이용자 인식과 경험 가치를 반영한 도시림의 문화서비스 평가 및 맵핑 : Assessing and Mapping Cultural Ecosystem Services of Urban Forests Based on Perception and Experience

Abstract

As the world has undergone universal urbanization and COVID-19 pandemic, there have been increasing interests in and demand for physical, psychological, and social values of urban forest. To fulfill such interests and demand, it is necessary to relevant management and planning strategies to evenly provide the benefits of urban forests by conducting quantitative and spatial analysis of needs for regional cultural ecosystem services. Cultural ecosystem services, which are types of ecosystem services, correspond to human-centered values more closely than other types of services. For this reason, little research on quantitative evaluation and mapping of cultural services have been conducted compared to existing research on other types of ecosystem services. However, the advent of social media data has gradually reduced such gap. Since social media provide an enormous amount of data of users perception and experience, these technologies have significantly increased the possibility of effective research on quantitative evaluation and mapping of cultural ecosystem services. Yet, existing studies evaluated cultural services by using limited specific data, such as geotagged images, thereby involving problems on reduced objectivity of evaluation and a possibility of underestimating or overestimating certain values.

Thus, this study attempted to propose a more improved demand assessment method for cultural services based on the recent assessment systems and methodologies and to map the service area. To this end, this study carried out the following three research processes. In the first research process, this study analyzed the appropriateness of service categories established by the Millennium Ecosystem Assessment (MA), which are mainly used for cultural service assessment, and the applicability of narrative data. In the second research process, this study derived cultural service assessment indicators for urban forests based on narrative data and values of users perception and experience. In the third research process, this study mapped the service area for Bukhansan by using the previously derived cultural service indicators and geotagged images.

The detailed research processes and main research results are as follows. In the first research process, this study used text included in blog posts as narrative data, which can provide more abundant information on users perception and experience than images. It manually classified the collected data of blog posts according to cultural service categories established by the MA and identified the proportion of cultural services per post. Subsequently, it derived five types of cultural services of Bukhansan by conducting a clustering analysis based on the calculated ratios. Text data were tokenized in the form of parts of speech, such as nouns, adjectives, and verbs, according to the five types of cultural services derived. Through this process, 521 location keywords were extracted. Then, this study used the extracted keywords to perform a semantic analysis and mapping of main keywords according to each type of cultural services. The analytic result indicated that cultural services of Bukhan Mountain were classified into the following types: Type Ⅰ(17.4%) which represents recreation and esthetic values in a bundle; Type Ⅱ(25.8%) which represents values of social relations, cultural assets, education, spirit, religion, and inspiration in a bundle; Type Ⅲ(35.1%) which shows independent recreation activities; Type Ⅳ(12.8%) which is associated with a sense of place; and Type Ⅴ(8.9%) which shows a low recreation value and a high aesthetic value. Based on the combination and separation of these MA's service categories, this study verified the necessity of analyzing users perception and experience and applying such information to establish the assessment unit for cultural services. Moreover, this study identified indirect use values(Type Ⅳ and Type Ⅴ) often ignored in existing studies on cultural service evaluation. It was accounted for approx. 20% of the entire values of cultural services of Bukhansan. Therefore, this study verified the applicability of narrative data, which completely reflect quantitative and semantic significance of values of social trends and recreation without being limited to spatial restrictions, in the process of applying the demands of people to cultural service evaluation.

In the second research process, this study conducted topic modeling on text data included in blog posts by applying Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) and extracted topics related to cultural services of Bukhansan based on the LDA topic modeling result. It also examined characteristics of each topic with regard to urban forests and the possibility of adopting these topics for spatial assessment. As a result of topic modeling, 21 topics were derived. This study identified 13 topics that were related to cultural services of Bukhansan and analyzed these topics as general demand characteristics for urban forests in Korea based on the results of investigation processes explained above. Consequently, this study proposed eight cultural service indicators for urban forest. The proposed eight indicators are as follows: hiking activities focused on climbing to the top of the mountain(27.6%), high-level hiking activities(14.5%), recreation activities based on lowland areas(10.2%), activities of appreciating landscape and hiking in the fall(6.6%), activities of appreciating water scenery and enjoying recreation in the summer(8.5%), activities of making an on-site survey on cultural assets and obtaining relevant historical information(9.0%), outdoor activities based on adjacent commercial facilities(18.1%), and values related to a view and a life zone in consideration of adjacent residential facilities(5.5%). The cultural service indicators proposed by this study consider the demands of regional users. Thus, it is analyzed that the proposed indicators can serve as more unique operational unit for cultural services of urban forests in Korea than the existing ecosystem service classification system established by the MA.

