Star Formation in Nuclear Rings of Barred Galaxies

막대은하 핵고리의 별 형성

핵고리는 막대은하 중심에서 흔히 발견되는 고리 형태의 구조물이다. 핵고리는 대체로 별탄생이 활발히 일어나는 지역이며, 작은 크기 (∼ 1 kpc) 에도 불구하고 은하 전체에 맞먹는 별형성률을 보여주기도 한다. 은하 중심에서 집중적으로 일어나는 이 러한 별형성은 유사팽대부를 비롯한 중심부 고밀도 항성 구조물들의 기원과 관련이 있다고 여겨진다. 또한 핵고리의 활발한 별탄생으로부터 비롯된 복사, 항성풍, 초신성 폭발 등과 같은 되먹임 작용은 은하풍의 형성이나 은하핵의 활동성에도 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각된다. 관측적으로 핵고리의 별형성률은 다양한 시간척도와 진폭을 가지 고 변화해 온 것으로 보이는데, 무엇이 핵고리의 별형성률을 결정하며 그것의 시간적 변화를 야기하는지에 대한 이론적 이해는 미진하다. 이에 본 학위논문에서는 3차원 자기유체역학적 수치모의실험을 통하여 핵고리의 별형성률에 중요한 영향을 줄 것으 로 생각되는 질량 유입률과 초신성 되먹임 및 자기장의 효과를 단계적으로 살펴보고 이를 통해 핵고리의 별형성률을 조절하는 물리적 기작을 밝히고자 하였다.

제 2장에서는 본 학위논문에서 사용한 준광역 모형을 소개하고 이를 이용하여 질 량 유입률을 일정하게 통제했을 경우에 핵고리의 별형성이 어떤 양상으로 일어나는지 알아보았다. 다양한 크기와 질량 유입률을 갖는 모형들에 대하여 3차원 유체역학적 수치모의실험을 수행한 결과 핵고리의 별형성률은 고리의 크기와는 무관하며 질량 유입률과 강한 상관관계를 보인다는 것을 발견하였다. 핵고리의 별형성률은 약 2배 내외의 무작위적 요동을 제외하면 모든 경우 시간에 따라 일정하게 유지되었는데 이는 관측되는 핵고리 별형성률의 시간에 따른 변화를 초신성 되먹임의 효과만으로 설명할 수 없음을 시사한다. 핵고리의 별형성률이 질량 유입률에 의해 결정되는 반면, 핵고 리의 기체 질량은 되먹임에 의한 중심면 압력이 중심면 위쪽에 놓인 기체의 무게와 정역학적 평형을 이루는 과정에서 결정되었다.

제 3장에서는 질량 유입률이 시간에 따라 변화하거나 비대칭적일 경우 핵고리의 별형성이 어떠한 양상으로 일어날 것인지 알아보았다. 질량 유입률의 변화 주기가 너 무 짧은 (< 50 Myr) 경우를 제외하면 핵고리의 별형성률은 약간의 시차를 두고 질량 유입률을 따라 변화하였다. 별형성률의 변화에 따라 중심면 압력과 기체 무게 역시 시 간에 따라 변화하였지만 질량 유입률이 일정한 경우와 마찬가지로 수직 방향 정역학적 평형은 항상 잘 유지되었다. 별형성률과 기체 질량의 관계는 PRFM이론이 예측하는 바와 잘 부합하였다. 비대칭적인 질량 유입이 항상 비대칭적인 별형성을 일으키지는 않으나, 두 먼지띠 (dust lane) 중 한 쪽의 질량 유입률이 갑자기 증가하는 경우에는 일시적으로 비대칭적 별형성이 일어날 수 있음을 보였다.

제 4장에서는 자기장이 핵고리의 역학적 진화와 별형성에 미치는 역할을 알아보기 위하여 앞서 사용한 준광역 모형을 발전시켜 자기장을 포함한 질량 유입을 다룰 수 있게 하였다. 다양한 초기 자기장을 갖는 모형에 대해 3차원 자기유체역학적 수치모의 실험을 수행한 결과 자기장이 핵고리 영역에서 빠르게 증폭됨을 발견하였는데, 이는 초신성 되먹임과 차등회전이 함께 작용한 결과라고 생각된다. 연이은 초신성 폭발에 의해 만들어진 초거품(superbubble)은 중심면 기체층을 뚫고 높은 고도로 팽창하는 과정에서 고리 영역의 원환(toroidal) 자기장을 끌고 나가 자오면(poloidal) 자기장을 생성하였다. 자기압력은 열적 압력과 난류에 의한 운동학적 압력을 능가하여 종국에 는 핵고리의 별형성률을 떨어트렸다. 자기장력(magnetic tension)에 의한 돌림힘은 기체의 각운동량을 빼앗아 핵고리로부터 중심방향으로의 강착 흐름을 야기하여 핵주 변원반(circumnuclear disk)을 형성하였다.

