Evolution of the Planetary Waves and Polar Vortex Breakup in the Stratosphere : 성층권에서의 행성파의 변화와 극와동의 붕괴

Abstract

The polar vortex and planetary waves are important dynamical phenomena in the winter stratosphere, which dominate large-scale circulation, tracer distribution and ozone depletion, and stratosphere-troposphere coupling. This study explored the evolution and interannual variability of the polar vortex and planetary waves, focused on the seasonal transition period in the Northern Hemisphere (NH) spring, using the ERA-Interim reanalysis data for 1979–2018.

In terms of polar vortex and breakup in NH seasonal transition to spring, conventional diagnostics used threshold values of potential vorticity (PV) or zonal wind speed based on the lower stratospheric polar vortex. Those diagnostics cannot be applied to the upper stratospheric polar vortex, of which evolution of PV is more complicated and zonal wind speed is much higher to prescribe the threshold values. In this study, the dates of polar vortex formation and breakup could be newly defined without prescribing threshold PV or zonal wind speed, based on the temporal change in the new edge-change metric, which is the average of the rates of changes in area-equivalent latitude, PV, and zonal wind speed at the edge of the vortex.

By applying the new diagnostic, the formation and breakup dates of the polar vortex for the whole stratosphere were obtained and compared to the dates of the stratospheric final warming. To see if the new diagnostic is consistent with tracer transport near the vortex edge, the formation and breakup of the polar vortex were compared with the zonal standard deviation of the mixing ratios of long-lived trace species. It turned out that the newly defined polar vortex breakup dates well match the changes in the mixing ratio of the trace gases in the stratosphere for the winter. Considering all the above observations, the new diagnostic for vortex formation and breakup appears to be applicable to the whole stratosphere.

In terms of interannual variability of the stratospheric planetary waves in NH spring, the development of large-amplitude planetary waves in March in the upper stratosphere was investigated. During the 10-hPa easterly QBO, the geopotential height wave number 1 (wave-1) amplitude at 3 hPa was significantly larger than that during the westerly QBO for cases of large-amplitude planetary waves. Case studies on an easterly QBO case in 1994 and a westerly QBO case in 1995 were conducted for individual events of the wave-1 planetary wave growth. During the easterly QBO in March 1994, a developing perturbation at middle latitudes moved rapidly northeastward to replace the decaying high-latitude wave. In the early stage, the zonal-mean-to-eddy kinetic energy conversion in the subtropical region was crucial for wave development. This energy conversion was related to the negative meridional shear of the zonal wind in the middle latitudes. Negative meridional zonal wind shear was produced by the secondary meridional circulation associated with the equatorial QBO. After the perturbation started to develop in the middle latitudes, it moved northeastward over a few days due to potential vorticity flux, and the growth of the high-latitude waves was enhanced.

Composite analyses indicate that the dynamical characteristics of wave-1 growth found in March 1994 can be found in March in the easterly QBO years. The composite analysis also showed that the meridional shear of the zonal wind in the middle latitudes was negative during the easterly QBO in March and plays an important role in developing the high-latitude wave-1 planetary wave. The dynamic response of the planetary waves to different QBO profiles was further examined by the general circulation model (GCM) experiments. The result shows the larger wave-1 amplitude and a similar wave-1 growth pattern in the easterly QBO experiments in April instead of March, probably due to the longer and colder winter in the GCM climatology. This study implies an important role of internal dynamics related to the QBO in developing planetary waves in the seasonal transition period when the influence of the vertical propagation of planetary waves is relatively weak.

극와동과 행성파는 대규모순환, 미량기체의 분포 및 오존감소, 성층권–대류권 상호작용에 영향을 미치는 겨울철 성층권의 대표적인 역학적 현상이다. 본 연구에서는 1979년부터 2018년까지의 ERA-Interim 재분석 자료를 이용해 북반구 봄철 계절변화 시기의 극와동과 행성파의 변화 및 경년변동을 분석하였다.

북반구의 겨울에서 봄으로의 전환기의 극와동 및 극와동 붕괴에 대한 기존의 진단법들은 주로 하부성층권 극와동의 특성에 기반한 와도 또는 동서풍속의 특정 임계값을 사용하여, 극와동의 변화 양상이 복잡하고 동서풍속이 훨씬 큰 상부성층권에는 적용하기 어려웠다. 본 연구에서는 극와동의 생성 및 붕괴 시기를 미리 정의한 특정 임계값을 사용하지 않고, 극와동의 경계에서의 상당위도, 와도, 동서풍속의 시간변화율의 평균인 edge-change 메트릭의 변동을 통해 정의하였다.

새 진단법을 적용하여, 성층권 전체에 대한 극와동의 형성 및 붕괴 시기를 구하고, 이를 최종승온과 비교하였다. 새로운 진단법이 극와동 경계에서의 미량기체 수송 양상과 일치하는지 확인하기 위해 극와동의 생성 및 붕괴 시기를 미량기체 혼합비의 동서표준편차와 비교한 결과, 새로 정의된 극와동 붕괴 시기가 성층권 미량기체 혼합비의 변화와 잘 일치함을 확인하였다. 이러한 관찰로부터, 극와동 생성 및 붕괴에 대한 새 진단법은 하부성층권과 상부성층권을 포함한 성층권 전체에 적용 가능한 것으로 보인다.

북반구 봄철 성층권 행성파의 경년변동 측면에서 3월 상부성층권의 행성파 발달을 조사한 결과, 3 hPa의 파수 1 행성파는 그 진폭이 큰 해들 중 적도 성층권 준2년주기진동 위상이 10 hPa에서 동풍인 경우 서풍인 경우에 비해 유의미하게 큰 진폭이 나타났다. 준2년주기진동의 위상이 동풍이었던 1994년 3월과 서풍이었던 1995년 3월에 대해 실시한 파수 1 행성파 발달 사례연구에서, 1994년 3월 사례에는 중위도의 섭동이 북동쪽으로 빠르게 이동하여 발달하여 고위도의 파동을 대체하였다. 행성파 발달 초기단계에서 아열대의 동서평균운동에너지의 에디운동에너지로의 변환이 중위도 섭동의 발달에 있어 중요하며, 이러한 에너지변환은 중위도의 음의 동서풍 남북경도와 관련이 있다. 음의 동서풍 남북경도는 준2년주기진동에 의한 자오면 2차순환에 의해 생성된다. 중위도로부터 발달하기 시작한 섭동은 잠재와도속에 의해 수일에 걸쳐 북동쪽으로 이동하며 고위도 행성파의 성장을 더욱 강화시킨다.

합성분석은 1994년 3월의 파수 1 행성파 성장의 역학적 특성이 준2년주기진동의 동풍인 해들의 3월에 공통적으로 나타남을 보여주며, 음의 동서풍 남북경도가 고위도 파수 1 행성파의 발달에 중요함을 보여준다. 준2년주기진동의 적도 동서풍 프로파일에 따른 행성파의 역학적 반응을 대기대순환모형을 통해 조사한 결과, 4월에 준2년주기진동의 동풍 프로파일을 이용한 실험의 파수 1 행성파의 진폭이 서풍 프로파일을 이용한 실험에 비해 유의미하게 컸으며, 행성파의 발달 패턴 역시 재분석자료의 3월 패턴과 유사하였다. 이는 대기대순환모형의 겨울이 관측에 비해 더 길고 추운 것에 기인한 것으로 보인다. 본 연구는 행성파의 연직전파가 상대적으로 약한 계절전환기의 행성파 발달에 있어 적도성층권 준2년주기진동과 관련된 내부역학의 중요한 역할을 시사한다.