Analysis Of Indonesias Long- Term Electricity Plan Toward a Net-Zero Society : 인도네시아의 탄소중립 사회를 향한 장기 전력 계획

Abstract

The electrical industry in Indonesia is the largest source of greenhouse gas emissions in the energy sector. As a result, the electrical sector makes a significant contribution to decarbonization. This study aims to provide insight in term of finding the least-cost and optimum electricity plan for Indonesia until 2050 as well as analyze the best way to reduce the greenhouse gas emission. This study has four scenario, Reference Scenario (REF), and three alternatives scenarios (GPS, APS, and ZEPS) that consider government plan in term of decarbonization, new technology development such as CCS and capacity storage, least-cost optimization as well as supply and demand balance. LEAP software will be used by using year 2020 data as the base year to 2050 as a target year. Besides, LEAP will be integrated with NEMO so that it can provides more accurate way to analyze the pathway to reach zero emissions in the electricity. This study shows that coal will be the main source to generate the electricity in Indonesia based on REF and GPS. However, with the higher penetration in renewable energy, the coal dependency can be cut down. Besides, in term of emission, ZEPS shows no emission produced in year 2050.

인도네시아의 전력 산업은 에너지 부문에서 국가 전체 온실 가스 배출량에서 가장 큰 비중을 차지한다. 따라서, 전기 부문에서의 정책을 통해 인도네시아 전체의 탈탄소화에 상당한 기여를 할 수 있다. 이 연구는 2050년까지 인도네시아가 비용을 최소화하고 최적의 전력 수급 계획을 찾는 것뿐만 아니라 온실가스 배출을 효과적으로 줄일 수 있는 방법을 분석하는 것을 목표로 하고 있다. 이 연구에는 기준 시나리오 (REF) 와 더불어 탈탄소화, 탄소포집·저장·활용 및 용량 스토리지와 같은 신기술 개발, 최저 비용 최적화 및 수요 균형 측면에서 정부 계획을 고려하는 세 가지 대안 시나리오(GPS, APS, ZEPS) 총 네 가지 시나리오를 보여준다. LEAP 소프트웨어를 통해 기준연도인 2020년부터 목표연도인 2050년까지 분석한다. 또한, LEAP는 NEMO와 통합되어 전력에서 배출량이 0에 도달하는 경로를 보다 정확하게 분석할 수 있다. 연구 결과를 통해 REF와 GPS시나리오에서는 석탄이 인도네시아에서 전기를 생산하는 주요 공급원이 될 것이라는 것을 보여준다. 그러나 재생 에너지 보급률이 높아짐에 따라 석탄 의존도를 줄일 수 있는 것 또한 시사점으로 도출할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 배출량 측면에서 ZEPS시나리오는 2050년에 배출량이 전혀 없다는 것을 보여준다.