이러한 결과들을 종합해 볼 때 핵고리의 별형성률이 긴 시간 간격 동안 변화하 는 것은 주로 질량 유입률의 변화에 기인하는 것이며, 초신성 되먹임은 비교적 작은 진폭과 시간척도를 갖는 무작위적 요동을 일으키는 한편 수직 방향 정역학적 평형을 유지함으로서 고갈시간을 결정하는 역할을 한다고 결론지을 수 있었다. 단, 자기장이 아주 강한 핵고리의 경우 별형성률이 질량 유입률보다 매우 작아질 수 있어서 별형성 률과 질량 유입률의 관계를 다소 복잡하게 만들 수 있으므로 추후 이에 대한 더 많은 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

Nuclear rings are sites of compact yet intense star formation often found at centers of barred galaxies. Concentrated in a small volume, rapid formation of stars in nuclear rings has an important consequence on the buildup of dense stellar structures at galaxy centers. In addition, strong stellar feedback from nuclear rings greatly changes gas flow structure, affecting the launching of galactic winds and the fueling of nuclear activities. While observations indicate that the star formation rate of nuclear rings varies considerably with space and time, theoretical understanding of what controls star formation in nuclear rings remains elusive. In this thesis, we use three-dimensional (magneto)hydrodynamic simulations to investigate effects of mass inflow, supernova feedback, and magnetic fields on star formation in nuclear rings.

In Chapter 2, we use controlled numerical simulations to study what determines the structure and star formation rate of nuclear rings subject to constant mass inflow rates. A common numerical framework that is used throughout the thesis is introduced in this chapter. We find that, contrary to previous expectations based on one-dimensional models, the supernova feedback is not strong enough to destroy the ring or quench star formation everywhere in the ring because of their stochasticity in space and time. Under the constant mass inflow rate, the ring star formation is very steady and persistent, where the star formation rate is tightly correlated with the inflow rate and exhibits only mild temporal fluctuations. The ring gas mass at the given star formation rate is set by the force balance between the midplane pressure arising from stellar feedback and the weight of the gas under the gravitational field arising from both gas and stars.

In Chapter 3, we allow the mass inflow rate to vary in time and/or be asymmetric in space, to assess resulting effects on temporal and spatial distribution of star formation in nuclear rings. We find that a time-varying inflow rate with not too small an amplitude and timescale can cause episodic star formation in nuclear rings, such that the star formation rate follows the variation of the inflow rate with some time delay. Within the ring, vertical dynamical equilibrium is well maintained such that the midplane pressure balances the weight of the overlying gas, despite large time variations in the latter two quantities. The relation between the star formation rate and gas mass is consistent with the prediction from the pressure-regulated, feedback-modulated star formation theory. While asymmetry in the inflow rate does not necessarily lead to asymmetric star formation, a transient period of lopsided star formation occurs when the inflow rate from one of the two dust lanes is suddenly increased by a large factor.

In Chapter 4, we include magnetic fields in our models to study their effects on dynamical evolution of nuclear rings and star formation therein. We find that magnetic fields are efficiently amplified in the ring due presumably to rotational shear and supernova feedback. Expanding superbubbles created by clusterd supernova explosions drag predominantly-toroidal fields near the midplane to produce poloidal fields away in high-altitude regions. Magnetic pressure in the ring eventually dominates the thermal and turbulent pressures and suppresses the ring star formation. Strong magnetic tension in the ring drives accretion flows from the ring radially inward and forms a circumnuclear disk in the central region, which is absent in the unmagnetized model.

Taken together, we conclude that the ring star formation rate and its long-term time variations are causally controlled by the mass inflow rate, while the supernova feedback is responsible for maintaining the vertical dynamical equilibrium and by doing so setting the depletion time, and induces small-amplitude, short-term fluctuations in the star formation rate. When magnetic fields are very strong, however, the ring star formation rate can be significantly suppressed below the mass inflow rate, complicating the relation between the inflow rate and star formation rate.

나선은하; 은하진화; 별탄생; 은하중심; 성간물질; 항성되먹임; 자기유체역학적수치모의실험