Spatiotemporal distribution and fate of sedimentary organic carbon of tidal flat ecosystem in the Yellow Sea : 황해 연안 갯벌 퇴적환경내 유기탄소의 시공간 분포 및 거동특성 규명

Abstract

전 세계적으로 염습지, 맹그로브, 잘피를 포함한 블루카본 생태계는 지구온난화가 가속화되는 상황에서 높은 이산화탄소 흡수율로 기후 변화를 완화하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 그러나 기존의 블루카본 생태계의 이산화탄소 흡수 능력에 대해 많은 연구가 진행되었으나, 잠재적 탄소흡수원인 갯벌의 탄소 저장 능력과 그 조절 요인에 대한 연구는 미비한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 황해 갯벌 퇴적물내 유기탄소의 시공간분포와 거동요인에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다.

첫째로, 한국 조간대 표층퇴적물내 총유기탄소의 시공간적 분포와 거동을 평가하였다. 조간대 환경의 대표성과 객관적 비교를 담보하기 위해 전형적 자연 갯벌 4개소와 닫힌 하구 1개소를 대상으로 2018년 1월부터 12월까지 월별 조사를 수행하였다. 조사 및 분석결과, 총 유기탄소 함량은 퇴적물 입자크기(입도)를 대변하는 니질 함량에 따라 결정됨이 확인되었다. 가로림만과 순천만 퇴적물은 저서미세조류 대발생에 기인하여 겨울철 총 유기탄소 함량이 높았고, 특히 δ13C 값이 크게 증가했다. 반면 낙동강 하구 퇴적물은 장마철(9–10월)에 육상으로부터의 담수방류 영향으로 인해 δ13C와 δ15N 값이 감소하는 것이 확인되었다.

둘째로, 한국 전 연안 갯벌 퇴적물내 유기탄소 저장량과 유기탄소 침적률의 산정을 위해 현장조사 자료와 원격탐사 기법을 활용하였다. 조사지역은 동서남해 7개 시도(경기, 충남, 전북, 전남, 경남, 경북, 강원) 내 21개 지역이었으며, 2017년부터 2020년까지 코어퇴적물을 분석하였고, 원격 탐사기법을 통해 갯벌의 퇴적물 성상과 면적을 산정하였다. 염생식물이 서식하는 염습지에서는 식물의 일차생산을 통한 높은 탄소고정 능력으로 인해, 비식생 갯벌보다 상대적으로 높은 유기탄소 저장량을 보였다. 현장조사 자료와 원격탐사 기법을 통해, 국가 수준에서 한국 전 연안의 조간대 갯벌의 총 유기탄소 저장량 및 연간 유기탄소 침적률을 산정하였다.

셋째로, 외래식물 갯끈풀과 토착식물 갈대, 칠면초가 유기탄소 증가에 미치는 영향을 비교하기 위해 염생식물 종별 유기탄소 저장량 증가율을 분석하였다. 중국 7개지역과 한국 12개지역을 대상으로, 각 지역의 염생식물이 서식하는 염습지와 비식생 갯벌에서 조사를 실시하였다. 외래식물 갯끈풀이 우점하는 중국 염습지가 토착식물 갈대와 칠면초가 우점하는 한국 염습지보다 높은 유기탄소 저장량을 보였다. 동일 기간 동안 갯끈풀의 유기탄소 저장량 증가율은 칠면초와 갈대에 비해 높았으며, 이는 상대적으로 높은 일차생산량과 지하부 뿌리 생물량으로 인한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 갯끈풀 서식지는 비식생 갯벌과 갈대 서식지에 비해 온실가스 배출, 대형저서동물 먹이망, 퇴적물 안정도, 탄소침적의 관점에서 이점이 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

끝으로, 대규모 현장조사를 통해 황해 전 연안 갯벌의 유기탄소 저장량과 유기탄소 침적률을 산정하였다. 조사지역은 중국 5개 시도(랴오닝성, 허베이성, 톈진시, 산둥성, 장쑤성)내 19개 지역, 한국 5개 시도(경기, 충남, 전북, 전남, 경남)내 18개 지역에서 코어퇴적물을 채집하였다. 분석결과, 양식장, 도시 및 산업단지로부터 강을 통한 유기물질의 유입이 유기탄소 침적에 기여하는 것이 확인되었다. 황해 갯벌 퇴적물내 유기탄소 함량은 퇴적물 입도와 염생식물의 유무에 따라 결정되는 것으로 나타났다. 단위면적당 유기탄소 저장량과 갯벌 면적자료를 기반으로 황해 전 연안 갯벌의 총 유기탄소 저장량 21–171 Tg C과 연간 유기탄소 침적률 0.08–0.61 Tg C yr-1; 0.29–2.24 Tg CO2 eq. yr-1을 추정하였다.

