자연 기반 근교 하이킹 트레일의 개념 및 실태 : A Study on the Concept and Actual Condition of Nature-based Hiking Trail in Rural Area: Based on in-depth interviews of users of Daebu Haesolgil

Abstract

Unlike vertical walking culture like mountain climbing and trekking, hiking is horizontal walking culture. This structural difference leads to different behavior of user. The case of Korea, Mountain climbing and Trekking is a goal-oriented behavior based on mountain topography and forest resources, but hiking is aimed at walking and seeks to experience various landscapes and rural areas. Around 2010, as interest in hiking trails became higher, trails such as Jeju Olle-Gil and Mountain Jiri Dulle-Gil were made. However, concepts and standards about trail were not established. Therefore, many trails couldnt meet walkers' needs resulting in loss of attractiveness and finally got abandoned. With this awareness of the problem, I judged that it is the right time for qualitative research on hiking trails. This study intended to mainly explore hiking trails near the metropolitan area that were relatively less awarded but needs urgent improvement.

The progress of the study is as follows : 1. Defining walking leisure terms and concepts that have subtly different meaning but vaguely used, such as Dulle-gil, hiking, trekking, and trails. 2. A Comparison of Hiking Trail Background and Current Situation between Korea and overseas countries. 3. A Full Survey and Type Classification of Hiking Trails in the Suburban Area Using GIS. 4. An case study site, Daebu Haesolgil at Daebu Islands landscape perception analysis and ROS(Recreation Opportunity Spectrum) analysis. 5. An In-depth Interview Analysis of Visitors and Stakeholders Using Ground Theory. As a result of the study, this thesis presents the concept, reality, of Korean nature-based suburban hiking trail and implications for the right direction. Implications posed in this study are the following.

Firstly, Hiking, Trekking which means walking behavior, and trails, Dulle-gil, which means types of walking path, are distinguished by subtly different nuances. Through Korean and overseas studies, hiking is considered to be a "walking behavior" that includes the concepts of "diverse nature landscape" and "walking tour", and in the case of trails, according to Korean ENFORCEMENT DECREE OF THE FORESTRY CULTURE AND RECREATION ACT, it was identified as a concept that encompasses leisure-type walking paths, not a sub-concept of trekking paths. Therefore, This study defined the conceptual definition of hiking as 'the behavior of walking with traveling in nature' and the trail as 'all path for walking leisure based on nature'.

Secondly, The research studied the real condition of Korean hiking trails by comparing the background and system of hiking trails in Korea and overseas. During this process, it was recognized that reliable national data surveys were not enough and the necessity of establishing an integrated management system. The United States, The United Kingdom, and Japan had a National Trail System that presents an institutional basis and an integrated operating system. Furthermore, it is urgent to establish basic principles that hiking trails want to pursue, such as 'experience of natural values' and 'understanding of national territory', and to prepare detailed guidelines for planning management that reflect them. In the case of the United Kingdom, the main principle is based on Nature-based Solution(NbS) in trail construction, and the United States divides the trail type and class of nature based on ROS and establishes management guidelines for each hierarchy.

Thirdly, the study considered the types and characteristics of Korean suburban hiking trails by analyzing the current status. The analysis shows that Korean suburban trails were classified into forest type, river type, and coastal type, and each type has corresponding natural and landscape characteristics. As a fundamental way to improve the quality of the trail, it is necessary to establish a trail-only ordinance in the relevant autonomous law. It is also important for non-profit organizations based on the region to participate in trail operation and management.

Fourthly, According to the in-depth interview analysis of Daebu Haesolgils users, the hiking trail in the suburbs that users wanted was mainly about experiencing "nature" and "region" as walking tours. They preferred places containing the unique nature and local scenery of Daebu-Island rather than major commercialized tourist destinations. In the case of stakeholders, they wanted to form an ecological tourism development stance due to the natural damage caused by the development of Daebu Island. Therefore, Daebu Haesolgil was considered as an alternative, so stakeholders want visitors to realize the value of Daebu Island's nature and local culture through Daebu Haesolgil

Fifthly, The study presents a Korean suburban trail model and concept by synthesizing the results derived from each chapter. Korean suburban hiking trail is conceptualized as a hiking trail to experience value within the range of Semi-Primitive Motorized and rural. Specific course plans reflecting this concept include providing experience of walking tours by connecting nature and local villages in harmony, avoiding urban areas and artificial elements, establishing a course management system according to the nature class of each section, securing convenience facilities considering hikers behavior, and arranging routes.

In conclusion, the meaning of this study is as follows : 1. To solve the bottleneck of institutional supplementation and related research development of walking leisure by arranging ambiguous concepts and terms. 2. Comparing overseas cases to identify Korean hiking trails in the suburbs and find institutional improvements. 3. Investigate the hiking trail in the suburbs to find out the type of trail. 4. Evaluating quality by applying ROS and landscape perception analysis methodology into hiking trail course analysis. 5. Application of Ground Theory research methodology to trail-related research.

하이킹은 등산과 같이 수직적 걷기 문화와 달리 수평적 걷기를 지향하며 이용자 행태 역시 차별화된다. 등산이 산악지형과 산림을 배경으로 한 목표지향적 가치 추구라면, 하이킹은 도보 여행의 성격을 가지고 다양한 경관과 지역을 경험하는 것을 지향한다. 2010년을 전후로 제주 올레길, 지리산 둘레길과 같이 하이킹 트레일에 대한 관심이 급증하여 전국적으로 수많은 걷기 길이 조성되었다. 하지만 그 개념과 기준이 명확하게 확립되지 않아 이용자 요구를 충족시키지 못하여 매력을 잃고 방치되는 경우가 다수 발생했다. 이러한 문제의식으로 하이킹 트레일에 관한 질적연구가 필요한 시점이라 판단하였고, 상대적으로 관심도가 떨어지지만 개선이 시급하다고 판단되는 수도권 근교 하이킹 트레일을 연구하고자 했다.

