Ensemble Kalman Filter for Transient Pumping Test : 비정류 양수 시험에의 앙상블 칼만 필터

Keywords hydraulicconductivityspecificyieldstoragecoefficientpumpingtestEnsembleKalmanFilterNormal-ScoreEnsembleKalmanFilter

Abstract

As global climate change affects the hydrosphere, there is an increase in attention to management in groundwater usage. In general, numerical models are used to quantify and predict the effects of groundwater usage. Although hydraulic parameters determine groundwater flow, they have been poorly constrained due to difficulties in direct observation of underground conditions and heterogeneity. Based on the data assimilation with groundwater flow models, hydraulic parameters can be estimated and the method is expected to assist simulations more accurately. Here, EnKF (Ensemble Kalman filter) and NS-EnKF (Normal-Score Ensemble Kalman filter) are applied to the field experiment pumping test at Eumseong site to estimate the hydraulic parameters, such as a hydraulic conductivity, specific yield, and storage coefficient, based on the general parameter estimation tool, curve-fitting. Performances of filters in estimating hydraulic parameters are also tested before the application.

As no perturbation is applied to observation heads in the filter performance test, NS-EnKF displays higher performance on estimating three hydraulic parameters. Also with the smaller RMSE after the estimation compared to the initial parameters, both EnKF and NS-EnKF filters are identified to be valid for the parameter estimation.

Comparing both filters with expectations of hydraulic conductivity with the experiment data, EnKF displays higher performance, and the range of the estimated hydraulic conductivity is verified to be in the physical range. By analyzing and validating the application of both filters with pumping test experiments with curve-fitting method to derive a precise distribution, more accurate groundwater flow modeling in reality is an expected benefit for this research.

세계적인 기후 변화에 따라 지하수 사용의 관리에의 관심이 높아지고 있다. 일반적으로 지하수 사용에 있어서의 영향을 정량적으로 평가하고 예측하기 위하여 지하수 모델링이 사용된다. 대수층 파라미터들은 직접적인 관측에서의 어려움이 존재하며 불균질성이 존재하기에 지하수의 흐름을 결정함에도 불구하고 약한 제약 조건을 건다. 데이터 동화 방법으로 이 파라미터들을 추정할 수 있으며 더욱 정밀한 시뮬레이션을 가능하게 한다. 본 연구에서는 자료 동화 방법으로 앙상블 칼만 필터(EnKF)와 표준 정규화 앙상블 칼만 필터(NS-EnKF) 방법들을 활용하여 음성 현장 양수 시험 자료에 적용하여 수리전도도, 비산출량, 저류 계수를 추정하고자 한다. 필터들의 성능은 또한 현장 자료에 적용되기 이전에 검증 과정을 거쳤다.

필터들의 성능을 검증하는 데에 있어서 관측 자료에의 섭동은 존재하지 않기에 NS-EnKF가 세 가지의 파라미터를 추정하는 데에 있어 더욱 높은 성능을 나타내었다. 또한 초기 앙상블들의 평균값들과 비교하였을 때 추정된 파라미터들의 평균 제곱근 편차가 더욱 낮아지는 것을 확인하며 필터를 사용한 파라미터의 추정이 유효함을 확인하였다.

현장 자료에 두 가지의 필터들을 적용함에 따라 수리전도도의 분포에 있어서의 예측되는 분포의 형태, 추정된 파라미터를 바탕으로 한 시뮬레이션과 관측 값의 비교를 통하여 EnKF가 현장 자료에 있어서 더욱 높은 성능을 보여주는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 추정된 수리 전도도의 값의 범위가 토양의 구성에 있어서의 물리적인 범위 내에 존재함에 따라 현실적인 추정임을 검증하였다. 본 연구는 두 가지의 필터를 활용하고 비교 분석, 검증하는 과정을 바탕으로 두 가지 방법을 기존의 파라미터 추정 방법과 결합하게 된다면 더욱 정밀하며 현실적인 지하수 모델링이 가능함을 시사한다.