망령으로서 미군기지의 기억 : Remembering the Ghosts of the US Military Base : An Analysis of Park Wan-suh and Sakiyama Tami's Novels

Abstract

This study examines the works of Korean writer Park Wan-suh (朴婉緖, 1931-2011) and Okinawa writer Sakiyama Tami (崎山多美, 1954-) during the 2000s by focusing on how both writers conjure the memories of the US military camp women as ghosts in attempt to testify for them.

South Korea and Okinawa both experienced the development of a military base economy centered around US military camps after the 1950s. However, since the announcement of the Nixon Doctrine in 1969, the US military either withdrew or reduced its number, leading to a redevelopment boom in the spaces previously occupied by the US military. In this process, the camp women were treated as if they had never existed in these places. In other words, the memories of the camp women have been erased during the course of closure, reduction, and redevelopment of camp towns in South Korea and Okinawa since the 1970s. How can these women's memories be recovered when the place itself has been broken by loss or forgetfulness?

According to Aleida Assmann, when the past of a place has been broken, ghost towns arise that give bring back what has been suppressed. The more people forget, the more auratic become the places and traces that are left behind. The places broken by loss or forgetfulness become the places of a memory that haunts those who have lost it, creating stages for the return of the repressed. Hence, the memories of the camp women evoke these lost spaces in the form of specters that bring the unfinished past into the present. By searching for the traces of these women in the military camp town, we can establish an interactive relationship with the spectral memories of the military camp women.

In this context, this study examines the significance of literary works that remember the US military camp women as specters while considering the relationship between South Korea and Okinawa. Park Wan-suh and Sakiyama Tami both described specters as the driving source of their novels and went on to write of these specters. Naturally, their specific backgrounds and characteristics differ, but the two writers are similar in that both treat the memories of others who have been erased from the collective memory by writing about the specters.

Thus, it is noteworthy that writers Park Wan-suh and Sakiyama Tami evoke the forgotten memories of the camp women and do so through repetition and variation in the 2000s literature after having experienced the Cold War. Park Wan-suh's That Man's House(그 남자네 집) (2004) and Sakiyama Tami's Kuja (クジャ) "Stories" (2007) connect their memories to our present place through the remains and fragments of those who have been forgotten with the disappearance of the military camp town. The writers cannot articulate the memories of the camp women, yet they still attempt to testify to those memories that cannot be spoken. Since it is impossible for them to directly represent the events, the writers reiterate the women's memories to underline the existence of memories that must be recovered. Therefore, this study aims to examine the meaning of specters in Park and Sakiyama's works as well as their positioning of the memories of the US military camp women in rewriting these specters.

Confronting the memories as specters reminds us of the possibility that they will endlessly permeate our present lives at any time and that this endless disturbance will change our lives, even when the memories have been forgotten and disconnected. Memory is in the realm of the living; the living lives to remember history. In the process of stating the memory, an unstated surplus arises. No one can fully explain what happened. Nevertheless, putting their qualifications aside, the living attempt to speak the unspeakable, the truth that exceeds reality. They testify not as subjects, but as representatives. Because the value of testimony is intrinsically found in what it lacks, we must focus on that lack.

The two writers recognize that it is impossible to fully embody the experiences of the camp women. But they are willing to accept this impossibility to tell the camp women's stories. By discovering and confronting the traces of the past events in the space today, this study examines how the memories of the camp women, which have been neglected as specters, can be re-introduced in the form of testimonies. The writers also acknowledge the fundamental lack in testifying for these specters, for it is impossible to seamlessly represent the camp women's memories. However, they ask us how we should remember the incomplete memories, the remainder generated by such impossibility. Thus, the process where these women become forgotten amidst the fragmentation of US military camps should not be defined as simply an event of the past but rather as an interpretative frame for the problems of today.

By doing so, this study presents the perspective that the historical experience of the US military camps in South Korea and Okinawa cannot be reduced to the dimension of national literature. Contemplating the memories of the US military camp women through the framework of Korea and Okinawa raises questions about the structural relationship in the US military camps that cannot be assimilated into the national narrative. And this should be how we remember the specters of the US military camps. Accordingly, by comparing the localities of the camp towns in South Korea and Okinawa in the Cold War context, this study offers a starting point for promoting regional solidarity that transcends national boundaries.

