Effect of LOXL2 on cell viability and metastasis in NSCLC A549 cell spheroids : 비소세포성 폐암 세포주 A549 spheroid에서 LOXL2가 세포의 생존과 전이에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Lung cancer is the prominent cause of cancer-associated death primarily because of distant metastatic disease. The metastatic potential of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) is associated with tumor cell aggregation. However, the systemic mechanotransduction mechanism by which tumor cells dynamically aggregate and disseminate is poorly understood, especially in NSCLC. In this study, I examine whether LOXL2, a tumor metastatic microenvironment facilitator, affects cell aggregation and plays important role in metastasis. I used poly-2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate-based 3D spheroid formation methods to mimic in vivo metastatic lesions. To investigate the effects of LOXL2 on A549 spheroids, A549 cells were transfected with siRNA to downregulate LOXL2 gene expression. Downregulation of LOXL2 decreased cell spheroid size and impaired compact aggregate formation in 3D culture, indicating that LOXL2 regulates spheroid-forming behavior. Furthermore, LOXL2 downregulation inhibited metastasis and induced apoptosis in A549 spheroids. Consistently, A549 cell spheroids with endogenous overexpression of LOXL2 increased metastasis. Since cell aggregation is biophysically affected in 3D culture conditions, I examined whether LOXL2 regulates cell surface matrix. As a result, knockdown of LOXL2 altered cell surface matrix and regulated the expression of glycocalyx-related genes. Overall, these data imply that LOXL2 contributes to cell surface matrix remodeling and regulates collective metastasis of free-floating aggregates.

폐암에서 전이는 사망의 주요 원인이다. 이러한 비소세포성 폐암 (NSCLC)의 전이는 종양세포의 응집과 밀접하게 연관이 있다. 하지만, 기계역학적 관점에서 종양세포의 응집에 대한 연구는 드물게 보고되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 LOXL2 유전자가 세포 응집에 중요한 역할을 하는지에 대한 여부를 확인하였다. 생체 내의 전이 환경을 모방하기 위하여 poly-2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate 기반의 3차원 배양방법을 사용하였다. 전이 촉진 유전자인 LOXL2의 발현을 감소시켰을 때, 밀집도가 낮은 응집체를 형성하는 것을 확인함으로써 LOXL2가 세포 응집을 조절한다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, LOXL2 발현의 감소는 세포의 이동과 침습성을 억제하였고 세포의 생존 또한 감소시키는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 성장의 억제는 세포사멸 관련 유전자를 통하여 세포사멸사에 기인한 것이라는 것을 확인하였다. 반면에, LOXL2의 과발현은 이동과 침습성을 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 지지체 비의존성 환경에서 세포의 응집은 생물물리학적 영향을 받기 때문에, 이를 조절하는 것으로 알려진 세포 표면 매트릭스 (글리코카릭스) 와 LOXL2 간의 연관성에 대하여 조사하였다. 그 결과, LOXL2의 감소는 형태학적으로 세포 표면 매트릭스를 변형시켰고 매트릭스를 구성하는 요소들의 발현량 또한 조절하는 것을 확인하였다. 종합적으로, 본 연구는 부유 환경에서 LOXL2가 종양 세포의 세포 표면 매트릭스를 조절하고 세포의 응집에 관여하여 암의 진행에 영향을 미침을 밝혀내었다.