위성자료와 지도학습을 이용한 한국 산림 탄소 흡수량 변화 진단 : Assessment of forest carbon storage change in South Korea using supervised learning on satellite imagery

Abstract

산림은 국토 면적의 약 64%를 차지하며, 산림 식생의 탄소 흡수량은 국가 전체 탄소 배출량의 약 6%에 해당한다. 하지만, 인간 활동으로 인한 도시면적의 증가로 산림면적이 감소하여, 산림 탄소 흡수량의 감소가 우려되고 있다. 현행 국가 산림 탄소 흡수량 통계는 공간분포의 확인이 불가능하여, 국소 지역에서 발생하는 산지전용으로 인한 산림 탄소 흡수량의 변화는 확인할 수 없다. 따라서, 국가 온실가스 통계의 정확도 향상을 위해, 산림 탄소 흡수량 변화의 공간분포 확인이 필요하다. 본 연구는 고해상도 위성 자료인 Landsat, SRTM에 지도 학습을 통해 대한민국 전 국토에 대한 다년간(2006년~2020년)의 토지이용변화와 산림 바이오매스의 탄소 저장량 및 흡수량의 변화를 확인하고자 하였다.

연구 결과, 전국의 산림면적은 2006년 70,466km2에서 2020년 68,371km2로 약 4%인 2,095km2가 감소하였고, 도시면적은 2006년 3,348km2에서 2020년 5,310km2로 약 59%인 1,962km2가 증가하였다. 같은 기간, 전국의 연간 산림 탄소 흡수량은 13,603,296 tC yr-1로, 산지전용으로 인한 산림 탄소 소실량은 연간 955,914 tC yr-1로 추정되었다. 연구 결과를 광역자치단체 단위로 분석하였을 때, 인간 활동이 활발한 경기도 및 세종시의 경우 산림면적은 각 7%, 11% 감소하였고, 도시면적은 각 93%, 173% 증가하였다. 본 연구를 통해 인간 활동이 활발한 지역일수록 산지전용이 빈번하며, 산림 탄소 흡수량이 감소하는 것을 공간적·정량적으로 확인하였다.

In South Korea, forests cover around 64% of the country's total land area, and the forest vegetation carbon absorption makes up roughly 6% of the nation's overall carbon emissions. However, there is concern that as urban areas increase as a result of human activity, the forest area will decrease and that the amount of forest carbon absorption may shrink. The current National Inventory Report(NIR) is impossible to confirm the spatial distribution of the change in forest carbon absorption caused by the conversion of mountainous districts in the local area. Therefore, it is required to check the spatial distribution of the change in forest carbon absorption in order to improve the accuracy of the NIR. This study aimed to confirm the land use change and the change in forest carbon stock and amount of absorption every year from 2006 to 2020 about the whole country through supervised learning in high-resolution satellite data from Landsat and SRTM.

As a result of the study, the nation's forest area decreased by 2,095km2 (about 4%) from 70,466km2 in 2006 to 68,371km2 in 2020, and the nation's urban area increased by 1,962km2 (about 59%) from 3,348km2 in 2006 to 5,310km2 in 2020. During the same period, the amount of nation's forest carbon absorption was estimated to be 13,603,296 tC yr-1, and the amount of nation's forest carbon loss by the conversion of mountainous districts was estimated to be 955,914 tC yr-1. When the results of the study were analyzed by metropolitan governments, in Gyeonggi-do and Sejong-si, where human activity was active, the forest area decreased by 7% and 11%, respectively, and the urban area increased by 93% and 173%, respectively. Through this study, it was spatially and quantitatively proven that the conversion of mountainous districts more frequent and the amount of forest carbon absorption decreases in a region where human activity is intense.