본고는 박완서(朴婉緖, 1931-2011)와 오키나와 작가 사키야마 다미(崎山多美, 1954-)의 2000년대 작품에서, 미군기지 여성의 기억을 망령으로 불러와 그들을 증언하고자 했던 점을 주목하고자 한다. 두 작가에게 있어 망령은 집단 기억에서 누락된 기억의 잔여들이다. 작가들은 2000년대 작품에서, 망각의 정치 속에서 소거된된 미군기지 여성의 기억을 망령으로 끌어와, 그들의 삶을 기지촌이라는 장소와 결부시켜 서술한다. 망령으로 기지 여성을 불러온다는 것은, 그들의 기억이 단지 과거로 소환하는 것이 아닌, 지금 현실 속에서 그 기억들이 우리와 어떤 연관을 맺고, 어떻게 다시 소생될 수 있는지에 관한 질문을 만들어낸다. 박완서와 사키야마 다미는 자신이 살아갔던 기지촌이라는 장소의 기억을 재서술하는 것을 통해, 기지촌에서 소거되는 존재인 기지 여성의 기억을 증언의 형식으로 불러온다. 본 글은 이와 같은 작가들의 글쓰기가 미군기지 여성들의 기억에 대한 증언의 장을 생성하며, 이와 같은 비교를 통해 기지 여성에 대한 기억 정치를 개별 국가가 아닌 동아시아에서 틀로 살피는 가능성을 보고자 한다.

사회학자 에이버리 F. 고든에 따르면, 망령이란, 현재를 구성하는 권력 관계 하에 기억으로 감지할 수 없는 타자들이다. 이들은 현재를 위해 우리의 기억 아래 억압되거나 상실된 채로 침전되어 있다. 그러나 침묵 된 기억으로 남은 망령은, 예기치 않게 우리의 현재에 돌연 찾아와 자신을 망각하는 현재를 훼방한다. 그렇다면 기지촌이라는 장소에서 왜 기지 여성은 침묵 된 기억, 즉 망령으로 존재하는가. 이를 논의하기 위해 본고는 제2장에서 한국과 오키나와의 기지촌 장소 구성의 흐름과 기지 여성과의 관련성을 살펴보고자 한다. 1950년대 동아시아 미군기지 재편성은 미군과 동아시아 관계에 있어 새로운 국면을 맞이하는 하나의 기점으로, 일본 본토의 미군기지는 오키나와, 한국, 타이완 등으로 밀려 나가게 되었다. 이에 따라 미군기지가 들어선 한국과 오키나와의 지역은 기지를 중심으로 소비 중심적 산업으로 경제구조가 재편되었으며, 특히 여성의 섹슈얼리티 거래를 기반으로 한 서비스업과 상업으로 발달되어 갔다.

그러나 1970년 닉슨독트린 선포 이후 동아시아 미군 철수와 축소가 진행되면서, 남겨진 기지촌은 국가의 도시 계획에 따라 재개발 한 가운데 놓이게 되었다. 이 과정에서 기지촌은 새로운 장소로 변모함에 따라 기지촌 여성의 기억과 단절하며 재탄생 되고 있다. 장소의 기억은 선택적으로 과거를 조명함으로써 생겨난다. 이때 기지 여성은 우리의 범주에서 탈각되고, 개발의 논리 앞에서 여성들의 기억은 다시 한 번 망각의 기로에 서게 되었다.

기억의 흔적은 그것을 되짚는 자들에 의해 다시 소환된다. 박완서와 사키야마 다미는 사라진 혹은 폐허가 된 기지촌 속에 남겨진 흔적들을 바탕으로 기지 여성에 대한 기억을 불러온다. 작가들의 소설은 시간의 전후를 넘나들며 기억에 따라 임의적인 구성을 만들며, 이 과정에서 은폐된 기억 속에 잠재되어 있던 기지촌의 기억을 만난다. 그리하여 박완서와 사키야마 다미는 자신이 살아갔던 기지촌이라는 장소의 기억을 다시 쓰는 것을 통해, 기지촌에서 소거되는 존재인 기지 여성의 기억을 증언의 형식으로 서술한다.

이러한 맥락에 따라 제3장에서는 박완서의 작품 안에서 작가에게 망령이란 무엇인지 살펴보고자 한다. 작가의 망령이란 떨쳐버릴 수 없는 한국전쟁의 기억으로부터 시작된다. 그러나 박완서의 전쟁체험 글쓰기가 거듭됨에 따라, 작가에게 있어 망령이란 전쟁에서 망각된 다질적인 타자들로 뻗어 나가며, 작가는 이를 통해 역사에서 기입되지 못한 자들을 적극적으로 증언의 위치에 세우고자 한다. 더불어 작가의 전쟁 체험 기억은 장소와 불가분한데, 집과 PX는 작가가 작품 내에서 망령적 기억들과 만나는 장소라 할 수 있다. 따라서 이를 위해 작가의 전쟁 체험 작품들을 중심으로 박완서의 집과 PX에 대한 의미를 분석하고자 한다. 작가의 PX라는 장소 서술의 변화는, 기지촌이라는 장소와 기지 여성에 대한 연결점을 강조하는 방식으로 나아간다.

