Studies on the regulatory mechanism of CHFR activation by USP10 : USP10에 의한 CHFR 활성 조절에 관한 연구

Keywords regulationoftumorsuppressorproteinDNAdamageresponseCHFRUSP10ubiquitinationDNAdamagecancerDNA유비퀴틴화손상

Abstract

게놈 보존을 손상시키는 다양한 스트레스 요인을 감지하면 DNA 손상 반응이 세포 내에서 유발되어 세포 주기 체크포인트를 활성화하여 DNA 복구를 허용하거나 고칠 수 없는 경우 세포자멸사를 시작한다. 세포사멸에 관여하는 유전자의 기능장애와 결함이 있을 때, 세포의 상태가 암을 유발하게 될 수 있다. 이 연구를 통해 유사분열 체크포인트 단백질 CHFR과 유비퀴틴 가수분해효소 USP10 사이 상관관계의 생화학적과 생리학적 의의가 밝혀졌다.

E3 ubiquitin ligase인 CHFR은 프로테아좀 의존적 분해를 위해 단백질을 표적으로 하는 자체를 포함하여 단백질에서 폴리유비퀴틴 사슬의 형성에 참여한다. CHFR은 종양 형성에 관여하는 단백질과의 관계를 밝혀내기 위해 많은 연구에서 집중되고 있다. 종양 억제에서의 CHFR의 역할의 중요성을 더욱 뒷받쳐주는 다양한 기질이 확인되었음에도 불구하고 CHFR 자체를 조절하는 메커니즘에 대해서는 알려진 바가 거의 없다. 많은 암 유형에서 CHFR의 발현이 억제되는 것으로 보여져 CHFR의 조절 경로에 대한 연구가 매우 필요하다. 이 연구에서는 유비퀴틴 사슬 절단 효소 USP10이 CHFR과 직접 상호 작용하여 탈유비퀴틴화 활성을 통해 CHFR의 안정성을 증가시키는 단백질로 확인되었다. 결과적으로, CHFR의 이러한 안정화는 음성 p53-조절자 아세틸라제 SIRT1과 같은 기질의 더 나은 조절을 허용하는 E3 리가제 활성을 돕는 것으로 또한 관찰되었다.

CHFR-USP10 탠덤은 DNA 손상 반응의 원활한 진행을 지원하고 세포 주기 진행과 종양 억제와 같은 중요한 CHFR 매개 세포 과정을 조절할 수 있다. DNA 손상 반응 구성 요소와 이들의 관계에 대한 이해는 암 진행을 예방하는 전략과 손상된 세포의 세포자멸사를 유도하는 메커니즘을 개발하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다.

Upon sensing various stressors compromising genome integrity, the DNA damage response is triggered within cells leading to either activation of cell cycle checkpoints, allowing for DNA repair, or, if unfixable, to initiation of apoptosis. In case of malfunction of apoptosis-involved genes and survival of a faulty cell, it can become cancerous. Through this research the biochemical and physiological significance of correlation between the mitotic checkpoint protein CHFR and the deubiquitinase USP10 is elucidated.

CHFR, as an E3 ubiquitin ligase, participates in the formation of polyubiquitin chains on a number of proteins, including itself, targeting them for the proteasome-dependent degradation. CHFR became a focal point in many studies upon unraveling its relationship with proteins involved in tumorigenesis. Though an array of its substrates has been identified, further underlying the importance of CHFRs role in tumor suppression, little is known about the mechanisms of regulating CHFR itself. CHFR is highly dysregulated in many cancer types, so study on regulation pathways seems to be of a great necessity. In this research, ubiquitin chain-cleaving enzyme USP10 is identified as a protein that directly interacts with CHFR thus increasing CHFRs stability via deubiquitinating activity. Consequently, it was also observed, that this stabilization of CHFR aids its E3 ligase activity allowing for better regulation of substrates, such as negative p53-regulator SIRT1.

The CHFR-USP10 tandem may support the smooth progression of DNA damage response and regulate important CHFR-mediated cellular processes such as cell cycle progression and tumor suppression. Understanding of DNA damage response components and their relationships can help to develop strategies to prevent cancer progression and mechanisms to induce apoptosis of damaged cells.