Medium-band Investigation of AGN Reverberation Mapping and Cosmic High Energy Neutrino Sources : 중대역 필터를 활용한 활동성 은하핵의 메아리영상법과 우주 고에너지 중성미자 방출원 연구

Abstract

본 학위논문에서는 활동성 은하핵의 스펙트럼 변광을 광시야 망원경과 중대역 필터를 사용해서 연구한다. 활동성 은하핵의 스펙트럼 변광을 이용해서 두 개의 뉴트리노 방출 블레이저와 측광을 통한 메아리 영상법을 연구한다. 뉴트리노 방출 블레이저의 유형을 결정함으로써 해당 블레이저가 고에너지 환경인지 저에너지 환경인지 알 수 있고, 이를 통해 뉴트리노 방출 환경에대한 실마리를 얻을 수 있다. 그리고 블레이저의 유형은 그들의 스펙트럼 변광의 특징으로부터 알아낼 수 있다. 또한 WIT의 광시야 특성과 중대역 필터의 선폭이 활동성 은하핵의 넓은 방출선의 폭과 유사하다는 특성 덕분에 우리는 11개의 활동성 은하핵 중심의 거대질량블랙홀의 질량을 잴 수 있었다.

TXS 0506+056은 뉴트리노 사건 IceCube-170922A에 대응되는 블레이저로 확인되었다. TXS 0506+056의 블레이저 유형을 파악하는 것은 뉴트리노 방출 기작 연구에 중요하지만 아직까지 유형이 명확하게 결정되지 않았다. 이러한 TXS 0506+056의 특성을 연구하기 위해 우리는 0.575 -- 1.025 $\mu$m 의 파장대역에서 중대역 필터로 관측한 것을 보고한다. 중대역 필터를 사용함으로써 우리는 한 달 사이에 스펙트럼 모양의 변화가 있는지 진단할 수 있었고, 싱크로트론 복사의 최고점 주파수 ($\nu^{S}_{peak}$)를 거의 동시에 관측된 데이터들을 이용해서 구할 수 있었다. $\nu^{S}_{peak}$ = $10^{14.28}$ Hz 였고, 우리의 분석은 TXS 0506+056이 'blazar sequence'에서 벗어나는 대상이 아니라는 결과를 도출했다. 우리는 블레이저 유형을 결정하기 위해 TXS 0506+056이 'bluer-when-brighter' 경향을 보이는지 (BL Lac type이나 몇몇의 FSRQ에서 나타난다) 'redder-when-brighter' (FSRQ에서만 나타난다) 경향을 보이는지 알아보고자 했다. 우리의 데이터는 스펙트럼 기울기가 관측기간동안 크게 변하지 않는다는 결과를 보여줬지만 2012년의 데이터와 비교했을 때 'redder-when-brighter' 경향을 보여줬다. 이는 FSRQ일 가능성을 시사하고있다. 그리고 우리의 연구는 작은 망원경과 중대역 필터를 이용하면 TXS 0506+056과 같은 돌발천체들의 스펙트럼 변화를 추적하기 용이하다고 밝힌다.

PKS 0735+178은 또 다른 뉴트리노 방출 가능성이 있는 블레이저로, IceCube-211208A 뉴트리노 방출 사건 즈음에 대부분의 파장 영역에서 변광을 보였고, 해당 사건 위치의 근처에 존재한다. 우리는 PKS 0735+178을 2021년 12월 17일부터 2022년 3월 21일까지 11개의 중대역 필터가 장착되어있는 Lee Sang Gak Telescope (LSGT)를 이용해서 관측했다. 관측 결과 가시광 영역대의 스펙트럼은 power-law 모델과 일치하며 power-law 기울기가 관측 기간동안 변했다. 그리고 'bluer-when-brighter' 경향을 보였으며 $\nu^{S}_{peak}$ = 13.5 -- 14.4의 값을 가졌는데 이는 PKS 0735+178이 BL Lac일 가능성을 암시한다. 또한 [O III]의 밝기의 상한을 구해보니 $L_{OIII}\sim 1.44 \times 10^{41}$ erg/s였고 이는 전형적인 BL Lac type 블레이저와 유사하다. 우리는 이러한 BL Lac type 블레이저에서 뉴트리노가 방출되는 모델과 관측 결과를 정성적으로 비교해보았다. 해당 모델은 감마선 방출을 위해 극단적인 조건이 필요하지만 그러한 가능성을 배제할 순 없었다.

거대질량블랙홀의 질량은 다양한 우주론적 연구해서 중요성을 가진다. 메아리 영상법은 거대질량블랙홀의 질량을 구하는 방법 중 하나다. 그러나 메아리 영상법을 사용하기 위해서는 오랜 기간의 추적관측을 통해 방출선과 연속선의 변광을 구해야 한다. 이는 주로 스펙트럼 관측 기기를 통해 진행되어 왔는데 이러한 작업은 많은 비용이 들고 한 번에 여러 대상을 추적관측하기 어렵다. 이 연구에서 우리는 IMSNG 과제를 통해 광시야 소형 망원경과 중대역 필터를 이용해서 관측을 진행했다. 10개의 퀘이사와 1개의 Seyfert 1 은하를 대상으로 JAVELIN과 PyCCF 소프트웨어를 이용해 연속선과 방출선의 변광 패턴 사이의 시간 차를 구했다. 결과는 이전 연구들에서 보고된 R-L 관계와 어느 정도 일치했다. 우리는 또한 대상들의 강착률을 계산해서 이전 연구들이 예측한 높은 강착률을 가지는 대상이 작은 시간 차를 나타낸다는 이론을 검증해보고자 했다. 우리는 하나의 대상이 그러한 경향성을 보이는 것을 확인했다. 메아리 영상법을 통한 질량 계산이 단일 스펙트럼 관측을 통해 계산한 질량과 일치하는지 알아보고자 했다. 결과는 대체로 일치하는 경향을 보였다. 최종적으로 우리는 광시야 망원경과 중대역 필터는 메아리 영상법 연구에 유용하다는 사실을 알 수 있었다.

