빅데이터를 활용한 COVID-19 전·후의 도시 활력 변화 연구 : Analysis of the Changes in Urban Vitality Before and After COVID-19 Using Big Data : The Case of Commercial Districts in Seoul

Abstract

The global spread of COVID-19, which first occurred in December 2019, is causing a significant impact on community and urban vitality of cities. In particular, the prolonged pandemic in the city causes economic weakness and a contraction in private consumption, causing a negative impact on the urban commercial areas.

Against this backdrop, our study aims to analyze the impact of pandemic on social and economic vitality of commercial areas by comparing the fourth quarter of 2019 and 2020 of Seoul commercial areas empirically. In this study, commercial vitality was defined as social vitality and economic vitality measured by floating population and sales of commercial areas. The vitality of commercial area was analyzed according to types of commercial areas such as alley commercial areas, devleoped commercial areas, traditional market areas and the internal characteristics of each commercial area was dervied by analyzing changes in vitality and the correlation between social and economic vitality. The major findings derived from the study are as follows.

First, the ratio of the resident and the worker population, size of district and store density that explains social and physical characteristics of commercial area is different according to the type of commercial area. And it was confirmed that these characteristics will affect the change in the vitality of the commercial area after COVID-19.

Second, the decrease in economic vitality is greater than that of social vitality. In addition, the degree of decrease in vitality differed by type of commercial district and time period. In alley commercial districts and traditional markets, there is a large decrease in social vitality during the week, but in developed commercial districts and special tourist areas, the decrease in social vitality is large on weekends. During the night time, social and economic vitality decrease in all types of commercial districts due to the social distancing policy. In terms of economic vitality, the decrease in vitality was small in alley commercial districts and traditional markets compared to developmental commercial districts and special tourist areas. In particular, economic vitality increased in traditional markets significantly on weekends.

Third, the degree of correlation between social vitality and economic vitality differs by time period. During the day time period, social vitality has a negative correlation with economic vitality. This results demonstrate that the purpose of the transit population within social vitality is diverse in day time. On the other hand, there is a positive correlation during the night time because the number of commuters in social vitality is highly related to economic vitality in night time. Looking at the degree of correlation of the difference in social and economic vitality between 2020 and 2019, the change of social and economic vitality after COVID-19 has a positive correlation in alley commercial districts. It is believed that alley commercial districts has more sustainable vitality after COVID-19 due to the high proportion of the resident population.

Fourth, the number of commercial areas with increased social and economic vitality is higher in alley commercial districts and traditional markets. In particular, in the case of alley commercial districts, the vitality of the commercial area was maintained especially in residential-oriented spaces with a large number of people living at night time. In the case of traditional market, the vitality of the commercial area has increased especially in the area where store density is not high and the social vitality is high. On the other hand, in developed commercial areas and special tourism areas, where there are many office workers and attracting facilities, the vitality of the commercial area has decreased significantly.

In short, the degree of change in the vitality of commercial areas after COVID-19 differs depending on the type of commercial district and internal characteristic factors. Therefore, for the sustainability of commercial areas in the era of the pandemic, it is necessary to monitor the extent of damage to the commercial area using various data, and to take this into consideration for government support and creation of sustainable commercial area.

2019년 12월 시작된 COVID-19가 전 세계적으로 확산되면서 도시의 사회적, 경제적 활력에 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 특히, 도시 내 팬데믹의 장기화는 경기 약화와 민간 소비의 위축을 일으키며 도시 상권에 부정적 영향을 야기하고 있다. 이와 같은 배경에서 본 연구는 서울시를 대상으로 2019년과 2020년 4분기를 비교하여 COVID-19 전, 후의 사회적, 경제적 활력 변화를 분석하고 팬데믹의 영향이 상권 활력에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 실증적으로 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 연구에서 상권 활력은 상권 영역 내 유동인구로 측정되는 사회적 활력과 매출액 빅데이터를 활용한 경제적 활력으로 정의하였다. 상권 활력은 골목상권, 발달상권, 전통시장 등 유형에 따라 분석하였으며, 상권 유형별 입지 및 내부 특성, 활력의 변화, 사회적 활력과 경제적 활력 간의 상호 관계를 분석해서 상권 유형별 특성을 도출하였다.

본 연구 분석 결과 첫째, 상권 유형별로 규모, 점포 밀집도 등 물리적 특성과 사회적 특성을 설명하는 상주인구, 직장인구 비율이 상이하며 이러한 특성이 COVID-19 이후 상권의 활력 변화에 영향을 미칠 것으로 판단됐다.

둘째, 상권 유형별로 상권 활력 변화를 살펴본 결과 사회적 활력 대비 경제적 활력의 감소가 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한 상권 유형 및 시간대별로 활력의 감소 정도가 차이가 났다.

골목상권과 전통시장은 주중에 사회적 활력의 감소가 크나 발달상권 및 관광특구상권은 주말의 사회적 활력의 감소가 크다. 야간시간대는 거리두기 정책으로 인해 모든 상권 유형에서 사회적, 경제적 활력의 감소가 모두 크다. 경제적 활력은 발달상권과 관광특구 상권에 비해 골목상권과 전통시장에서 활력의 감소가 작았다. 특히 전통 시장에서는 경제적 활력이 오히려 증가했으며 주말에는 크게 증가했다.

셋째, 사회적 활력과 경제적 활력 간의 상관 정도는 시간대별로 상이하다. 활동 시간대에는 사회적 활력 내 통행 인구의 목적이 다양해 경제적 활력과 음의 상관관계를 가진다. 반면 야간 시간대에는 사회적 활력 내 통행인구가 경제적 활력과 관련이 높아 양의 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 보인다. 2020-2019년도의 사회적, 경제적 활력 차이 간의 상관 정도를 살펴보면, 골목상권에서는 사회적 활력의 증감과 경제적 활력의 증감이 양의 상관성을 가진다. 골목 상권은 거주 인구의 비율이 높아 COVID-19 이후 사회적 활력이 증가하거나 유지되는 상권이 많은데 이러한 사회적 활력의 증감이 경제적 활력으로도 이어진 것으로 보인다.

넷째, COVID-19 이후 상권 활력 변화 유형을 살펴보면, 골목 상권 및 전통시장에서는 활력이 증가한 상권의 수가 다른 상권 대비 많이 나타난다. 특히 골목 상권의 경우 야간시간대의 생활인구가 많은 거주 위주 공간에서 특히 상권 활력이 유지되었다. 전통시장은 점포 밀도가 높지 않으며 사회적 활력이 높은 상권에서 COVID-19 이후 상권 활력이 높아졌다. 반면 상권 내에 직장인구 수가 많고 집객시설이 많은 곳에 위치한 발달 상권 및 관광특구 상권은 COVID-19 이후 상권 활력이 크게 낮아지는 상권의 비율이 크다.

이와 같이 상권의 활력은 상권 유형 및 내부 특성 요인들에 의해 COVID-19 이후 변화 정도가 상이한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 팬데믹 시대에 상권의 지속 가능한 운영을 위해 다양한 데이터를 활용해 상권의 피해 정도를 모니터링 하고 이를 고려한 정부의 지원 및 상권의 조성이 필요할 것으로 보인다.