A Study on Temporal Variability, Kinematics of AGN and Relation with Gamma-ray Flares : 활동성 은하핵의 시간에 따른 변화 모습과 운동학, 감마선 방출과의 관계

Abstract

활동성 은하핵은 정말 놀라운 천체이다. 이 천체는 가장 강력하고 밝으며 지속적인에너지원이고 메가파섹 거리까지 뻗어나가는 제트구조를 보인다. 중심부에는 제트의 에너지원으로 추정되는 초거대블랙홀이 존재하는 것으로 알려져 있다.활동석 은하핵의 강한 제트는 도플러 효과에 의해 겉보기 초광속 운동을 하는 것처럼보이고, 에너지의 대부분을 싱크로트론 복사와 inverse Compton 복사의 형태로 방출한다.제트의 형성과 collimation 및 가속에 대한 연구는 많이 이루어졌으나, 아직도 많은 중요한 질문들이 남아 있다. 활동성 은하핵의 특징들을 연구하는 방법론으로는 시간에 따른밝기 변화 연구, 운동학 연구, 편광 연구, 다중 파장 활용 연구 등이 있고 많은 경우에 여러방법들을 동시에 사용한다.먼저, 활동석 은하핵은 불규칙적인 밝기 변화를 보이는데 그 변화 시간 규모는 작게는 하루 이내 규모에서부터 시작하기도 하며 분에서 시간에 이르는 시간단위 안에서 몇퍼센트씩 변화하하기도 한다. 그러한 작은 시간 규모에서 아직도 밝혀지지 않은 영역이존재한다.본 논문의 첫 장에서는, KVN 단일경 관측으로 실시했던 신속 광도 측정 결과를 다룬다. 두 개의 안테나에서 반-상관관계를 이루게 설정한 관측 모드를 활용하여서, calibrator를 관측해야 할 때에도 언제나 한 안테나는 목표 천체를 바라보게 하였다. 그 결과 3분미만의 짧은 시간 해상도를 얻을 수 있었고 spectral 변화를 보기위하여 KVN 에서 관측가능한 네 개의 파장대인 22, 43, 86, 129 GHz 를 모두 사용하였다.그 결과, 2013년 4월부터 2012년 5월에 이르는 기간동안 22, 43, 86 GHz에서 3C 111,3C 454.3, 그리고 BL Lacertae의 고퀄리티 광도곡선을, 86 GHz에서 3C 279의 광도곡선을얻을 수 있었다. 목표 천체들의 광도 변화 수준과 그에 따른 상방 한계를 구해내기 위하여자세한 통계 분석을 실시하였으며, 밝기 변화 수치는 약 1.6%에서 약 7.6%에 이른다는것을 알아냈다.측정된 밝기온도에 대한 상방 한계는 inverse Compton 한계를 천 배에서 백만 배 정도넘는 것으로 판명되었다. 본 연구 데이터와 미시건 전파천문학 관측소 (UMRAO)에서 얻은 데이터와의 비교를 통하여, 우리는 목표 천체에서 나오는 의미있는 정도의 밝기변화를 관측하지 못하였다고 결론내렸다.둘째로, PAGaN (Plasma-physics of Active Galactic Nuclei) 프로젝트의 일환으로 BLLac 천체중 하나인 1749+096에 대해 2018년 2월부터 2019년 6월까지 1년 반동안 KVNVLBI 관측을 수행하였다. 그 결과, KVN 의 네 개 주파수 영역인 22, 43, 86, 94 GHz 와ALMA 의 세 개 주파수 영역인 band 3, 6, 7 에 이르기까지 모든 전파영역에서 광도곡선이동시적 flare 현상을 보이고 있음을 확인하였으며 특징적 시간 규모는 1.4년임을 측정하였다. 목표 천체인 1749+096은 2016년 중반에 전례없는 강한 감마선 폭발현상을 보였으며그 이후로도 몇 번의 감마선 밝기증가현상을 보였다. 2017년 봄에서부터 2021년 초 까지의ALMA band 3 에서의 광도변화와 Fermi-LAT 광도곡선을 상관 관계 분석한 결과, 감마선flare 현상이 전파 flare 현상은 1.26년 더 앞섰다는 것을 발견했다. 