Development of Thermally Activated Delayed Fluorescence Emitters for Highly Efficient Organic Light-Emitting Diodes : 고효율의 유기 발광 소자를 위한 열 활성 지연 형광 발광체의 개발

Abstract

열 활성 지연 형광 발광체는 유기발광 다이오드의 내부 양자 효율과 외부 양자 효율을 상당히 향상시켰다. 열 활성 지연 형광 발광체는 일반 형광 발광체에서는 사용할 수 없는 역 계간 전이를 통해 단일항과 삼중항 모두를 활용할 수 있다. 이는 뒤틀어진 전자 주개와 받개의 구조 그리고 다중 공명 효과를 통해 가장 낮은 단일항과 삼중항의 들뜬 상태의 에너지 차이 (ΔEST)가 상당히 낮기 때문이다. 따라서 삼중항은 주위의 열에너지를 이용하여 단일항으로 전환될 수 있고, 이를 통해 100%의 내부 양자 효율을 달성할 수 있게 되었다. 열 활성 지연 형광 개념을 기본으로 높은 효율의 유기발광 다이오드를 개발하기 위해 3가지 유형의 TADF 발광체를 합성하고 개발했다.

2장은 1,5-naphthyridine을 전자 받개로 phenoxazine을 전자 주개로 사용하여 개발한 2,6-bis(4-(10H-phenoxazin-10-yl)phenyl)-1,5-naphthyridine (NyDPO)와 2,6-bis(4-(10H-phenothiazin10-yl)phenyl)-1,5-naphthyridine (NyDPt) 열지연형광 발광체에 관한 내용이다. 선형의 분자구조를 가지고 있기 때문에 NyDPO와 NyDPT 모두 각각 81%와 84%의 높은 수평 배향을 나타내었다. 더욱이 NyDPO와 NyDPt는 선명한 열 활성 지연 형광 발광을 나타내며 각각 79%와 45%의 광 발광 양자 수율을 나타내었다. 특히 NyDPt는 유사 축 방향과 유사 적도 방향의 구조체로부터 이중 광 발광을 나타내었다. 하지만 유기발광 다이오드를 제작하였을 때 낮은 전류 밀도에서는 열 활성 지연 형광 발광을 나타내는 유사 적도 방향의 발광만 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 NyDPO와 NyDPt를 활용한 유기발광 다이오드를 제작하였을 때 각각 29.9%와 25.8%의 높은 외부 양자 효율과 33540 cd m-2와 14480 cd m-2의 휘도를 달성할 수 있었다.

3장은 단단한 5,9-dioxa13b-boranaphtho[3,2,1-de]anthracene (OBO) 전자 받개와 단단하고 선형의 tri-spiral acridine을 전자 주개를 활용한 10-(5,9-dioxa-13b-boranaphtho[3,2,1-de]anthracen-7-yl)-10H-dispiro[acridine-9,9′-anthracene-10′,9″-fluorene] (OBOtSAc) and 10-(2,12-di-tert-butyl-5,9-dioxa-13b-boranaphtho[3,2,1-de]anthracen-7- yl)-10H-dispiro[acridine-9,9′-anthracene-10′,9″-fluorene] (tBuOBOtSAc) 발광체에 관한 연구이다. OBOtSAc와 tBuOBOtSAc는 각각 50 nm와 40 nm의 좁은 반치폭과 짙은 파란색의 발광(λmax = 452, 446 nm)을 나타냈다. 단단하고 뒤틀린 구조로 인해 두 발광체 모두 열 활성 지연 형광에 유리한 단일항과 삼중항 에너지를 나타냈다. 따라서 bis[2-(diphenylphosphino)phenyl]ether oxide (DPEPO)를 호스트로 사용하고 10%로 도핑한 필름은 효율적인 TADF 발광과 각각 97%, 90%의 높은 광 발광 양자 수율을 나타내었다. 더욱이 OBOtSAc와 tBuOBOtSAc는 선형의 분자 모양을 가지기에 각각 88%와 90%의 높은 수평 배향을 나타낼 수 있었다. 결과적으로 OBOtSAc와 tBuOBOtSAc를 활용한 유기발광 다이오드는 각각 31.2%와 28.2%의 외부 양자 효율, (0.147, 0.092)와 (0.149, 0.061)의 Commission Internationale de lÉclairage (CIE) 좌표 값들을 나타내었다.

4장은 할로겐으로 치환된 다중 공명 열 활성 지연 형광 발광체인 2,12-dichloro-N,N,5,9-tetrakis(4-chlorophenyl)-5,9-dihydro-5,9-diaza-13b-boranaphtho[3,2,1-de]anthracen-7-amine (Cl-MR)와 2,12-dibromo-N,N,5,9-tetrakis(4-bromophenyl)-5,9-dihydro-5,9- diaza-13b-boranaphtho[3,2,1-de]anthracen-7-amine (Br-MR)개발에 관한 연구이다. Cl-MR, Br-MR은 할로겐을 이용하여 할로겐이 치환되지 않은 MR 발광체와 비교해서 ΔEST와 오비탈 분포의 변화 없이 감소된 지연 형광 수명과 향상된 역 계간 전이 속도를 나타내었다. 결과적으로 Cl-MR은 85%의 높은 광 발광 양자 수율과 27.2%의 외부 양자 효율을 나타내었다. 하지만 Br-MR은 어떠한 광 발광 양자 수율과 외부 양자 효율의 향상을 나타내지 않았다. Cl-MR과 Br-MR의 다른 성능은 들뜬 상태의 속도 상수와 탄소-할로겐 결합의 결합 분해 에너지의 분석을 통해 분석할 수 있었다.

Thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) emitters significantly improve the internal quantum efficiency (IQE) and external quantum efficiency (EQE) of organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs). The TADF molecules can harvest both singlet and triplet excitons through efficient reverse intersystem crossing (RISC), which is not available in conventional fluorescent materials. The TADF emitters based on twisted electron donor–acceptor geometries and multiple resonance (MR) effects can effectively reduce the energy difference between the lowest singlet and triplet excited state (ΔEST). Therefore, the triplet state can be converted to the singlet state using the surrounding thermal energy, thus enabling 100% IQE. Based on the TADF concept, 3 types of TADF emitters were designed and synthesized for highly efficient OLEDs.

Chapter 2 is focused on TADF emitters containing 1,5-naphthyridine as an electron acceptor and phenoxazine and phenothiazine as electron donors, namely, 2,6-bis(4-(10H-phenoxazin-10-yl)phenyl)-1,5-naphthyridine (NyDPO) and 2,6-bis(4-(10H-phenothiazin10-yl)phenyl)-1,5-naphthyridine (NyDPt). Because of the linear molecular structures, NyDPO and NyDPt showed high horizontal emitting dipole ratios of 81% and 84%, respectively. Furthermore, NyDPO and NyDPt exhibited TADF characteristics with photoluminescence quantum yields (PLQYs) of 79% and 45%, respectively. In particular, NyDPt showed dual photoluminescence (PL) emission from quasi-axial and quasi-equatorial conformers. However, only quasi-equatorial emission was observed in the OLED at low current density, resulting in a high device efficiency despite a low PLQY. OLED devices based on NyDPO and NyDPt exhibited high external quantum efficiencies (EQEs) of 29.9% and 25.8%, and maximum luminance values of 33540 cd m-2 and 14480 cd m-2, respectively.

Chapter 3 is about highly efficient 10-(5,9-dioxa-13b-boranaphtho[3,2,1-de]anthracen-7-yl)-10H-dispiro[acridine-9,9′-anthracene-10,9-fluorene] (OBOtSAc) and 10-(2,12-di-tert-butyl-5,9-dioxa-13b-boranaphtho[3,2,1-de]anthracen-7- yl)-10H-dispiro[acridine-9,9-anthracene-10,9-fluorene] (tBuOBOtSAc) emitters, comprising almost perpendicularly linked rigid 5,9-dioxa13b-boranaphtho[3,2,1-de]anthracene (OBO) electron acceptors and a rigid and linear tri-spiral acridine electron donor. OBOtSAc and tBuOBOtSAc show deep-blue emission (λmax = 452 and 446 nm) with narrow full width at half maximum (FWHM) values of 50 and 48 nm, respectively. Due to the rigid and twisted structures, and the appropriate singlet and triplet energy levels of both emitters, 10 wt% doped films of OBOtSAc and tBuOBOtSAc in a bis[2-(diphenylphosphino)phenyl]ether oxide (DPEPO) host show efficient TADF emission and PLQYs of 97% and 90%, respectively. Moreover, linear-shaped OBOtSAc and tBuOBOtSAc lead to excellent horizontal emitting dipole orientations (88% and 90%, respectively). Consequently, OLED devices using OBOtSAc and tBuOBOtSAc exhibit maximum EQEs of 31.2% and 28.2%, respectively, and Commission Internationale de lÉclairage (CIE) coordinates of (0.147, 0.092) and (0.149, 0.061), respectively.

Chapter 4 is a study on MR-TADF emitters, namely, 2,12-dichloro-N,N,5,9-tetrakis(4-chlorophenyl)-5,9-dihydro-5,9-diaza-13b-boranaphtho[3,2,1-de]anthracen-7-amine (Cl-MR) and 2,12-dibromo-N,N,5,9-tetrakis(4-bromophenyl)-5,9-dihydro-5,9- diaza-13b-boranaphtho[3,2,1-de]anthracen-7-amine (Br-MR). Cl-MR and Br-MR showed a decreased lifetime of delayed fluorescence and enhanced reverse intersystem crossing rate through halogen atoms without any changes in ΔEST and orbital distribution. As a result, Cl-MR showed high PLQY of 85% and EQE of 27.2%. However, Br-MR doesnt have any enhancement of PLQY and EQE. Different performances of Cl-MR and Br-MR were supported by analyzing the rate constant of excited states and bond dissociation energy (BDE) of carbon-halogen bonds.