연구의 진행은 다음과 같다. 걷기 여행길, 둘레길, 트레킹, 하이킹, 트레일 등 개념적 차이가 존재하지만 모호하게 사용되는 걷기 레저 용어 및 개념 정의, 국내외 하이킹 트레일 배경과 현황을 비교한 실태 파악, GIS를 이용한 근교 하이킹 트레일 전수조사와 유형분류, 심층 연구 대상지 대부해솔길의 경관 및 ROS(Recreation Opportunity Spectrum) 분석, 근거이론을 적용한 방문객과 이해관계자 심층 인터뷰 분석 순이다. 연구의 결과로 우리의 자연 기반 근교 하이킹 트레일의 개념과 실태, 그 방향에 대한 시사점을 다음과 같이 제시한다.

첫째, 걷기 행위를 의미하는 하이킹, 트레킹 등과 길의 유형을 의미하는 트레일, 둘레길, 걷기 여행길 등은 각기 다른 뉘앙스 차이를 가지며 구분된다. 국내외 문헌자료를 통해 하이킹은 다양한 자연과 도보 여행의 개념이 포함된 걷기 행위로 사료되며, 트레일의 경우는 우리의 『산림문화·휴양에 관한 법률』숲길의 종류에서 트레킹길의 하위 개념이 아닌 레저 형태의 도보길 전반을 아우르는 개념으로 파악했다. 따라서 본 논문은 하이킹의 개념적 정의를 자연에서 여행을 겸한 걷기 행위, 트레일은 자연을 기반으로 하는 레져 형태의 모든 길로 정의하였다.

둘째, 국내외 하이킹 트레일의 배경과 체계를 비교하여 우리의 실태를 파악하였다. 이 과정에서 신뢰할 만한 전국단위 자료조사가 미흡하다는 것과 통합적 관리체계 구축의 필요성을 인지하였다. 미국과 영국 일본 모두 내셔널 트레일 시스템을 가지고 제도적 근거와 통합적 운영체계를 두고 있었다. 나아가자연의 가치 경험, 국토의 이해등 하이킹 트레일이 추구하고자 하는 기본 원칙 수립과 이를 반영한 계획 관리 차원의 세부적인 지침 마련이 시급하다는 것을 알게 되었다. 영국의 경우 트레일 조성에 있어서 자연기반 해법(NbS : Nature based Solution)을 주요 원칙으로 두고 있으며, 미국은 ROS를 기반으로 자연의 위계를 나누고, 각 위계에 따른 관리지침을 수립하고 있다.

셋째, 현황 분석으로 우리의 근교 하이킹 트레일은 어떤 유형과 특징을 가졌는지 고찰하였다. 그 결과 우리의 근교 트레일은 산림형, 하천형, 해안형으로 분류되었으며 이에 상응하는 자연 및 경관 특성을 보유하고 있었다. 트레일의 질적 측면을 높이는 근원적인 방법으로는 해당 자치 법규에 트레일 전용 조례 수립이 필요할 것으로 보이며, 해당 지역을 기반으로 하는 시민단체 성격의 사단법인 및 비영리단체가 트레일 운영·관리의 주체가 되거나 참여하는 것이 중요하다고 본다.

넷째, 대부해솔길 심층 인터뷰 분석을 통해서 이용자가 원하는 근교 하이킹 트레일은 자연과 지역을 도보 여행으로 경험하는 것을 주요 가치로 두고 있었다. 이들은 상업화된 주요 관광지 보다 대부도 고유 자연과 지역의 풍치를 담은 장소를 선호하였다. 이해관계자의 경우 대부도 개발로 인한 자연 훼손 경험으로, 생태적 관광개발 기조가 형성될 것을 원하고 있었다. 그중 대부해솔길이 하나의 대안으로 보았고, 따라서 이해관계자들은 방문객이 해솔길을 걸으며 대부도의 자연과 지역의 가치를 깨닫길 원하고 있다.

다섯째, 각 장이 도출한 결과를 종합하여 우리의 근교 트레일 모델과 개념을 제시하였다. 우리의 근교 하이킹 트레일이란자연(Semi-Primitive Motorized)과 지역(Rural)의 범위 내에서 그 가치를 경험하는 도보 여행길로 개념화했다. 해당 개념을 반영한 코스 계획으로는 자연과 지역 마을을 조화롭게 연결하여 도보 여행의 경험을 제공, 도시지역 및 인공적 요소를 회피, 구간별 자연성 위계에 따른 코스 관리체계 수립, 이용자 행태를 고려한 편의시설 확보 및 동선 배치 등이다.

끝으로, 본 연구의 의의는 걷기 레저의 모호한 개념과 용어 정의로 제도적 보완 및 관련 연구 발전에 혼란을 주었던 부분을 해결하는 것과, 해외 사례를 비교하여 우리의 근교 하이킹 트레일 실태를 파악하고 제도적 개선점을 찾는 것, 그리고 근교 하이킹 트레일을 전수조사하여 그 유형을 파악하고, ROS와 경관분석 방법론을 코스 분석에 도입하여 트레일의 질을 평가하는 것, 마지막으로 질적연구 방법론을 트레일 관련 연구에 적용시킨 것에 그 의의를 둔다.