한국 농어촌 교회의 지역 사회 참여에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Participation of Korean Rural Churches in Local Communities

Abstract

This thesis examined how Korean rural churches have expanded their influences on the communities by getting involved in their public spheres. Local-friendly rural churches take a leading role in the public sphere of a community and so have established a reputation for their contribution to it. In addition, there are cases where the communitys perception of the local church and Christianity have turned into a friendly attitude and some of its members have even converted. This aspect contrasts with the classical sociology theory, which focuses on the decline of religion, in that the influence of the church has been expanding within the community. Also, unlike the early secularization theorists assumption that the social influence of religion manifests as a compulsory power, a church exerts a relationship-based and engagement-based influence on its society. This disparity occurred because the existing theory was developed within the specific historical context of the modern West. This study is significant in that it critically reviews the existing theory through the cases of Korea, the country where politics and religion are separated and a wide range of religions coexist.

Chapter 2, the first chapter of the body, looks over how some Korean rural churches actually participate in the public spheres through different cases. Those churches are engaging in the communitys welfare activities and the local revitalization programs. Such activities have a public nature in that they offer various benefits to the local residents, consider the common interests of the community, and provide a communal forum for communication and cooperation.

Chapter 3 presents three characteristics revealed in the process of the churches activities based on the interviewed materials. First, churches regard themselves as members of the local community and handle the communal issues with the village. Second, churches place a high value on building and maintaining a friendly relationship with the local residents when conducting activities. And last but not least, although the community activities that a local church conducts seem to be involved in the public sphere, they are fundamentally religious, for they are supported by the internal motivation and meaning of religion.

On the basis of chapter 2 and 3, chapter 4 analyzes the nature of the influence of Korean rural churches in the local community as relationship-based and simultaneously public and religious. This analysis shows that the nature of the influence of religion on society is related to the process of its acquisition. And this study contributes to the understanding of various aspects of the engagement between religion and society.

세속화 논의에 참여한 초기의 학자들은 사회에서 종교의 영향력이 미미해지는 현상에 주목했다. 이들의 논의에는 국교의 지위에 있던 기독교의 통제로부터 사회의 여러 영역이 분화된 역사적 경험이 깔려 있으며, 이에 따라 종교의 사회적 영향력의 성격은 강제력으로 상정되었다. 하지만, 세속화의 주장과는 달리, 지역 사회의 공적 영역에 활발하게 참여하는 한국의 농어촌 교회들은 그들이 소재한 지역에서 영향력을 넓혀가고 있다. 또한, 교회의 사회적 영향력의 성격도 강제력이나 통제력으로 관찰되지 않는다. 본 논문은 근대 서구의 특수한 경험을 통해 형성된 이론적 논의는 다양한 역사적, 상황적 맥락에 있는 사례들을 통해 재검토될 필요성이 있다는 문제의식을 바탕으로, 지역 사회에 친화적인 한국의 농어촌 교회가 종교 공동체 외부에서도 영향력을 가지게 되는 양상을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 삼는다.

이를 위해 행정구역 상 면(面) 단위 이하의 지역에 위치하고 지역 사회에 적극적으로 참여하는 교회들의 사례를 담은 문헌 및 영상 자료를 검토하였다. 또한, 현장의 구체적이고 생생한 상황을 살펴보고, 교회에 출석하지 않는 주민의 목소리를 담기 위하여 보령 시온교회와 충주 전원교회에 방문하여 인터뷰를 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 교회들은 지역 사회와의 공동의 관심사에 주의를 기울이며 공적인 현안에 반응하고 있었는데, 이들의 공적 활동은 크게 두 가지 부류로 관찰되었다. 첫째는 주민들의 복지를 위한 활동으로, 교회 내부의 인적, 물적 자원을 동원하여 주민들에게 봉사하고 도움을 주는 일이다. 교회는 고령화, 교육 및 문화 인프라의 부족 등 농어촌이 당면한 상황에 대응하여 자체적인 프로그램을 운영하고, 정부의 인가를 받은 복지 시설을 운영하는 등의 활동을 벌이고 있었다. 둘째는 지역 사회의 활성화를 위한 활동이다. 마을 기업 설립, 지역 축제 개발, 동아리 운영 등을 주도함으로써 지역 사회에 활성화 분위기를 조성하고 주민들에게는 협력과 자체적인 문제 해결의 경험을 하게 하는 교회들이 있었다.

특히 현장 조사가 이루어진 사례 교회들이 주도하는 구체적인 활동의 경과와 현황을 분석한 결과, 종교가 사회와의 관계 안에서 영향력을 새롭게 획득하는 경우에는 그 과정이 영향력의 성격을 구성한다는 점을 발견할 수 있었다. 본 논문에서는 농어촌 교회가 지역 사회 참여를 통해 획득한 영향력의 성격을 다음의 두 가지로 제시하였다. 첫째로, 교회의 영향력은 지역 사회와의 관계를 토대로 형성되며 유지되고 있다는 점에서 관계 기반적이다. 관계 기반적인 영향력은 지역 사회의 승인에 의해 발생한다는 점에서 우월적 지위나 일방향적인 힘과는 거리가 멀다. 둘째로, 교회는 공적이면서 종교적인 성격의 영향력을 겸하여 확장하고 있다. 지역 사회 차원에서 교회의 공적 역할을 요청하거나 공헌을 인정하는 경우가 있는가 하면 주민들의 교회에 대한 인식이 우호적으로 변하거나 개종이 일어나는 사례가 관찰되었다.

이와 같은 영향력의 성격에는 농어촌 교회가 지역 사회 참여 활동을 전개하는 과정상의 이야기가 반영되어 있다. 그 과정에서 드러나는 특징은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교회의 활동은 지역 사회와의 공동의 문제 해결 과정이다. 신도들은 교회를 지역 사회의 외부자나 상부 기관이 아닌 구성원으로 여기며, 공동의 현안과 문제에 대한 관심을 실천으로 옮겼다. 둘째, 교회는 활동을 전개할 때 지역 주민들과 우호적인 관계를 쌓고 유지하는 것을 중요시한다. 교회의 활동은 지역 기관들이나 주민들과의 관계와 참여 가운데 점진적으로 전개된다는 점에서 관계 기반적이며, 활동의 확장이나 성과 자체보다 관계를 우선적으로 고려하는 면모를 보이기도 한다. 셋째, 교회의 활동은 종교적 실천이다. 신도들은 활동의 동기와 의미를 종교 내부적인 용어를 사용하여 설명했고, 활동을 통해 종교적인 경험과 교훈을 얻었다고도 진술하였으며, 신도가 아닌 주민들은 활동의 주체를 종교 공동체인 교회로 인식하고 있었다.

정리하면, 이 연구에서 다룬 한국 농어촌 교회는 종교적 동기와 공적인 실천을 조화시키며 지역 사회와 부단히 관계해온 결과로서 영향력을 인정받고 있다. 본 논문은 정치와 종교가 분리되어 있고 하나의 종교가 지배적인 위치를 차지하고 있지 않은 사회의 사례를 통해 근대 서구의 특수한 역사적 경험 가운데 형성된 종교의 사회적 영향력에 대한 기존의 이해와는 다른 새로운 모델을 제시한다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 변화와 발전을 거듭하는 세계의 다양한 흐름 가운데, 종교와 사회의 관계에 대한 다양한 양상을 포착하고 분석하는 작업이 이 연구의 후속 과제가 될 것이다.