기계학습을 이용한 서울시 도로 이산화탄소 증가분의 시공간 변동성 파악 : Spatiotemporal Variations in on-road CO2 Concentration of Seoul Estimated by Machine Learning

Abstract

서울시 교통부문은 전체 온실가스 배출량 중 20%를 차지하는 주요 배출원에 해당한다. 대한민국이 2050년 탄소중립을 선언함에 따라 국토교통부는 2030년까지 2018년 대비 교통부문 온실가스양의 37.8%만큼 감축하겠다는 목표를 설정하였다. 목표에 부합하는 관리 및 모니터링 계획을 수립하기 위해선 교통부문에서의 온실가스 배출 양상을 파악할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 도로 이산화탄소 증가분을 산출하는 랜덤포레스트 기반의 RERFs (Regression Enhanced Random Forests) 모델을 구축하여, 서울시 교통량 측정 지점의 이산화탄소 증가분을 1시간 단위로 예측하였다. 실측 데이터 기반의 RERFs 모델이 제공하는 이산화탄소 증가분 자료는 교통부문에서 발생하는 이산화탄소 배출 농도의 시공간 변동성을 이해하는데 필수적인 정보를 제공한다. 교통부문에서 배출되는 이산화탄소 농도를 모니터링하기 위해선 인벤토리 기반의 모니터링뿐만 아니라 실측 기반의 모니터링이 함께 수행되어야 한다. 본 연구에서 고정 관측 장비 없이 효과적으로 도로 이산화탄소 증가분을 예측하는 방법론을 제시함에 따라 앞으로 교통부문 온실가스 모니터링 체계를 구축하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

The transportation sector of Seoul is one of the main sources of emissions, which accounts for 20% of the total greenhouse gas emissions. As the Republic of Korea declared that 2050 Carbon Neutrality, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport set a goal of reducing greenhouse gas emissions by 37.8% compared to 2018 by 2030. In order to establish a monitoring strategy to meet the goal, it is necessary to specifically identify the spatio-temporal variations of greenhouse gases emitted from transportation sector. In this study, RERFs(Regression Enhanced Random Forests) based on Random Forests methodology is used to evaluate the CO2(Carbon Dioxide) concentration hourly emitted from the road. RERFs based on observation could produce, what is essential to understand spatio-temporal variations of CO2. To manage CO2 released from transportation sector, not only inventory-based monitoring but also measurement-based monitoring should be performed together. This study can contribute to the establishment of a precise greenhouse gas monitoring system in future by presenting a methodology for evaluating CO2 concentration on the road using a machine learning model.