Investigation of aerosol effects on regional climate in East Asia using a new chemistry-climate model : 새로운 화학-기후 모델을 활용한 동아시아 지역 기후에 대한 에어로졸 효과 연구

Abstract

A new chemistry-climate model, the Global/Regional Integrated Model system Chemistry Climate Model (GRIMs-CCM), is developed by coupling the chemistry modules of the GEOS-Chem chemical transport model to the GRIMs general circulation model. The GRIMs-CCM is driven by meteorological variables simulated by the GRIMs and uses simulated gas and aerosol concentrations to calculate the radiative transfer equations at each time step. The model is evaluated by comparing ozone and aerosol concentrations with respective observations from the surface networks and the satellite datasets. It is found that the GRIMs-CCM successfully reproduces the observed spatial distributions of annual-mean aerosol optical depth and captures the seasonal and latitudinal variations of total column ozone. The evaluation of simulated aerosols in surface air against the observations reveals that the model reproduces the observed temporal and spatial variations but shows biases in soil dust aerosols. I also estimate the climatic impact of aerosols by conducting two sets of 10-year simulations for the preindustrial and present conditions. The GRIMs-CCM shows the aerosol radiative forcing of −0.30 W m-2 from the preindustrial to present-day climates, comparable to the values from other climate model intercomparison projects. These results suggest that the GRIMs-CCM is suitable for studying chemistry-climate interactions and their changes over time. I investigate the regional climatic impact of aerosols in East Asia by conducting sensitivity analyses using the GRIMs-CCM and Community Earth System Model (CESM). I conduct 20 ensembles of 7-year simulations prescribing a recently decreasing trend of aerosol optical depth in East Asia observed from the satellite measurements to the models. It is found that the ensemble means of GRIMs-CCM and CESM reproduce positive trends of recent wintertime surface temperature in East Asia shown in the ERA-Interim reanalysis data. Comparisons of model results with the sensitivity simulations with detrended aerosol optical depth show that the models with decreasing aerosol optical depth simulate stronger warming trends in surface temperature, which indicates that the recent reduction of aerosols in East Asia partly contributes to the positive trends in surface temperature in East Asia.

GRIMs 전 지구 순환 모델과 GEOS-Chem 화학 수송 모델을 결합하여 새로운 화학-기후 모델인 Global/Regional Integrated Model system Chemistry Climate Model (GRIMs-CCM)을 개발하였다. GRIMs-CCM은 GRIMs에서 모의한 기상 변수들을 바탕으로 구동되며 화학 모듈에서 모의한 가스상 물질 및 에어로졸의 농도를 활용하여 복사 전달 방정식을 매 타임스텝 계산한다. 지상 네트워크에서 관측한 자료나 위성 관측 자료를 활용하여 모델의 오존 및 에어로졸 모의 성능을 검증하였다. 모델 검증 결과 GRIMs-CCM은 관측에서 나타난 연평균 에어로졸 광학두께의 전 지구적 공간분포를 성공적으로 모의하였고 연직 오존량의 계절적 변화와 위도에 따른 변화 또한 성공적으로 모의하였다. GRIMs-CCM에서 모의한 에어로졸 농도를 지상 관측 자료와 비교 검증한 결과 모델이 관측에서 나타난 에어로졸의 시공간 분포를 성공적으로 재현함을 확인하였으나 먼지 에어로졸의 농도를 관측보다 낮게 모의하였다. 또한 GRIMs-CCM을 활용하여 산업혁명 이전의 시기와 현재 시기의 10년 기후를 모의하고 그 차이를 비교함으로써 인간 활동에 따른 에어로졸 변화의 기후 효과를 산정하였다. GRIMs-CCM을 활용한 실험 결과에서는 산업혁명 이전의 시기부터 현재까지의 에어로졸 복사 강제력이 전구 평균 −0.30 W m-2로 산정되었으며, 이는 다른 여러 기후 모델을 활용한 실험 결과에서 산정된 값과 유사한 결과이다. 이러한 결과는 GRIMs-CCM을 화학-기후 상호 작용에 관한 연구에 적절하게 활용할 수 있음을 제시하고 있다. 또한 GRIMs-CCM과 Community Earth System Model (CESM)을 활용한 기후 민감도 분석을 수행함으로써 동아시아 에어로졸의 지역적 기후 효과에 대하여 연구하였다. 최근 동아시아에서 감소하고 있는 에어로졸 광학 두께를 모델에 처방하여 20개의 앙상블 실험을 수행하였을 때 그 앙상블 평균이 ERA-Interim 재분석 자료에서 나타난 동아시아 겨울철 기온의 상승 추세를 성공적으로 재현함을 확인하였다. 에어로졸 광학 두께의 감소를 반영하지 않은 실험 결과와 비교하였을 때 에어로졸 광학 두께가 감소하는 실험에서 동아시아 기온 상승이 더 강하게 나타났고, 이를 통해 최근 동아시아 에어로졸의 감소가 동아시아 기온 상승에 부분적으로 기여하고 있음을 확인하였다.