Dynamics on homogeneous spaces and Diophantine approximation : 균질공간에서의 동역학과 디오판틴 근사

Abstract

Dynamics of group actions on homogeneous spaces, which is referred to as "homogeneous dynamics", has a lot of connections to number theory. These connections have been intensively and extensively studied over the past decades, and have produced various and abundant number-theoretic results.

In this thesis, we focus on the relationship between homogeneous dynamics and Diophantine approximation, and consider the following three objects in Diophantine approximation: Dirichlet non-improvable affine forms, badly approximable affine forms, and weighted singular vectors.

We improve equidistribution results in homogeneous dynamics in terms of weak L1 estimates, and establish local ubiquity systems for Dirichlet non-improvable affine forms using Transference Principle in Diophantine approximation. These developments imply zero-infinite phenomena for Hausdorff measures of Dirichlet non-improvable affine forms.

Next, we establish an effective version of entropy rigidity, which implies the effective upper bound of Hausdorff dimension of badly approximable affine forms by constructing "well-behaved" σ-algebras and certain invariant measures with large entropy. We further characterize full Hausdorff-dimensionality of badly approximable affine forms for fixed matrix by a Diophantine condition of singularity on average. We also consider Diophantine approximation over global function fields and have similar results in this setting.

Finally, we improve lattice point counting in geometry of numbers, which arises from the fractal structure of weighted singular vectors. Combining the improvement and the shadowing property in homogeneous dynamics, we obtain the sharp lower bound of Hausdorff dimension of weighted singular vectors.

균질공간에서 군 작용의 동역학을 의미하는 균질동역학은 정수론과 많은 연결관계가 있다. 이러한 연결관계는 지난 수십 년간 광범위하고 집중적으로 연구되었으며 다양한 정수론 결과를 제공하였다.

본 학위 논문에서는 균질동역학과 디오판틴 근사의 관계에 대해 살펴보고 다음과 같은 디오판틴 근사에서의 세가지 대상에 대해 알아볼 것이다: 디리끌레 향상 불가능 아핀형식, 나쁜 근사를 가지는 아핀형식, 가중치를 가지는 특이 벡터.

우선 우리는 약한 L1 측정을 통해 균질동역학에서의 동등분포 결과를 향상시키고 디오판틴 근사에서의 전이원리를 이용하여 디리끌레 향상 불가능 아핀형식에 대한 국소 편재 체계를 구축한다. 이러한 연구를 바탕으로 디리끌레 향상 불가능 아핀형식의 하우스도르프 측도에 대한 0 − ∞ 현상을 규명한다.

다음으로 엔트로피 강직성의 효과적인 표현을 건설하는데 이를 이용하여 잘 행동하는 시그마 대수를 건설하고 큰 엔트로피를 가지는 불변측도를 건설함으로써 나쁜 근사를 가지는 아핀형식의 하우스도르프 차원의 효과적인 상계를 얻는다. 뿐만 아니라 나쁜 근사를 가지는 아핀형식이 최대차원을 갖기 위한 필요충분조건으로 평균적 특이성을 보인다. 또한 대역적 함수체 위에서의 디오판틴 근사를 생각하고 비슷한 결과를 얻는다.

마지막으로 가중치를 가지는 특이 벡터의 프랙탈 구조와 관련된 수의 기하학의 격자점 셈을 발전시키고 균질동역학의 투영 성질을 이용하여 가중치를 가지는 특이 벡터의 하우스도르프 차원의 하계를 얻는다.