In the third research process, this study established and trained an image classification model to perform mapping of a service region by applying the proposed cultural service indicators for urban forests. The developed image classification model learnt data of images, which were collected from blog posts used to derive the aforementioned indicators. This study analyzes the contents of blog images according to the eight indicators derived and conducted a chi-squared test. Based on the analytic and calculation results, it identified the characteristics of objects in images and 18 image classification items according to service ranges. Accordingly, it developed a dataset for model training. Cloud AutoML Vision provided by Google was used to enable the developed model to perform image classification training. The average image classification accuracy of the model was measured as 99.43%. Then, this study applied geotagged images in the Bukhansan area to the image classification model to classify images according to indicators. It derived the map on the service region by applying information on the number of geotagged images classified according to indicators, location, and viewshed areas. The service region was assessed based on service intensity, which indicates the number of people provided with the target service in the corresponding region, and service diversity, which indicates the number of services supplied. Mapping on the service region derived according to indicators verified high cultural service intensity in adjacent regions to cities and high cultural service diversity at the edges of urban forests in lowland areas.

This study proposed a cultural service evaluation method based on a linkage analysis of narrative data and geotagged images, which show different data characteristics. The proposed method reflects existing cultural service evaluation methods, the necessity of cultural service evaluation based on users perception and experience, and the needs of cultural service users. The proposed method has significance in that it can analyze the demand of users for urban forests from more various aspects than existing cultural service evaluation methods mainly based on a single type of data. Its significance is also found from the fact that it can visualize distribution of cultural services in the target region and identify a relationship between these services and the target region based on the visualization result. The proposed method expands the feasibility of quantitative evaluation t and mapping and increases reliability of assessment results. Thus, it is expected that the proposed model will contribute to advancing cultural service evaluation for urban forests in Korea and developing cultural service models.

세계적인 도시화 및 COVID-19 팬데믹 등의 여파로 도시림에 신체적, 정신적, 사회적 가치에 대한 관심과 수요가 점차적으로 증가하고 있다. 이에 도시림의 혜택은 사회적으로 균등하게 제공될 필요가 있으며 관련한 관리 및 계획 수립을 위해서는 지역의 문화서비스 수요에 대한 정량적, 공간적 이해가 선행되어야 한다. 생태계서비스에서 문화서비스는 보다 인간 중심적 가치에 상응함에 따라 다른 서비스에 비해 정량적 평가 및 맵핑이 저조하게 이루어져 왔으나 소셜미디어 데이터의 등장으로 이러한 격차는 점차 줄어들고 있다. 소셜미디어는 이용자 인식과 경험에 대한 대규모의 정보를 제공함에 따라 문화서비스의 정량적 평가 및 맵핑 가능성을 크게 확장시켰다. 그러나 지오태그 이미지(geotagged image)와 같은 특정 자료에 국한된 기존의 문화서비스 평가 연구는 여전히 평가의 객관성 및 특정 가치에 대한 과소 및 과대 평가 가능성을 내포하고 있다.

본 연구는 문화서비스 평가와 관련하여 논의되고 있는 평가체계 및 최근의 방법론들을 토대로 수요적 측면에서 보다 개선된 문화서비스 평가맵을 도출하고자 하였다. 이는 다음과 같은 세 개의 세부 연구를 통해 수행되었다. 연구는 첫째로 문화서비스 평가에서 주로 활용되고 있는 새천년생태계평가((Millennium Ecosystem Assessment, MA) 서비스 범주의 적절성과 내러티브 데이터의 활용 가능성을 논의하였다. 둘째로, 내러티브 데이터를 활용하여 이용자 인식 및 경험 가치에 기반한 도시림의 문화서비스 평가 지표를 도출하였다. 셋째로, 도출된 문화서비스 평가 지표를 토대로 지오태그 이미지를 활용하여 실험 지역에 대한 최종 평가맵을 도출하였다.

구체적인 연구 과정과 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 이미지 등에 비해 이용자 인식 및 경험에 대한 보다 풍부한 정보를 제공하는 내러티브 데이터로서 블로그 포스트의 텍스트가 활용되었다. 수집된 블로그 포스트 데이터를 MA의 문화서비스 범주별로 수동 분류하고 포스트당 식별된 문화서비스의 비율을 바탕으로 군집분석을 실시하여 총 5개의 북한산 문화서비스 유형을 도출하였다. 도출된 5개 유형에 대한 텍스트 데이터는 명사, 형용사, 동사와 같은 품사 형태로 토큰화되었으며, 이로부터 총 521개의 장소 키워드가 추출되었다. 이를 바탕으로 각 문화서비스 유형별 주요 키워드 간의 의미 분석과 맵핑이 수행되었다. 연구 결과 북한산의 문화서비스 유형으로 레크리에이션과 미적 가치의 번들 형태를 나타내는 유형1(17.4%)과 사회적 관계, 문화유산, 교육, 영적 및 종교적 가치, 영감의 번들 형태를 나타내는 유형2(25.8%), 레크리에이션 활동이 독립적으로 나타난 유형3(35.1%), 장소감과 관련한 유형4(12.8%), 레크리에이션 가치가 낮은 반면 영감 및 미적 가치가 높은 유형5(8.9%)가 확인되었다. 이러한 MA 서비스 범주의 결합 및 분리를 바탕으로 연구는 문화서비스의 평가 단위 설정에 있어 이용자 인식 및 경험에 대한 이해와 적용의 필요성을 확인하였다. 이와 더불어 유형4, 유형5에 대한 키워드 의미 분석 및 맵핑 결과를 바탕으로 기존의 문화서비스 평가에서 주로 간과되었던 간접 이용 가치를 식별하고 해당 가치가 전체 북한산의 문화서비스에서 차지하는 약 20%의 비중을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 연구는 문화서비스 평가에 사람들의 수요를 반영함에 있어 사회적 트렌드와 레크리에이션 가치의 양적 및 의미적 중요를 온전히 반영하고 공간적 제약에 국한되지 않는 내러티브 데이터의 활용 가능성을 확인하였다.

