단핵구와 대식세포에서 motilin receptor의 발현과 기능에 대한 연구 : Expression and function of motilin receptor in monocytes and macrophages

Abstract

G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR)의 일종인 motilin receptor (MLNR)는 소장에서 발현되는 펩타이드 호르몬인 motilin에 대한 수용체로, 장에서 평활근의 수축에 관여한다고 알려져 있으며 소화계에서의 위장 운동 및 내분비계에 대한 연구가 주로 진행되었다. 그러나 MLNR은 소장뿐만 아니라 중추신경계, 내분비계, 골수와 림프조직에서도 발현되기 때문에 MLNR이 각 기관에서 다양한 역할을 가질 것이라 예측해볼 수 있다.

MLNR이 실제로 가장 많이 발현되는 기관인 위장관(gastrointestinal tract)은 음식물에 대한 소화뿐만 아니라 외부 물질에 대한 방어작용을 수행하는 면역기관으로서의 역할을 갖는다. 또한 위장관에는 가장 많은 수의 대식세포들이 존재하는 장소로, 면역세포들에 의한 복잡한 상호작용이 일어난다고 알려져 있다.

본 연구에서는 MLNR이 위장관, 골수, 그리고 단핵구 세포주 THP-1 cell에서 발현된다는 사실을 통해 단핵구 및 대식세포에서 MLNR의 발현과 기능에 대해 탐구하고자 하였다. Motilin은 MLNR을 통해 Gq/11을 주로 활성화시키는 것으로 알려져 있었지만, BRET을 이용한 Gα activation assay를 통해 Gq/11뿐만 아니라 Gi/o family, 특히 GoA/oB, Gz도 활성화시키는 것을 알 수 있었다. MLNR을 활성화시키는 것으로 알려진 다른 erythromycin 계열 항생제들과 MLNR selective agonist인 camicinal도 motilin과 같은 Gα activation 활성을 보였다. 반면, MLNR selective antagonist로 알려진 MA-2029는 motilin, camicinal, erythromycin에 의한 G protein 활성화는 억제시켰으나, azithromycin에 의한 Gz, G11 활성화는 부분저해했으며, roxithromycin에 의한 Gq, G11, Gz 활성화는 전혀 저해하지 못하였다.

단핵구 상태인 THP-1 세포주에 PMA를 처리하여 대식세포로 분화시키면, MLNR의 mRNA 발현량이 증가하였다. 그리고, motilin 및 다른 MLNR 리간드들을 PMA에 함께 처리하였을 때 M0 대식세포로의 분화가 더 강하게 유도되는 것을 CD163, CD204, TIM-3 발현 증가로 확인하였다. PMA에 의한 THP-1 대식세포 분화는 MAPK 경로 저해제인 U0126에 의해 완전히 저해되었으므로 MAPK 활성이 대식세포 분화에 중요함을 알 수 있었다. Motilin과 PMA의 동시처리는 PMA 단독처리에 비해 ERK 인산화를 유의하게 증가시켰다. 이는 motilin이 ERK 활성화를 증가시킴으로써 THP-1 대식세포 분화를 증가시킨다는 것을 의미한다.

M0 대식세포를 M2 대식세포로 분화시킬 때 motilin을 IL-4, IL-13과 함께 처리하면 염증억제 M2 대식세포로의 분화가 유의하게 증가함을 CD206, CD163, fibronectin, IL-10 발현량을 통해 확인하였다. Motilin은 LPS에 의한 염증유발 M1 대식세포로의 분화에는 영향을 주지 않았다. Motilin에 의한 M2 대식세포 분화 표지 단백질 CD206, CD163, fibronectin, IL-10 mRNA의 증가는 MLNR antagonist MA-2029에 의해 모두 저해되었으나, Gi inhibitor인 pertussis toxin은 fibronectin과 IL-10 발현만을, Gq inhibitor인 YM-254890은 CD206 발현만을 억제하였다.

