UCHL1의 생체기능 연구 : Studies on the physiological roles of UCHL1

Abstract

UCHL1은 탈유비퀴틴화 효소로서, 기질과 유비퀴틴 사이의 펩타이드 결합을 가수분해하여 세포 내에 유비퀴틴 단량체를 공급하는 역할을 한다. UCHL1은 인간 뇌 전체 프로테옴의 1~2% 가량을 차지한다고 알려져 있음에도 불구하고, UCHL1이 세포내에서 어떠한 기능을 하는지, 이것이 인간의 질병과 어떠한 연관이 있는지는 아직까지 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서, 이번 연구에서 나는 초파리 모델동물과 사람 세포주를 이용하여 UCHL1의 생체 내에서의 기능을 규명하고자 하였다.

1부에서는, UCHL1과 세포내 에너지에 반응하는 미토파지 경로 및 파킨슨병의 상관관계에 대해 연구했다. 초파리 스크리닝을 통하여, UCHL1의 제거가 PINK1 혹은 Parkin 유전자가 손실되어 나타나는 운동성 저하, 도파민 뉴런 사멸과 같은 파킨슨병 연관형질들을 완화할 수 있음을 보였다. 또한, UCHL1이 없는 세포주를 제작하여 해당 세포주에서 피루브산 생산 및 ATP 농도가 줄어 있음을 관찰했다. 따라서, UCHL1이 없으면, 피루브산을 만드는데 필수적인 효소인PKM의 유비퀴틴을 떼어내지 못해 안정성을 떨어뜨림을 보였다. 결과적으로, 해당과정이 억제됨과 동시에 세포내 ATP 농도가 줄어들어 AMPK가 활성화되었다. AMPK는 ULK1과 미토파지 수용체 중 하나인 FUNDC1을 차례로 활성화하여 미토파지를 유도했다. 이렇게 UCHL1의 돌연변이로 발생한 미토파지가 PINK1 혹은 Parkin 돌연변이에서 부족했던 미토파지를 보충하여 파킨슨병 형질을 완화할 수 있다고 증명했다. 더 나아가서, PKM에 유비퀴틴을 붙이는 E3 리가아제인 TRIM63을 찾아냈고, TRIM63이 PKM에 붙인 유비퀴틴을 UCHL1이 떼어내는 것을 확인했다. 따라서, TRIM63을 과발현하는 것이 미토파지를 유도함과 동시에 파킨슨병 형질을 완화할 수 있다는 것을 밝혔다.

2부에서는, UCHL1과 인슐린 신호전달 및 제2형 당뇨병에 대해 연구했다. UCHL1 돌연변이 초파리에서 제2형 당뇨병의 기본 증상인 고혈당과 인슐린 저항성, 당뇨병의 합병증인 당뇨성 신경병증의 형질이 나타남을 확인했다. 반대로, 당분이 많이 포함된 식이 섭취로 제2형 당뇨병 형질이 생긴 초파리에서 UCHL1을 과발현했을 시, 해당 형질이 모두 완화되는 것 또한 확인했다. UCHL1 결손 세포주를 통해 UCHL1이 IRS1의 유비퀴틴을 떼어내어 인슐린 신호전달을 조절할 수 있음을 밝혔다. 또한, 고농도의 당이 초파리 내에서 GSK3의 활성을 억제하여 전사인자인 Snail의 안정성을 올리는 것을 보았다. Snail은 IRS1의 E3 리가아제인 CUL1의 전사를 담당했고, UCHL1은 CUL1이 IRS1에 붙인 유비퀴틴을 떼어내는 것임을 증명했다. 따라서, CUL1의 활성도를 올릴 수 있는 유전자들을 억제하여 제2형 당뇨병의 형질을 완화할 수 있음을 보였고, 해당 질병을 치료하는 새로운 치료법을 제시했다.

Ubiquitin carboxy-terminal hydrolase L1 (UCHL1) hydrolyzes a glycine peptide bond at the C-terminus of ubiquitin and replenishes the cellular pool of free ubiquitin monomers. Although UCHL1 is abundantly expressed in the human brain, accounting for 1 to 2 percent of total brain proteomes, the physiological functions of UCHL1 and its implications for human disease are poorly identified. Therefore, I observed the biological roles of UCHL1 and related phenotypes using mammalian cell lines and Drosophila models.

In PART 1, I studied an energy-dependent mitophagy pathway and anti-Parkinsonian effects induced by UCHL1 inhibition. Through a small-scale genetic screen using fruit flies, I found that the loss of UCHL1 ameliorated Parkinsons disease (PD)-related phenotypes, including impaired locomotor activities and the death of dopaminergic neurons, developed by PTEN-induced kinase 1 (PINK1) or Parkin mutants. Furthermore, I generated UCHL1 knockout cell lines and found that pyruvate production and ATP levels were decreased in these cell lines. These findings led to the identification of a direct substrate of UCHL1, pyruvate kinase (PKM). As a result, the loss of UCHL1 elevated the ubiquitination of PKM and destabilized PKM. Therefore, cellular glycolysis was reduced, which elevated the activity of AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK). AMPK activated Unc-51-like kinase 1 (ULK1) and triggered a mitophagy mediated by Fun14 domain-containing 1 (FUNDC1). Further genetic analyses demonstrated that this PINK1/Parkin-independent mitophagy pathway underlies the anti-Parkinsonian effects of UCHL1 deficiency. In addition, I identified that tripartite motif-containing 63 (TRIM63) ubiquitinated PKM and exhibited an antagonistic role against UCHL1.

In PART 2, I studied insulin signaling and observed type 2 diabetes (T2D) phenotypes in Drosophila UCHL1 mutants. T2D symptoms, including hyperglycemia and insulin resistance, were shown in the UCHL1 knockout flies. Also, these mutants exhibited the impairments of sensory neurons in the fly legs, which induced numbness to the physically or chemically noxious stimulations. Conversely, UCHL1 overexpression completely rescued these diabetic phenotypes from high sugar diet (HSD)-induced T2D model flies. In addition, downregulated insulin signaling was observed in UCHL1 KO cell lines. Through measuring protein levels of the components of insulin signaling, I revealed that UCHL1 controls insulin signaling and T2D-like phenotypes by deubiquitinating insulin receptor substrate 1 (IRS1). I also identified the E3 ligase cullin-1 (CUL1) as an antagonistic enzyme of UCHL1. Intriguingly, the expression of CUL1 was elevated by HSD in Drosophila. In addition, HSD-mediated CUL1 transcription was regulated by glycogen synthase kinase 3 (GSK3)/Snail pathway. As CUL1 is fully activated by its neddylation, I observed that the diabetic symptoms were mitigated by genetic suppression of CUL1 neddylation.

Since UCHL1 targets PKM and IRS1, two of which are the most indispensable molecules for glucose metabolism, I suggest UCHL1 as an important regulator of cellular metabolism. Also, I propose that chemical and genetic regulation of UCHL1 activity might be effective strategies for rehabilitating metabolic diseases.