위상적데이터분석방법을 활용한 시계열데이터분석 : A study on change point detection of time series data using topological data analysis

Abstract

이번 논문에서는 위상적데이터분석방법론(TDA)을 활용하여 GARCH(1,1) 데이터의 변화점 탐지에 적용하고자 한다. 그 전에 기존 변화점 탐지 방법에 대해서 설명하고자 한다. Lee (2020) 논문에서 제시한 기존의 브라우니안 브릿지를 활용한 통계량은 안정적인 GARCH(1,1) 데이터(α + β 가 1보다 매우 작은 경우)에 대해 유용한 결과를 보여주었다.

반면에 위상적데이터방법과 지역선형임베딩을 통한 변화점 탐지 방법은 불안정적인 GARCH(1,1) 데이터(α + β 가 1에 가까운 경우)에 대해서는 기존 방법보다 더 높은 power를 나타냈다. 하지만 기존방법과 신규방법 모두 불안정적인 데이터에서 높은 size를 나타내었다는 한계를 보여주었다.

신규방법은 Umar Islambekov(2019) 논문에서 제시한 방법과 같이 시계열 데이터로부터 기하학적 특성을 추출하고자 베티넘버를 활용하였다. 이어서 베터넘버 데이터의 차원을 지역선형임베딩(다양체학습)을 활용하여 축소시킨다. 마지막으로 Lee & Kim(2022) 벡터자기회귀모형에 대한 변화점 탐지방법을 차원축소된 데이터에 적용한다.

In this paper, the topological data analysis to detect change point in GARCH(1,1) data will be introduced. Conventional change point method for GARCH(1,1) will be discussed first. The conventional statistic using a brownian bridge distribution which is discussed in Lee (2020) is useful at detecting change point of stable GARCH data (α + β is much less than 1).

On the other hand, newly introduced change point detection method using topological data analysis and Manifold learning has higher power than conventional method for analyzing unstable data from GARCH(1,1). However, both the classical method and the newly introduced method have limitations because they have high false alarm when there is no change point with unstable data (α + β is close to 1).

The newly introduced method is referred to Umar Islambekov (2019) by utilizing betti numbers to extract geometric features from time series data. In addition, the dimension of time series betti number data is reduced by Locally Linear Embedding(Manifold learning). Lastly, a change point method for VAR model from the papers Lee & Kim(2022) is applied to find a change point of the reduced time series data.