데이터 기반 디자인 적용을 위한 데이터 거버넌스 구조 개선 : Improvement of Data Governance for applying Data-Driven Design focused on Mobility UX Design

Abstract

데이터 기반 디자인은 최적화와 효율화를 위해 특정 데이터에만 초점을 맞추는 것이 아니라 환경과 상황을 고려한 컨텍스트 기반의 데이터와의 매쉬업을 통한 총체적인 디자인 방법론을 의미한다. 데이터 기반 디자인의 방법에 대해서는 많은 논의가 진행되고 있으나 실무에서 이를 적용하는 방식에 대한 연구는 미미한 상황이다. 특히 데이터 기반 디자인을 적용하는 데 있어 다양한 데이터를 활용할 수 있는 가능성이 높은 모빌리티 산업을 대상으로 한 연구가 부족한 상황이다.

본 논문에서는 모빌리티 산업에 종사하는 디자이너와 데이터 과학 종사자를 대상으로 이들이 모빌리티 산업에서 데이터 기반 디자인을 적용하지 못하고 있는 원인을 확인하고 그 개선점을 도출하기 위한 연구를 진행하였다. 이를 위해 총 15명의 연구 참가자를 대상으로 온라인 설문과 반 구조화된 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 먼저 인터뷰를 통하여 데이터 기반 디자인 프로세스와 디자이너와 데이터 과학 종사자 간의 협업 프로세스를 확인하였다. 이를 통해 모빌리티 업계에서 데이터 기반 디자인의 적용을 어렵게 만드는 9가지 원인들을 다음과 같이 도출할 수 있었다. ((1) 많은 데이터의 양과 다양한 분야, (2) 데이터 관련 오너쉽의 미비, (3) 데이터 관련 표준화의 부재, (4) 데이터 관리 조직의 문제, (5) 산업 내 폐쇄성, (6) 조직 간 데이터 공유의 어려움, (7) 데이터 리터러시의 부족, (8) 도메인 지식의 부족, (9) 데이터 관련 법리 검토 필요)

확인된 어려움은 데이터 통합 관리 체계를 뜻하는 데이터 거버넌스와 관련된 문제점으로 볼 수 있으며 모빌리티 산업에서 데이터 기반 디자인 적용을 위하여 데이터 거버넌스를 구축하기 위한 다음과 같은 제언점이 제시되었다. ((1) 데이터 중심화, (2) 데이터 과학 종사자와 디자이너 간 업무 명확화, (3) 신규 데이터 담당자 설정: 데이터 위원회, (4) 신규 데이터 담당자 설정: 데이터 관리자) 이를 통해 도출된 새로운 데이터 거버넌스는 기존 연구와 달리 실제 모빌리티 산업에 종사하는 데이터 과학 종사자와 디자이너의 실제 인터뷰를 통해 진행하였기 때문에 실제 산업의 의견이 반영된 결과라고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 실제 모빌리티 산업뿐만 아니라 타 산업에서도 본 연구 결과를 반영할 수 있을 것으로 기대하며 이는 데이터 기반 디자인의 적용 가능성을 높이는데 일조할 수 있을 것이다.

Data-driven design refers to a holistic design methodology through a mash-up with context-based data considering the environment and situation, rather than focusing only on specific data for optimization and efficiency. There have been many studies on data-driven design, but no studies have been made on how to use it in practice. In particular, there is a lack of research on the mobility industry, which is highly likely to utilize various data in applying data-driven design.

This paper conducted a study on designers and data science workers in the mobility industry to identify the causes of their failure to apply data-driven design in the mobility industry and derive improvements. To this end, online surveys and semi-structured interviews were conducted with a total of 15 study participants. First, through the interview, the data-driven design process and the collaboration process between designers and data science workers were confirmed. This led to the following nine factors that made it difficult for the mobility industry to apply data-driven design: (1) Lots of data and various types, (2) Lack of data-related ownership, (3) Lack of data-related standardization, (4) Problems with data management organizations, (6) Difficulty in sharing data between organizations, (7) Lack of data literacy, and (9) Need to review data-related laws.

The difficulties identified are related to data governance, which means data integration management systems, and suggestions for building data governance for data-driven design applications in the mobility industry: (1) Data centralization, (2) Clarification of tasks between data science workers and designers, (3) Setting up new data position: data managers, and (4) Setting new data position: data committees. Therefore, it is expected that the results of this study can be reflected not only in the actual mobility industry but also in other industries, which can help increase the applicability of data-driven design.