기록 보관소에서 얻은VLBA 43 GHz 관측 데이터에서는 북북동쪽으로 표출되어있는 작은 제트를 확인할 수 있었다. 천체의 코어와 정지해있는 component를 포함하여 모두 여섯 개의 제트 component를 확인하고 추적할 수 있었으며, 네 개 제트 component의 겉보기 속도가 4, 4.8, 5.8,그리고 9.7 c로 측정되었다. VLBA 이미지를 이용한 운동학 분석결과, 제트 component가코어에서 가까운 정지 component와 상호반응했을 시점이 감마선 flare가 나타났던 시점과일치한다는 것을 확인하였다. 그리하여, 감마선의 발생지역이 mm-코어 부근이라는 것을확인하였다.이에 더하여, flare 현상 중 싱크로트론 자기흡수 지역에서의 물리적 정보를 도출하였다. 전파 flare 상승 시간규모 1.4년을 이용하여, 광도변화적 밝기온도를 4.7 × 1010K으로측정하였고 광도변화적 도플러 상수 0.35를 도출하였다. 또한 전파에너지 방출지역의 겉보기 크기를 0.024 밀리각초로 도출하였고 지역적 싱크로트론 냉각을 가정한다면 관련된자기장의 세기는 0.11 G로 측정되었다.마지막으로는, FSRQ 천체인 4C +21.35에 대한 운동학 연구를 수행하였다. 한일 전파 간섭계의 (KVN과 VERA) 공동 집합체인 KaVA 로 간섭계 관측이 이루어졌고 2014년 9월부터 2016년 7월까지 데이터를 얻을 수 있었다. 전체 관측의 66%는 격주라는 짧은기간마다 22, 43 GHz 에서 거의 동시 관측을 실시할 수 있었다.22 GHz 에서는 코어에 가까운 곳에서 세 개의 제트 component를 확인 및 추적할 수 있었는데 그 겉보기 속도는 6.3에서 14.4c까지 분포하고 있었다. 2016년에 관측된 새로운제트 component는 그 위치를 추적한 결과, 코어에서 방출된 시간이 2014년 11월의 감마선flare 시간과 일치하는 것을 확인하였다. 43 GHz 에서는 네 개의 제트 component를 확인하였고 그 속도는 3.5에서 6.8c까지 분포하는데 코어에서 멀어질 수록 속도가 빨라지는경향이 있었다. 같은 43 GHz 에서 행해지는 보스턴 대학의 VLBA 기록보관소 데이터와15.4 GHz 에서 행해지는 MOJAVE 추적프로그램의 기록보관소 데이터도 입수, 분석할 수있었다. MOJAVE 데이터는 KaVA 데이터 분석결과와 잘 부합하는 반면에, 보스턴 대학의데이터에서 얻은 제트 속도는, 같은 기간에 속했음에도 불구하고, KaVA 데이터에서 얻은속도보다 두 배 정도 빠른 것으로 나타났다. 43 GHz 에서의 이런 차이가 의미하는 바는,다른 각분해능을 가진 전파 간섭계는 같은 기간 같은 주파수에서 관측을 하더라도 서로다른 제트 형상을 확인하고 추적할 수 있다는 것이다. 한편, 제트 component 들의 밝기밀도는 기하급수적으로 줄어들었으며 싱크로트론 냉각 시간규모는 거의 1년에 가까웠다.알려진 전자 로렌츠 인자 값 9000을 이용하여 얻은 자기장의 세기는 ∼1–3 µ T에 이른다.제트와 시선방향간의 각도 차이를 5◦ 로 취하면, 제트의 고유 속도는 0.99c 수준이다.정리하면, 우리는 밀도높은 정기 관측을 수행하여 파섹 스케일에서의 활동성 은하핵제트에 대해 연구하였다. 이 강력하고 지속적인 제트에 대한 주요 핵심 질문들은 여전히 존재하지만, 다파장 밝기변화 분석과 운동학 및 고에너지 상관관계 분석 연구를 통해 제트의전파, 상호작용, 그리고 에너지 방출 과정 등에 대한 이해를 한층 높일 수 있었다.