STAT-6의 활성화가 M2 대식세포로의 분화에 중요하다는 것이 알려져 있는데 motilin 동시처리는 IL-4와 IL-13만 처리한 군에 비해 유의하게 STAT-6 인산화를 증가시켰다. 이는 motilin이 STAT-6 인산화를 증가시킴으로써 M2 대식세포 분화에 기여함을 의미한다. 본 연구의 결과는, MLNR이 macrophage로 분화할 때 발현량이 증가하며 M0으로의 분화, M2로의 분화를 증가시킴으로써 위장관에서 염증억제반응에 관여할 것이라는 가능성을 제시한다. GPCR을 하나의 역할이나 질병에 국한하지 않고 다양한 분야에서 그 발현과 기능에 대해 연구한다면, 질병치료제의 표적을 확장시키고 GPCR 표적 약물의 작용 기전에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있다.

Motilin receptor (MLNR) is a member of G protein-coupled receptors that binds motilin, an endogenous peptide-hormone mainly expressed in the small intestine. It is known to be involved in the contraction of smooth muscle in the intestine and research on digestive or endocrine systems has been mainly conducted. However, since MLNR is expressed not only in the small intestine, but also in the central nervous system, endocrine system, bone marrow and lymphoid tissue, it can be predicted that MLNR will have various roles in each organ.

In fact, the gastrointestinal tract (GI tract), the organ where MLNR is expressed the most, has a role as an immune organ as well as a digestive organ that acts as an immune system to defend against foreign substances. It is also known that the GI is the place where the largest number of macrophages reside, and complex interactions between immune cells occur. In this study, the expression level and function of MLNR in monocytes and macrophages were tried to be explored based on the fact that MLNR is expressed in the GI tract, bone marrow, and monocytes called THP-1 cell line. Motilin was known to mainly activate Gq/11 family through MLNR, but it as found that not only Gq/11 but also the Gi/o family, especially GoA/oB and Gz, were activated through Gα activation assay using BRET. Other erythromycin-derived antibiotics known to activate MLNR and camicinal, an MLNR selective agonist, also showed the same Gα activation activity as motilin. On the other hand, MA-2029, known as a MLNR selective antagonist, inhibited the G protein activation by motilin, camicinal, and erythromycin, but partially inhibited Gz and G11 activation by azithromycin, and could not inhibit Gq, G11, Gz activation by roxithromycin at all.

When monocytic THP-1 cells were treated with PMA to be differentiated into macrophages, the mRNA expression level of MLNR was increased. In addition, differentiation into M0 macrophages was more strongly induced when motilin and other MLNR ligands were co-treated with PMA as CD163, CD204, and TIM-3 expression increased. THP-1 macrophage differentiation by PMA was completely inhibited by U0126, a MEK inhibitor, suggesting that MAPK activity is important for macrophage differentiation. Simultaneous treatment of motilin and PMA significantly increased ERK phosphorylation compared to treatment of PMA alone. This could mean that motilin increases THP-1 macrophage differentiation by increasing ERK activation.

When M0 macrophages were differentiated into M2 macrophages, the differentiation into anti-inflammatory M2 macrophages was significantly increased by co-treatment of IL-4, IL-13 and motilin as confirmed by M2 markers, CD206, CD163, fibronectin, and IL-10. However, Motilin did not affect LPS-induced differentiation into M1 macrophages. Motilin-induced increases in mRNA of M2 differentiation markers, CD206, CD163, fibronectin, and IL-10, were completely inhibited by the MLNR antagonist MA-2029. However, pertussis toxin, a Gi inhibitor, inhibited only fibronectin and IL-10 expression, and YM-254890, a Gq inhibitor, only inhibited CD206 expression.

It is well-known that activation of STAT-6 is important for differentiation into M2 macrophages, and co-treatment with motilin significantly increased STAT-6 phosphorylation compared to one treated with IL-4 and IL-13 alone. This could mean that motilin contributes to M2 macrophage differentiation by increasing STAT-6 phosphorylation. The results of this study suggest that the expression level of MLNR increases when it differentiates from monocytes into macrophages, and it may be involved in the anti-inflammatory response in the GI tract by increasing the differentiation into M0 and M2. If expression and function of GPCRs are studied in various fields beyond the limited point of view, the target of disease treatment agents can be expanded and the understanding of the mechanism of action of GPCR-targeted drugs can be improved.