Studies on the effects of selenophosphate synthetase 1 on innate immune signaling and ERK/MAPK signaling in Drosophila S2 cell : 초파리의 S2 세포에서 selenophosphate synthetase 1이 선천성 면역 신호전달과 ERK/MAPK 신호전달에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Keywords seleniumSPS1innateimmunityAMPsPGRP-LCTollERK/MAPKsignalingpathwaymegamitochondriareactiveoxygenspecies

Abstract

Selenophosphate synthetase 1 (SPS1) is an essential gene for the cell growth and embryogenesis in Drosophila melanogaster. We have previously reported that SPS1 deficiency stimulates the expression of genes responsible for the innate immune system, including antimicrobial peptides (AMPs), in Drosophila S2 cells. However, the underlying mechanism has not been elucidated. Here, we investigated the immune pathways that control the SPS1-deficiency–induced expression of AMPs in S2 cells. It was found that the activation of AMP expression is regulated by both immune deficiency (IMD) and the Toll pathway. Knocking down a member of each pathway along with SPS1 showed that the peptidoglycan recognition protein-LC (PGRP-LC) and Toll genes are targeted by SPS1 for regulating the IMD and Toll pathways, respectively. We also found that these two pathways regulate AMP expression by cross-talking. The levels of PGRP-LC and Toll mRNAs were upregulated upon Sps1 knockdown, and overexpression of each protein upregulated AMPs. Interestingly, PGRP-LC overexpression upregulated AMP more than Toll overexpression did. These data strongly suggest that SPS1 controls the innate immune system of D. melanogaster through regulating PGRP-LC and Toll expression.

The primary effect of SPS1 deficiency is inhibition of vitamin B6 synthesis. While investigating this next mechanism in Drosophila S2 cells, we noted that SPS1 regulates cell growth. Therefore, it was hypothesized that SPS1 affects the ERK/MAPK signaling, and it was consequently revealed that SPS deficiency decreases ERK phosphorylation. Surprisingly, while testing whether insulin treatment, which activates ERK, could prevent the cell growth retardation caused by SPS1 deficiency, it was observed that megamitochondria were not formed. Afterward, whether other phenotypes of SPS1 deficiency could be likewise suppressed was investigated, and both the accumulation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and activation of innate immunity upon SPS1 deficiency were found suppressed by insulin treatment. These results suggest that SPS1 regulates cell growth, megamitochondria formation, ROS accumulation, and innate immunity through the ERK/MAPK signaling pathway.

셀레노포스페이트 합성효소 1(Selenophosphate synthethase 1; SPS1)은 Drosophila melanogaster의 세포 성장과 배아 발생에 필수적인 유전자이다. 이전 연구에서 SPS1 결핍이 Drosophila S2 세포에서 항균 펩타이드를 포함한 선천 면역 체계를 담당하는 유전자의 발현을 자극한다고 보고되었다. 그러나 그 근본적인 메커니즘은 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서, 나는 S2 세포에서 SPS1 결핍으로 인한 AMP의 발현을 조절하는 면역 경로를 조사했다. 항균 펩타이드 발현의 활성화를 통해 SPS1이 IMD와 Toll 경로 모두를 조절한다는 것을 밝혔다. 각 경로의 상위 단계 유전자와 SPS1의 동시에 결손 (knockdown)하는 실험을 통해 PGRP-LC 및 Toll 유전자가 각각 이러한 경로를 조절하기 위한 SPS1에 의해 표적임을 보여주었다. 나는 또한 IMD와 Toll 경로가 cross-talking을 통해 항균 펩타이드의 발현을 조절한다는 것을 발견했다. PGRP-LC 및 Toll mRNA의 수준은 SPS1 결손 시 상향 조절되었다. 각 단백질의 과발현 역시 항균 펩타이드를 상향 조절했다. 흥미롭게도 PGRP-LC 과발현은 Toll 과발현보다 항균 펩타이드를 더 많이 상향 조절했다. 이러한 데이터는 SPS1이 PGRP-LC 및 Toll 발현 조절을 통해 Drosophila melanogaster의 선천 면역 체계를 조절함을 강력하게 시사한다.

SPS1 결핍의 첫번째 표적은 비타민 B6 합성의 억제이다. 이후의 메커니즘을 조사하기 위해 나는 SPS1이 세포 성장을 조절한다는 사실에 주목했다. 따라서, SPS1이 ERK/MAPK 신호전달에 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설을 세웠고, 그 결과 SPS 결핍이 ERK 인산화를 감소시키는 것으로 밝혔다. 놀랍게도 ERK를 활성화시키는 인슐린 처리를 통해 세포 성장 지연의 회복을 실험하는 중에 거대 미토콘드리아 (megamitochondria)가 형성되지 않는 것이 관찰되었다. 인슐린 처리를 통해 SPS1 결핍의 다른 표현형도 회복되는지 조사한 결과 활성산소(ROS) 축적과 선천면역 활성화가 모두 회복되었다. 이러한 결과는 SPS1이 ERK/MAPK 신호 전달 경로를 통해 세포 성장, 메가미토콘드리아 형성, ROS 및 선천 면역을 조절함을 시사한다.