Active Galactic Nuclei (AGN) are amazing astronomical objects. They are the most powerful, brightest and persistent sources of electromagnetic radiation. AGN have jet structures extending to mega-parsec scale and have a power source of a supermassive black hole (SMBH) residing in their hearts. Their relativistic jets show apparent superluminal motions induced by Doppler boosting effect and radiate mostly non-thermal synchrotron emission and inverse Compton radiation. Though the formation of the jet, collimation and acceleration process have been well studied, there are still fundamental questions which need answers. There are various tools to investigate the AGN characteristics as temporal variability study, kinematics, polarization analysis, multi-wavelength analysis, at many times they are combined to assess more robust answers.

AGN are known for irregular variability on all time scales, down to intra-day variability with relative variations of a few percent within minutes to hours. On such short timescales, unexplored territory still exists. In the rst step, we present the results of

AGN single-dish fast photometry performed with the Korean VLBI Network (KVN).

Observations were done in a "anti-correlated" mode using two antennas, with always at least one antenna pointing at the target. This resulted in an effective time resolution of less than three minutes. We used all four KVN frequencies, 22, 43, 86, and

129 GHz, in order to trace spectral variability. We were able to derive high-quality light curves for 3C 111, 3C 454.3, and BL Lacertae at 22 and 43 GHz, and for 3C 279 at

86 GHz, between May 2012 and April 2013. We performed a detailed statistical analysis in order to assess the levels of variability and the corresponding upper limits. We found upper limits on flux variability ranging from ~1.6% to ~7.6%. The upper limits on the derived brightness temperatures exceed the inverse Compton limit by three to six orders of magnitude. From our results, plus comparison with data obtained by the University of Michigan Radio Astronomy Observatory, we conclude that we have not detected source-intrinsic variability which would have to occur at sub-percent levels.

Secondly, we present the results of 1.5-year-long KVN observations of a BL Lac object,

1749+096 from February 2018 to June 2019. In the radio band ranging from KVN

22 GHz to ALMA band 3, 100 GHz, the radio lightcurves show concurrent flares with the characteristic time scale of 1.4 yrs. 1749+096 went through a gamma-ray outburst in mid-2016 and had one of few follow-up flares at the end of 2017. Studying the correlation between the ALMA band 3 and Fermi-LAT lightcurves, we found that gamma-ray flare precedes the radio flare by 1.26 year. From the archival VLBA 43 GHz observation data, a small jet feature toward northern direction can be seen. We could identify and track four jet components and the estimated apparent jet speeds are 4, 4.8, 5.8, and 9.7 c.

The VLBA kinematics analysis revealed an evidence of an interaction between newly ejected jet component and the stationary component at the time of gamma-ray flare at the end of 2017. We also probed the physical information of synchrotron self-absorption region during the flaring activity. From the radio flare rising timescale, we derived the variability brightness temperature, 4.7 x 10^10 K, Doppler factor, 1.3, and the emission region size, 0.024 mas. Associated magnetic fi eld strength of 0.11 G was obtained assuming synchrotron cooling of the region.

Following step is to analyze how the jet motion varies on the sky and what physical mechanisms lie behind. We present the results of jet kinematics of the flat spectrum radio quasar (FSRQ) 4C +21.35 using time resolved KaVA very long baseline interferometry array radio maps obtained from September 2014 to July 2016. During two out of three observing campaigns, observations were performed bi-weekly at 22 and 43 GHz quasi-simultaneously. At 22 GHz, we identi ed three jet components near the core with apparent speeds up to (14.4 +/- 2.1)c. The timing of the ejection of a new component detected in 2016 is consistent with a gamma-ray flare occurred in November 2014. At

43 GHz, we found four inner jet (<3 mas) components with speeds from (3.5 +/- 1.4)c to (6.8 +/- 1.5)c. Jet component speeds tend to be higher with increasing distances from the core. We compared our data with archival Very Long Baseline Array (VLBA) data from the Boston University (BU) 43 GHz and the Monitoring Of Jets in Active galactic nuclei with VLBA Experiments (MOJAVE) 15.4 GHz monitoring programs. Whereas

MOJAVE data and our data are in good agreement, jet speeds obtained from the BU

Program data in the same time period are about twice as high as the ones we obtain from the KaVA data. The discrepancy at 43 GHz indicates that radio arrays with different angular resolution identify and trace di erent jet features even when the data are obtained at the same frequency and at the same time. The flux densities of jet components decay exponentially, in agreement with a synchrotron cooling time scale of 1 year. Using known electron Lorentz factor values ( 9,000), we estimate the magnetic fi eld strength to be ~1.3 micro Tesla. When adopting a jet viewing angle of 5 degree, the intrinsic jet speed is of order 0.99c.