H-likelihood Approach for Incomplete Data : 계층적 가능도를 이용한 불완전 자료 분석

Abstract

The h-likelihood has been proposed as an extension of Fisher's likelihood to allow the maximum likelihood estimation for statistical models including unobserved latent variables of recent interest. However, the current h-likelihood approach does not allow maximum likelihood estimators (MLEs) of variance components as Hendersons joint likelihood (1959) does not in linear mixed models. In this thesis, we discuss how to form the canonical scale for the h-likelihood in order to facilitate joint maximization for MLEs of whole parameters.

To show the usefulness of the h-likelihood for analyzing incomplete data, various types of unobserved latent variables are examined; missing data, random effect and censored data. As we shall see, a statistical model for unobserved latent variables may not be identifiable based on the observed data. Thus, we also present how to make robust inferences against various assumptions on statistical models.

계층적 가능도는 고정된 모수만을 취급하던 기존의 가능도를 확장하여 관측되지 않은 잠재 변수를 포함하는 통계 모형에 대해 최대 가능도 추정을 허락하기 위해 제안되었다. 하지만, 기존의 계층적 가능도는 분산 성분을 포함한 모든 추정의 대상에 대해 최대 가능도 추정을 허락하지 못한다는 한계가 있었다. 본 학위논문에서는 계층적 가능도의 정준 척도의 성질을 살펴본 뒤, 이를 바탕으로 모든 모수들의 최대 가능도 추정량을 얻는 방법에 대하여 논의하였다.

불완전 자료의 예로는 결측 자료, 변량 효과, 중도 절단 자료 등이 있다. 이러한 불완전 자료에 대하여, 계층적 가능도를 이용한 통계적 추론의 유용성을 살펴보았다. 하지만, 관측되지 않은 잠재 변수에 대한 통계 모형의 경우, 관측된 자료로부터 항상 식별 가능하지 않을 수 있다. 따라서, 본 학위논문에서는 통계 모형에 사용되는 다양한 가정들에 대해 로버스트한 추론을 허락하는 방법도 함께 제시하였다.