두 번째 연구에서는 이러한 블로그 포스트의 텍스트 데이터에 대한 잠재 디리클레 할당(Latent Dirichlet allocation, LDA) 기반의 토픽 모델링 결과를 바탕으로 북한산 문화서비스와의 관련한 토픽들을 추출하고 각 토픽에 대한 도시림으로서의 특성 및 공간평가 가능성을 검토하였다. 토픽 모델링 결과 총 21개의 토픽이 도출되었으며, 이중 북한산 문화서비스와의 관련성이 확인된 13개의 토픽 내용은 앞서 설명된 검토 과정을 통해 국내 도시림의 일반적인 수요 특성으로 해석되었다. 이에 최종적으로 8개 도시림의 문화서비스 평가지표를 도출하였다. 도출된 8개 지표는 정상정복형 중심의 산행 활동(27.6%), 높은 난이도의 산행 활동(14.5%), 저지대를 중심으로 한 휴양 활동(10.2%), 가을철 경관 감상 및 산행 활동(6.6%), 여름철 수경관 감상 및 휴양 활동(8.5%), 문화재 답사 활동 및 관련 역사 정보(9.0%), 인근 상업시설을 중심으로 하는 나들이 활동(18.1%), 인근 주거시설을 중심으로 하는 조망 및 생활권 가치(5.5%)와 같다. 연구를 통해 도출된 문화서비스 평가 지표는 지역 이용자의 수요를 기반으로 함에 따라 기존의 MA의 생태계서비스 분류체계에 비해 국내 도시림의 문화서비스에 대한 보다 고유한 운영 단위로서 이해될 수 있다.

세 번째 연구에서는 도출된 도시림의 문화서비스 평가 지표를 토대로 서비스 지역의 맵핑을 수행하고자 이미지 분류 모델을 학습 및 구축하였다. 이미지 분류 모델은 앞서 평가 지표 도출에 활용된 블로그 포스트에서 함께 수집된 이미지 데이터를 통해 학습되었다. 8개 지표별 블로그 이미지에 대한 내용분석 및 카이제곱 검정 결과를 바탕으로 이미지 내 객체 특성, 서비스 범위에 따른 총 18개의 이미지 분류 항목을 도출하고 학습을 위한 데이터셋을 구축하였다. 이미지 분류 학습은 Google에서 제공하는 Cloud AutoML Vision을 통해 수행되었으며, 이를 통해 도출된 모델의 평균 정확도는 99.43%로 측정되었다. 이후 평가지역의 지오태그 이미지를 이미지 분류 모델에 적용하여 지표별로 분류하였다. 분류된 지표별 지오태그 이미지의 수와 위치정보, 가시권역은 서비스 지역에 대한 평가맵을 도출하는데 활용되었다. 서비스 지역은 해당 지역에서 서비스가 얼마나 많은 사람들에게 전달되는지를 가리키는 서비스 강도와 얼마나 많은 서비스를 제공하는지에 대한 서비스 다양성을 통해 평가되었다. 지표별로 도출된 서비스 지역의 평가맵을 바탕으로 연구에서는 도시와의 인접지역에 대한 높은 문화서비스 강도와 저지대의 도시림 주연부에 대한 높은 문화서비스 다양성을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 문화서비스 평가와 관련한 기존의 연구 방법을 토대로 이용자 인식 및 경험에 기반한 문화서비스 평가의 필요성과 더불어 이러한 이용자 수요를 반영함에 있어 정보 특성이 상이한 내러티브 데이터와 지오태그 이미지의 연계 분석 및 평가 방법을 제시하였다. 이는 주로 단일 유형의 데이터에만 기반하여 이루어진 문화서비스 평가에 비해 도시림에 대한 이용자 수요를 보다 다각적으로 이해하고 이에 대한 서비스 지역의 분포를 가시화함으로서 공급 지역과의 관계를 파악했다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 이러한 방법은 문화서비스의 정량적, 공간적 평가 가능성을 확장하고 평가 결과의 신뢰도를 개선함으로서 향후 국내 도시림의 문화서비스 평가 및 평가모델 개발에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.