A study on the regulatory mechanisms of VERNALIZATION INSENSITIVE3 during vernalization in Arabidopsis : 애기장대 춘화처리를 매개하는 VERNALIZATION INSENSITIVE3의 조절 기작에 대한 연구

Abstract

Vernalization, an acceleration of flowering after long-term winter cold, is an intensively studied flowering mechanism in winter annual plants. In the model plant Arabidopsis, Polycomb Repressive Complex 2 (PRC2)-mediated suppression of the strong floral repressor, FLOWERING LOCUS C (FLC), is critical for vernalization and a PHD finger domain protein, VERNALIZATION INSENSITIVE 3 (VIN3), recruits PRC2 to FLC chromatin. The level of VIN3 was found to gradually increase in proportion with the length of the cold period during vernalization. However, how plants finely regulate VIN3 expression according to the cold environment has not been completely elucidated. As a result, I performed EMS mutagenesis using a transgenic line with a minimal promoter of VIN3 fused to the GUS reporter gene and isolated two mutants, hov1 and P161.

In chapter 1, I discuss the fine-tuning mechanism underlying VIN3 regulation by a heat-shock transcription factor. I performed EMS mutagenesis using a transgenic line with a VIN3 promoter fused to the GUS reporter gene and isolated a mutant with hyperactive VIN3 with increased GUS signals and endogenous VIN3 transcript levels. Using positional cloning combined with whole-genome resequencing, I found that hov1 carries a nonsense mutation, leading to a premature stop codon in the HsfB2b, which encodes a repressive heat shock transcription factor. HsfB2b directly binds to the VIN3 promoter, and HsfB2b overexpression leads to reduced acceleration of flowering after vernalization. These findings reveal a novel fine-tuning mechanism that regulates VIN3 for proper vernalization responses.

In chapter 2, I discuss a eukaryotic chaperonin-mediated molecular mechanism of VIN3 regulation. During a previous mutant screening procedure, I isolated the P161 mutant that demonstrates reduced GUS signals and endogenous VIN3 expression levels during vernalization treatment. Using positional cloning combined with whole-genome resequencing, I found that P161 carries a missense mutation, leading to an amino acid residue substitution in the CCT8, one of eight subunits of the cytosolic chaperonin complex. The mutation was found to be disrupt a rhythmic expression of a circadian clock gene, RVE8, specifically during vernalization treatment. RVE8 directly binds to the VIN3 promoter, inducing circadian rhythm-controlled VIN3 expression levels. Collectively, these findings reveal a novel mechanism that regulates VIN3, promoting a proper vernalization response.

춘화처리는 겨울과 같은 장기 저온현상 이후의 개화 촉진현상을 지칭하는 것으로, 특히 겨울종 식물의 개화시기 조절 메커니즘에서 주요하게 다루어졌다. 모델 식물인 애기장대에서는 PHD finger domain 을 가지는 단백질인 VERNALIZATION INSENSITVE 3 (VIN3) 가 Polycome Repressive Complex 2 를 강력한 개화 억제자인 FLC 에 가져와 후성유전학적 방법을 통해 억제하는 현상이 춘화처리에 있어 필수적이다. VIN3 의 발현양은 수 주 단위의 저온에 걸쳐 서서히 증가한다. 그러나, 식물에서 일어나는 저온환경에 따른 VIN3 의 정교한 발현조절은 현재까지 완벽하게 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 VIN3 의 프로모터에 GUS reporter 를 결합한 형질전환 식물을 이용하였으며, 이 식물체를 사용해 EMS mutagenesis 를 수행, hov1 과 P161 이라는 두 돌연변이체를 동정하였다.

1장에서는, heat shock transcription factor 를 통한 VIN3 의 미세 조절 기작에 대해 다룬다. VIN3 의 발현을 GUS reporter gene 으로 파악할 수 있는 형질전환 식물을 이용한 EMS mutagensis 를 통해, VIN3 발현이 증가해 있는 돌연변이체, hov1 을 동정하였다. Positional cloning 과 whole-genome resequencing 을 통해, hov1 이 전사 억제 기능을 가지고 있는 heat shock transcription factor 인 HsfB2b 가 조기에 종결되도록 하는 돌연변이를 가지고 있다는 것을 알아냈다. HsfB2b 는 VIN3 의 프로모터에 직접 결합해 전사를 억제하는 것으로 확인되었으며, HsfB2b 의 과발현이 춘화처리 이후의 개화촉진을 저해하는 것도 확인하였다. 이러한 발견들을 통해 VIN3 를 통한 춘화처리 반응의 미세 조절 기작을 규명하였다.

2장에서는, 진핵생물의 샤페로닌에 의해 매개되는 VIN3 조절의 분자 기작에 대해 논의한다. 돌연변이 스크리닝 과정에서, 춘화처리 과정 중 VIN3 의 발현이 감소해 있는 돌연변이체, P161 을 동정하였다. Positional cloning 과 whole-genome resequencing 을 통해, P161 이 샤페로닌 소단위체 중 하나인 CCT8 의 아미노산 잔기 하나를 치환하는 점 돌연변이를 가지고 있음이 확인되었다. 이 돌연변이가 생체시계를 구성하는 유전자 중 하나인 RVE8 의 일주기 발현 패턴을 저해하는 것이 확인되었으며, VIN3 의 일주기 발현패턴 또한 저해되는 것이 확인되었다. RVE8 은 VIN3 프로모터에 직접 결합해 일주기 리듬패턴을 만드는 것이 확인되었다. 종합적으로, 이러한 발견들을 통해 VIN3 를 조절해 춘화처리를 조절하는 새로운 기작을 규명하였다.