기존의 블루카본 생태계와 비교하였을 때 갯벌은 상대적은 낮은 단위면적당 유기탄소 저장량과 침적률을 보이나, 전 세계적으로 광활한 면적과 해당 서식지의 일차생산자인 저서미세조류를 고려할 때 갯벌도 또한 중요한 탄소흡수원임을 시사한다. 이상의 연구결과를 종합 요약하면, 황해 갯벌 퇴적물내 유기탄소 분포는 퇴적물 입도와 식생의 유무에 의해 가장 많은 영향을 받으며, 유기탄소 기원은 염생식물 종과 육상-해양기원 유기물 유입에 따라 변화되는 것이 확인되었다. 결과적으로, 본 연구는 황해 갯벌의 블루카본 잠재성과 이에 영향을 미치는 생태학적 특성에 대한 정보를 제공하며, 향후 황해 갯벌 퇴적물내 탄소순환 연구에 대한 중요한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Recently, blue carbon ecosystems (BCEs), including salt marshes, mangrove forests, and seagrass meadows, have been highlighted for their capacity to fix high quantities of carbon under global warming. Although these conventional BCEs are widely studied for their role as highly efficient CO2 sinks, holistic data analysis of carbon sink capacity and its controlling factors remain limited in the tidal flat ecosystems of the Yellow Sea. Thus, the current study evaluated the spatiotemporal distribution and fate of sedimentary organic carbon of tidal flat ecosystems in the Yellow Sea.

Sedimentary organic carbon in the surface sediments of typical intertidal areas were investigated to address year-round monthly distributions and site-specific sources. Target areas included four natural tidal flats (Ganghwa, Garolim, Sinan, and Suncheon) and one artificially closed estuary (Nakdong River) in South Korea during 2018. Among the parameters monitored, mud content was a key factor controlling organic matter content, across varying habitats, with significant positive correlations to total organic carbon (TOC). Elevated TOC content and heavier carbon stable isotope ratios (δ13C) in the sediments of Garolim and Suncheon from February to April of 2018 reflected microphybenthos blooms during winter, indicating a primary influence of marine sources. In comparison, δ13C and δ15N were depleted in the sediments of Nakdong River estuary during the flood season (September–October), indicating the direct influence of terrestrial organic input through freshwater discharge.

To estimate current organic carbon stocks and sequestration rates in the coastal areas of the West Sea, South Sea, and East Sea of South Korea, field surveys were conducted over 4 years combined with remote sensing technology were conducted encompassing entire intertidal areas. Twenty-one intertidal flats were targeted across seven provinces (Gyeonggi, Chungnam, Jeonbuk, Jeonnam, Gyeongnam, Gyeongbuk, and Gangwon). Organic carbon stocks measured in salt marshes (i.e., upper intertidal zone) reflected the high carbon fixation capacity of halophytes through primary production. The texture of different sediments was classified based on remotely sensed imagery, and was confirmed to be closely correlated with field-based classification data. Using field and remote sensing results, total organic carbon stocks and sequestration rates were estimated in the tidal flats of South Korea.

This investigation was conducted to address the effects of an invasive halophyte (i.e., Spartina alterniflora) on sedimentary organic carbon compared to native halophyte habitats (i.e., Suaeda japonica and Phragmites australis) in South Korea and China. Out of the two countries, salt marshes in China tended to have higher organic carbon stocks compared to those in Korea, which was attributed to different rates of increase in TOC by halophyte species. Spartina alterniflora contributed to higher carbon accumulation rates in sediments (3.4 times), through higher primary production and greater root biomass, compared to S. japonica (2.5 times) and P. australis (2.4 times) over the same period. In addition, compared to P. australis and bare tidal flats, S. alterniflora had advantages with respect to greenhouse gas emissions, the food web, sediment erodibility, and carbon burial.

Finally, a large-scale investigation was conducted to demonstrate the distribution of total organic carbon stocks and sequestration rates of coastal sediments along the Yellow Sea. Riverine inputs of anthropogenic organic matter from aquaculture, municipal, and industrial areas contributed to the burial of sedimentary organic carbon. Out of the evaluated environmental parameters, sediment mud contents and halophytes were confirmed as key factors affecting organic carbon levels in coastal sediment. Based on the assimilated data, total organic carbon stocks (21–171 Tg C) and sequestration rates (0.08–0.61 Tg C yr-1; 0.29–2.24 Tg CO2 eq. yr-1) were evaluated in the Yellow Sea. Of note, tidal flats had relatively lower carbon stocks due to having lower net primary production (NPP) compared to conventional BCEs. Nevertheless, given the extensive areal coverage and microphytobenthos (MPB), tidal flats could be significant carbon sinks, and also terminal reservoirs of detritus organic matter from adjacent vegetated coastal ecosystems. Overall, the distribution of sedimentary organic carbon varied in the sediment mud content and vegetation of tidal flats in the Yellow Sea. Furthermore, the sources affecting the differences in its origin included halophyte species and terrestrial-marine inputs. In conclusion, the present study provides a relatively large-scale baseline on the carbon dynamics of coastal sediments along the Yellow Sea, contributing to the global database of Blue Carbon science.