminism

Abstract

This dissertation shows that Samuel Richardson significantly draws on the core moral themes of early English feminist discourse and rereads his novels in light of early feminist moral languages. The essential principles of early modern moral theories are outlined in Part 1, which discusses how proponents of female equality strategically used these principles to justify their claims. Part 1 also provides a brief historical summary of how early feminist arguments were formed. The first chapter first examines the late seventeenth-century English Querelle des Femmes pamphlets, which were based on the humanist scholarly traditions and Cartesianism. It then proceeds to discuss Anglican Feminism, which went hand in hand with efforts for the Anglican Reformation of Manners, and had a major impact on eighteenth-century feminist discourses. Chapter 2 analyzes the process by which the feminist agenda was integrated within the Anglican Church through the writings of Richard Allestree, Mary Astell, Joseph Addison, and Richard Steele. By examining the writings of eighteenth-century female authors like those of the Bluestocking Circle, Chapter 3 depicts the complicated and rich development of the Querelle and Anglican feminism in Richardsons generation.

Part 2 focuses on the writings of Richardson. Chapter 4 presents a summary of Richardsons early works, from those in the 1730s to Pamela. While writing as an apologist and moralist, Richardson became increasingly interested in the agenda of female cultivation and proceeded to translate it into the novel genre. Pamela was his first successful novel with a narrative structure based on the system of female deontology. Richardson began to weave early feminist themes into his fictions with Pamela 2, which borrowed heavily from female conduct books and periodical essays. Clarissa, discussed in Chapter 5, was a work that made extensive use of Anglican feminism for its plot and characters. The novel depicts the story of Clarissas passion and triumph, while revealing the absurdity of the female condition as argued by contemporary women of letters. The last two chapters deal with Sir Charles Grandison. By analyzing Harriet Byron and Clementina della Porretta, Chapter 6 demonstrates how early feminism and discourses of female moral reform persist in Sir Charles Grandison. Charles Grandison, the Christian hero mainly explored in Chapter 7, is not only presented as an ideal man, but also takes an active role in converting negative men as rakes, as his critique of dueling illustrates. Remarkably, Richardsons ideal male protagonist jumps right into the Querelle near the end of the book. Charless guardianship position illustrates Richardsons complex relationship with early feminism, allowing us to reflect on the limits of Richardsons and early feminist moral languages.

The literary texts of the eighteeenth century were an amalgamation of diverse genres. From Pamela to Grandison, Richardsons fictions were a genre experiment to incorporate forms and subjects of polite literature such as female conduct books and periodical essays into the romance and the novel. This highlights the necessity of understanding genre categories as dynamic and historical constructions. The intimate association between Richardsons fictions and early feminist moral languages necessitates a thorough examination of the interaction between gender, moral languages, and genre in the eighteenth century. The moral discourses of the day, including early feminism, were sophisticated and rich in their own right, and Richardson actively used them in his innovation of the novel. By reconstructing the various linguistic contexts of the period and examining how novelists and (wo)men of letters used them, this study of eighteenth-century literature attempts a nuanced response to the question What was the modern fiction?

본 논문의 목적은 18세기 잉글랜드의 출판인이자 소설가인 새뮤얼 리처드슨의 소설이 당대 초기 여성주의 도덕 언어의 주요 주제를 중요하게 활용하고 있음을 입증하고, 이를 토대로 그의 소설을 설득력 있게 해석하는 것이다. 제1부는 우선 초기 근대 잉글랜드 도덕 언어의 기본 구조를 제시하고, 여성을 옹호하고 여성의 지위를 제고하려는 논자들이 스스로의 주장을 정당화하기 위해 도덕 언어의 전제를 어떻게 전략적으로 활용할 수 있었는가를 설명한다. 이어서 초기 여성주의적 논변들이 전개되는 구체적인 흐름의 역사적인 스케치를 제공한다. 1장은 17세기 후반 잉글랜드에서는 인문주의 전통 및 데카르트주의 등을 토대로 여성 논쟁(Querelle des femmes)에 참여하는 팸플릿을 살펴본다. 18세기에 가장 큰 영향을 행사한 것은 잉글랜드국교회의 풍속개혁론에 보조를 맞춘 잉글랜드국교회 여성주의였다. 2장은 리처드 얼스트리, 메리 아스텔, 조셉 애디슨과 리처드 스틸의 저술을 통해 국교회 여성개혁론과 여성주의적 문제의식이 결합하는 흐름을 식별한다. 3장은 블루스타킹 서클을 비롯한 18세기 여성 문인들의 저작을 중심으로 여성 논쟁과 국교회 여성주의의 언어가 리처드슨의 시대에 정교하고 풍부하게 발전하는 양상을 확인한다.