박완서의 마지막 장편 소설인 『그 남자네 집』(2004)은 단편 「그 남자네 집」(2002)를 개작한 작품이다. 작가는 이 개작을 통해 무엇보다도 2000년대 시점에서 망각된 전후 타자들을 소환하는 형식을 취한다. 여기서 박완서는 그 남자네 집이라는 집을 매개로 전후타자의 영(靈) 만난다. 그리고 그 만남을 통해 현재 사라진 미 8군 PX라는 장소를 다시 회상하고 기지촌 여성 춘희를 불러낸다. 작가의 소설 안에서 기지 여성은 언제나 자신의 이야기를 하지 않는 존재였으나, 작품 『그 남자네 집』의 춘희는 자신의 이야기를 증언하는 방식으로 서술한다. 이에 따라 박완서가 춘희라는 인물을 망령적 기억으로 어떻게 불러오는지에 대해 보고자 한다.

제4장에서는 사키야마 다미의 작품을 살펴보고자 한다. 사키야마 다미 또한 자신의 소설 추동원을 망령이라 하는데, 그 망령이란 바로 섬이다. 이는 작가의 유년 시절, 오키나와 사키시마 제도에서 거주 경험과 관련이 있다. 중요한 점은 작가는 섬이라는 단어를 히라가나 시마(島, しま)가 아닌 가타카나 시마(シマ)로 작성하는 것이다. 이는 섬을 떠난 자신이 그 장소를 제대로 기억할 수 없기에 시마라는 존재를 매번 새로운 의미로서 작성하는 시마(シマ)로 표현하는 것이다.

이러한 작가의 망령은 시마에서 마치(마을, マチ)로 옮겨가는데, 그 장소의 배경은 오키나와 기지촌인 고자시(コザ市)다. 현재 고자시는 오키나와 반환 후 약 2년 후 미사토촌과 합병하여 오키나와시가 되어 지도에서 사라진 곳으로, 이후 마을이 재개발되면서 기지 여성의 기억과 그 역사를 말소하는 공간으로 전환하고 있다. 여기서 작가는 『구쟈환시행』이라는 작품을 통해, 기지 여성의 기억을 망령의 형태로 소환한다.

그러나 위 작품은 그들을 단지 단절된 기억으로부터 망령으로 끌어오는 것에 머물지 않고, 듣는 자로서의 우리가 그들의 이야기를 어떻게 들을지에 관한 문제를 담고 있다. 작품 속 듣는 자는 망령의 이야기에 듣기를 실패하기도 하고, 들었음에도 전혀 이해할 수 없는 언어로 느끼기도 한다. 기지 여성의 망령들은 자신들의 이야기가 이해되지 못할 가능성에 이야기를 번복하기도, 혹은 이야기 자체를 거부하기도 한다. 그럼에도 작가의 작품은, 그것이 모두 증언의 영역에 있음을 보여준다. 불쑥 찾아오고 홀연히 사라지는 망령의 증언, 이러한 증언하는 자의 여러 위치 바꿈 안에서 우리는 부정확하고 모순된 증언들을 마주하게 된다. 작품은 이 실패와 모순을 통해 역으로 더 많은 증언의 장을 생성할 수 있는 가능성을 포착하고 있다.

작가들은 기지 여성의 기억을 온전히 재현하는 것의 불가능을 인지하면서도, 동시에 그 흔적에 닿고자 한다. 사라진 공간에서 흔적을 통해 망령들의 기억, 그 기억의 잔여와 흔적으로서의 여성들의 목소리를 들려준다. 장소를 기억하고 이야기한다는 것, 그것은 과거와 현재를 넘나드는 망령의 존재 방식과 맞닿아 있는 것이다. 작가들은 기지 여성의 기억을 또렷하게 진술할 수 없는 자이면서도 그 말할 수 없는 기억에 대해 증언하려 한다. 말할 수 없는 증인으로서 사건을 직접적으로 재현할 수는 없기에 작가들이 취하는 방식은 번복할 수밖에 없는 기억이 존재한다는 것을 거듭 전하고자 한다.

망령으로서의 기억을 마주한다는 것은 그들의 기억이 언제든 끊임없이 우리의 현재로 침투할 것을, 그리고 그것이 자신 또한 변화시킬 것임을, 기억의 망각과 단절 앞에서 그 가능성을 상기하는 것이다. 이를 통해 미군기지라는 장소를 바탕으로 한국과 오키나와 문학은 두 지역이 경험했던 역사적 경험이 일국적 차원에 국한되는 것이 아님을 주목하고자 한다. 냉전 체제라는 시대적 맥락 아래 한국과 오키나와의 기지촌 장소성에 관한 비교를 바탕으로, 국민국가의 경계를 넘어서는 장소적 연대를 타진하는 작은 시도의 단초가 될 수 있음을 모색하고자 한다.