In this thesis, we study two interesting aspects of active galactic nuclei (AGNs) through spectral variability -- supermassive black hole (SMBH) mass and AGN emission mechanism of high-energy neutrinos. To do so, we used the data obtained from the Wide-field IFU telescope (WIT), which is equipped with medium-bands and can monitor temporal changes in spectra of all objects in the field of view. With the WIT spectral monitoring data, we tracked the light curves of the continuum and emission lines of AGNs, applied the reverberation mapping technique to derive SMBH masses in 12 AGNs, and demonstrated how the wide-field medium-band observation could be a powerful means to study SMBHs in AGNs. We investigated the spectral variability of blazars associated with two high-energy neutrino events and examined what neutrino emitting mechanisms are consistent with the blazar property.

The mass of SMBHs is important in many cosmological studies, and many efforts have been put forward to measure their mass. In the first part of the thesis, we performed the reverberation mapping of AGNs using the WIT medium-band data. We have used the daily monitoring WIT data from the Intensive Monitoring Survey of Nearby Galaxies (IMSNG), which targets nearby galaxies to uncover the onset of supernovae. We identified AGNs around the IMSNG fields taken over several years, either already known or newly discovered by us, and examined their spectral variability. We measured the time lag between the broad emission line and continuum light curves of 11 quasars and 1 Seyfert 1 galaxy using the JAVELIN and PyCCF. The time lags are found to be mostly consistent with the existing R-L relation, although some of the less-investigated lines such as H$\gamma$ and He I show mixed results. We measured the accretion rates of targets to find out the lag shortening with accretion rates. One H$\beta$ target showed a marginally high accretion rate ($\sim$ 2) with a shorter lag than the expected value. We measured the black hole mass of the targets and compared the result with the single epoch estimation method. The black hole mass from the reverberation mapping of various lines showed a similar result with the single epoch estimation using the H$\beta$ line. However, the result with the H$\gamma$ line is not well-matched with the single epoch method. The discrepancy may due to the low signal-to-noise ratio of the H$\gamma$ line, which can introduce the erroneous full-width at half-maximum measurement or emission line flux measurement. Our result suggests that future wide-field, medium-band observations can effectively perform reverberation mapping of more than thousands of quasars.

In the 2nd part of the thesis, we investigate the properties of blazars as cosmic neutrino sources. For blazars to produce a high-energy neutrino ($\gtrsim$ TeV), a relativistic proton in the jet needs to interact with ambient photons at lower energy. The issue is how these photons are provided -- whether they are from accretion disks or synchrotron photons produced in the jet or other cases. For the first case, flat-spectrum radio quasars (FSRQs) should be the dominant neutrino sources, while in the latter cases, BL Lacs can be the dominant sources.

TXS 0506+056 is a blazar that has been recently identified as the counterpart of the neutrino event IceCube-170922A. Understanding the blazar type of TXS 0506+056 is important to constrain the neutrino emission mechanism, but the blazar nature of TXS 0506+056 is still uncertain. As an attempt to understand the nature of TXS 0506+056, we report the medium-band observation results of TXS 0506+056, covering the wavelength range of 0.575 to 1.025 $\mu$m. The use of the medium-band filters allows us to examine if there were any significant changes in its spectral shapes over the course of one month and give a better constraint on the peak frequency of synchrotron radiation with quasi-simultaneous datasets. The peak frequency is found to be $10^{14.28}$ Hz, and our analysis shows that TXS 0506+056 is not an outlier from the blazar sequence. As a way to determine the blazar type, we also analyzed if TXS 0506+056 is bluer-when-brighter (found in BL Lac type and some flat-spectrum radio quasars, FSRQs) or redder-when-brighter (found only in some FSRQs). Even though we detect no significant variability in the spectral shape larger than observational error during our medium-band observation period, the comparison with a dataset taken in 2012 shows a possible redder-when-brighter behavior of FSRQs. Our results demonstrate that medium-band observations with small to moderate-sized telescopes can be an effective way to trace the spectral evolution of transients such as TXS 0506+056.

PKS 0735+178 is a possible neutrino emitting blazar, reported the flaring activity at a wavelength from radio to gamma-ray near the IceCube-211208A detection epoch, near the neutrino detection location. We observed PKS 0735+178 from 2021 December $17^{th}$ to 2022 March $21^{st}$ using Lee Sang Gak Telescope (LSGT) which is equipped with 11 medium-bands. We found that the optical SED is well fitted with the power-law model and the power-law slope is variable during the observation. It showed a bluer-when-brighter (BWB) trend, which suggests the possibility of PKS 0735+178 to be a BL Lac type blazar. We found that the upper limit of the [O III] luminosity $\sim 1.44 \times 10^{41}$ erg/s is similar to typical BL Lac type blazars. Our study implies a possibility that neutrino emission mechanisms from blazars can be diverse.

In summary of the neutrino-emitting blazar study, we utilized medium-bands to investigate the spectral variability of blazars by follow-up observation of the neutrino event. Two cases of neutrino-emitting blazars showed behaviors to be classified in different types of blazars, namely, TXS 0506+056 showed FSRQ-like behavior and PKS 0735+178 showed BL Lac type-like behavior. Our result suggests that the medium-bands are efficient to examine the spectral variability feature of neutrino-emitting blazars. Future spectral variability observation of neutrino-emitting blazars is required to reveal the nature of neutrino-emitting blazars.