제2부는 새뮤얼 리처드슨의 저작에 집중한다. 4장은 1730년대부터 『파멜라』의 집필에 이르기까지 리처드슨의 초기 저작을 일별한다. 호교론자 및 도덕가로서의 저술 작업을 거치면서 그는 점차 여성 교육의 의제에 관심을 지니게 되었으며, 이를 소설 장르로 번역하는 과제에 착수했다. 『파멜라』는 여성 의무론의 체계를 소설의 서사적 구성으로 구현한 성공작이었다. 여성용 지침서와 정기간행 평론지의 형식을 차용한 『파멜라2』에서부터 리처드슨은 초기 여성주의의 주제들을 자신의 작품에 배치하기 시작했다. 5장에서 읽는 『클라리사』는 플롯과 인물의 구성 모두에서 국교회 여성주의를 진지하게 활용한 작업이었다. 소설은 클라리사의 수난과 승리의 이야기이면서 동시에 여성 문인들이 비판했던 여성의 조건의 불합리함을 생생하게 보여주었다. 마지막 두 장은 『찰스 그랜디슨 경』을 읽는다. 6장에서 다룰 해리엇 바이런과 클레멘티나 델라 포레타는 초기 여성주의 및 여성 도덕론의 문제의식이 『찰스 그랜디슨 경』에도 지속되고 있음을 보여준다. 7장에서 살펴볼 기독교인 영웅 찰스 그랜디슨은, 특히 그의 결투 비판에서 드러나듯, 단순히 이상적인 남성상으로 제시되는 것만이 아니라 난봉꾼과 같은 부정적인 남성들을 변혁하는 역할을 수행한다. 흥미롭게도 소설 후반부에서 리처드슨의 이상적인 남성 주인공은 직접 여성 논쟁에 뛰어든다. 찰스의 후견주의적 입장은 한편으로 리처드슨과 초기 여성주의 사이의 미묘한 관계를 드러내며, 더불어 리처드슨과 초기 여성주의 도덕 언어의 한계를 성찰하게 한다.

18세기의 문학텍스트는 복잡한 장르적 혼합물이었다. 『파멜라』에서 『그랜디슨』에 이르는 리처드슨의 소설은 여성지침서나 평론지와 같은 고상한 장르를 소설 장르에 도입하려는 장르적 실험이었다. 이는 우리가 장르 범주를 훨씬 동적이고 역사적인 개념으로 이해해야 함을 깨닫게 한다. 더불어 리처드슨 소설과 초기 여성주의 도덕 언어의 밀접한 연관성은 연구자들에게 18세기 소설 장르와 젠더, 도덕 언어의 관계를 철저하게 검토하기를 요구한다. 초기 여성주의를 비롯한 당대의 도덕 언어는 고유의 복잡성과 풍부함을 갖추었으며, 리처드슨은 소설 장르의 구축에 이를 적극적으로 활용했다. 당대의 다양한 언어적 맥락을 적극적으로 복원하고, 소설가와 문인이 이를 어떻게 활용하고 있는가를 추적할 때 18세기 문학 연구자들은 이른바 근대소설이란 과연 무엇이었는가라는 질문에 조금 더 복잡하고 정교한 답변을 제시할 수 있게 될 것이다.