Applications of Large-eddy Simulation to Turbulent Ocean Processes : 해양 난류 현상에의 큰에디모사 활용 : 심층 대류와 유류 유출

The turbulent ocean processes around Korea were simulated using LES, and their characteristics were investigated.

Most serious ocean accidental spills occur during strong winds, and the diffusion of pollutants depends on wave-driven upper ocean turbulence such as Langmuir circulation (LC) and wave breaking (WB). However, the effects of LC and WB on advection speed and diffusion rate are not yet well understood. Here, the advection and diffusion of buoyant particles were modeled with a large eddy simulation. Advection speed and effective diffusivity were quantitatively compared based on the evolution of the particles' statistical quantities. When the vertical dispersion of the buoyant particles was enhanced by LC, the horizontal dispersion increased, and the horizontal advection decreased. WB had a noticeable influence on the particles leaving the surface. Strongly buoyant particles slightly dispersed but advected as fast as the surface velocities. Weakly buoyant particles dispersed extensively but advected quite slowly.

Sparse observations in the East/Japan Sea (EJS) suggested that open-ocean deep convection occurs south of Vladivostok; however, more recent observations suggest that deep convection occurs along the continental slope, resulting in bottom water formation in the EJS. The process of deep convection along the EJS continental slope was investigated using large-eddy simulation, which demonstrated that dense water, formed by strong wintertime cooling in the shelf, flows down along the slope as a bottom Ekman current. The characteristics of the initial dense water were relatively well conserved on the continental slope during convection, but they changed rapidly by mixing with the surrounding waters in the open ocean. Accordingly, slope convection penetrated deeper compared to open-ocean convection under the same surface heat flux. Our numerical experiments showed that, under typical surface cooling during winter (i.e., 200 W m-2), slope convection reaches depths greater than 2,700 m, generating a potential ventilation process for deep- and bottom-water formations, whereas open-ocean convection reaches approximately 700 m depth, contributing to the intermediate- and central-water formations in the EJS. Various topography experiments revealed that downward speed was proportional to the continental-slope inclination; the initial characteristics remained relatively well conserved at small continental-slope inclination. Increased salinity due to brine rejection in the shelf could accelerate the slope convection.

큰에디모사기법(LES)를 이용하여 한국 주변의 난류 해양 현상을 모의하고 그 특성을 조사하였다.

대부분의 심각한 해양 유출 사고는 강풍 중에 발생하며 오염 물질의 확산은 랑뮤어 순환(LC) 및 파도 깨짐(WB)과 같은 파랑 기반의 해양 상부 난류에 따라 달라진다. 그러나 LC와 WB가 이류 속도와 확산 속도에 미치는 영향은 아직 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서 부력 입자의 이류 및 확산을 LES로 모델링하였다. 입자의 통계적 양의 변화를 기반으로 이류 속도와 유효 확산도를 정량적으로 비교하였다. 부력입자의 수직분산이 LC에 의해 강화되었을 때 수평분산은 증가하였고 수평이류는 감소하였다. WB는 입자가 표면을 떠나도록 하여 상당한 영향을 미쳤다. 부력이 강한 입자는 약하게 분산되지만 표면 속도로 빠르게 이류하였다. 약한 부력 입자는 광범위하게 분산되지만 아주 천천히 이류하였다.

최근 동해(EJS)에서의 관측은 블라디보스토크 남쪽에서 대륙 사면을 따라 심층 대류가 발생하여 저층수가 형성됨을 시사했다. 본 연구에서 대륙 사면을 따른 심층 대류 과정은 큰에디모사기법을 사용하여 조사되었으며, 이는 대륙붕에서 겨울철 강한 냉각에 의해 형성된 밀도가 높은 물이 바닥 에크만 해류로 사면을 따라 흘러내리는 것을 보여주었다. 대륙사면을 따르는 심층 대류의 경우는 고밀도 해수의 특성이 침강하는 동안 비교적 잘 보존되었으나, 외해에서 발생한 대류의 경우는 주변해역과 혼합되면서 특성을 잃었다. 따라서 동일한 표면 열속 조건에서 사면 대류(Slope Convection)는 외양 대류(Open-ocean Convection)에 비해 더 깊게 침투하였다. 겨울철의 전형적인 표면 냉각(200W m-2) 조건에서 사면 대류는 2,700m 이상의 깊이에 도달하여 심층 및 저층에 대한 잠재적인 순환 과정을 형성하였다. 반면 외양 대류는 최대 약 700m 깊이에 도달하여 동해의 중층수 및 중앙수 형성에 기여함을 보였다. 다양한 지형 실험에서 침강 속도는 대륙 사면의 경사에 비례한다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 고밀도수의 초기 특성은 경사가 작을 때 비교적 잘 보존되었다. 대륙붕 내부의 염 방출로 인한 염분 증가는 사면 대류를 가속화할 수 있다.