Highly Controlled Noble Metal Nanostructures Synthesis and Their Optical/Catalytic Properties : 고도로 제어된 귀금속 나노구조체의 합성 및 광학/촉매 특성

Abstract

최근 금속 나노입자의 응용이 다양해지고 있으며, 그 응용을 위해 입자를 고도로 제어하는 것이 더욱 중요해지고 있다. 따라서 나노 입자를 고도로 제어하는 방법을 이해하면 광학 및 촉매 응용 분야에서 보다 적합한 구조로 나노 입자를 설계하고 합성하는 데 통찰력을 얻을 수 있다. 여기에서는 정량적 표면 강화 라만 산란(SERS) 및 고활성 전기 산화 에탄올 반응(EOR)을 위한 최적의 금속 나노구조를 제시한다. SERS로 알려진 고도로 향상된 라만 산란은 거친 은 표면에 흡수된 분자에 의해 처음 발견되었다. 그 이후로 많은 연구에서 금속 나노입자 사이의 국부 전자기장 영역에 라만 분자를 증착하여 단일 분자 검출 수준 SERS에 대해 보고하고 있다. 그 중 nm 규모의 내부 갭을 갖는 나노구조는 갭 내부에 라만 분자가 위치하고 갭 크기가 고정되어 있어 SERS 신호의 신뢰성, 정량성 및 높은 안정성을 보인다. 현재까지 내부갭 나노입자에 대한 최근 연구는 새로운 합성 방법을 개발하거나 실제 응용 가능성을 보여주는 데 중점을 두고 있다. 다양한 합성 방법이 개발되었지만 균일하고 안정적인 SERS 신호에 대해 내부갭을 엄격하게 제어하여 갭 모양의 영향를 비교하는 연구는 수행되지 않았다. 따라서, 잘 정의되고 높은 수율의 나노입자로 SERS의 EF(Enhancement factor)의 좁은 분포를 가지는 내부갭 입자를 합성하고 이를 균일하지 못한 내부갭 나노입자와 비교함으로써 갭 모양에 대한 영향을 연구할 기회가 여전히 있다.

Au 나노다공성 구조는 높은 표면 대 부피 구조적 특성으로 인해 전기화학 반응 촉매로 널리 사용되어 왔다. 기존의 Au 나노다공성 구조의 대부분은 박막인데, Au 나노다공성 필름에 비해 Au 다공성 나노입자는 표면 대 부피비가 더 높고 인대가 작은 부피에서 더 휘어져 필연적으로 많은 표면 결함을 노출시킨다. 이러한 이유로 Au 나노다공성 구조는 고급 촉매 성능을 보이며 널리 연구되어 왔으며 기존의 Au 나노 다공성 구조의 합성 방법은 복잡하고 어려웠던 다단계 합성 조건을 포함하고 있으므로 온화한 조건에서 Au 나노다공성 입자를 고수율로 쉽게 합성할 수 있는 방법을 고안해야 한다.

본 학위논문에서는, 가장 효율적인 광학 및 촉매 성능을 위해 금(Au)과 은(Ag)으로 구성된 고도로 제어된 금속 나노구조 제조 방법을 제시한다. 특히 신뢰할 수 있고 정량적인 SERS 적용을 위해 Au 나노 입자의 내부 간극 모양을 고도로 제어하고 광학 균일성과 안정성의 효과를 조사했다. 또한, Au 기반 나노 입자의 전기 촉매 효율을 향상시키기 위해 공동 환원 화학 및 탈 합금 반응을 기반으로 Au-Ag 다공성 나노 입자를 합성하였다. 합성 과정에서 Au 대 Ag 비율을 조정함으로써 나노 입자의 다공성 및 표면 결함 의존적 촉매 활성을 쉽게 제어하고 조사할 수 있었다.

1장에서는 귀금속 나노입자 합성 및 다양한 응용에 대한 개요를 설명한다. 먼저, 고수율 나노입자 및 첨단구조의 제조 및 제어방법을 소개한다. 다음으로, 우리는 다양한 응용, 특히 SERS 및 금속 나노입자 촉매에 영향을 주는 요인들에 대해 조사한다.

2장에서는 신뢰할 수 있고 정량적인 표면 강화 라만 산란(SERS)을 위한 고도로 제어된 단결정 평활 갭 내 나노입자(SSIN)를 제시한다. 우리는 각 나노 입자의 증폭된 SERS 강도와 균일성에 대한 내부 갭 모양의 영향을 조사하고 이를 다결정질 거친 내부 갭 나노 입자(PRIN)와 비교했다.

3장에서는 고다공성 Au-Ag Alloy Knotted Nano Ball(KNB)의 합리적인 설계를 제시한다. 종자 매개 성장 동안 Au 및 Ag의 상대적 환원 속도를 정확하게 조절하고 이어 합금 해제 반응을 하여 다공성인 Au-Ag Alloy KNB를 형성하였다. 이 방법은 다양한 기공 크기 나노입자를 합성하기 위해 쉽게 조정할 수 있. KNB 나노입자의 최적화된 기공 크기는 에탄올 반응(EOR)의 전기 산화에서 Au 기반 촉매 중에서 가장 높은 질량 활성을 보였다. 특히, 상이한 나노구조 상의 인대의 표면 결함의 비율이 EOR 반응의 mass activity 및 specific activity에 중요한 역할을 한다고 주장한다. 이러한 합성 전략과 KNB 나노입자의 EOR에 대한 결과는 손쉽게 합성된 KNB 다공성 나노구조가 높을 활성을 나타내는 나노촉매로의 가능성을 보여주었다.

결론적으로, 잘 설계된 고수율 나노입자는 특정 응용 분야에서 최대 효율을 가져올 것이며 미래에 나노입자의 실제 상업적 사용에 필수적이 될 것입니다. 이러한 이유로 응용분야에 영향을 주는 요소들과 나노입자를 원하는 모양으로 제어할 수 있는 종합적인 이해가 필수적이다.

Recently, expansion in the applications of metal nanoparticles has resulted in increased demand for particle control. Understanding how to control nanoparticles can provide insight into the design and synthesis of more suitable structures for optical and catalytic applications. Herein, an optimal Au nanostructure for quantitative surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) and a highly active electro-oxidation ethanol reaction (EOR) is presented. Intragap nanostructures with nanometer-scale intragaps show reliability as well as quantitative and increased stability of the SERS signal as the Raman molecules are located inside the fixed size gap. Although various methods for the synthesis of intragap nanostructures have been developed, there is still a demand for an increased understanding of the factors that affect the SERS uniformity and stability that occur in the intragap, for practical applications. Therefore, precise control and synthesis of well-defined intragap nanoparticles with consideration of SERS variables is important. Owing to its high surface-to-volume structural characteristics, the nanoporous structure is attractive for electrochemical reaction catalysts. Most existing metal nanoporous structures are porous Au thin films, and their structures are fabricated by dealloying. Compared with the Au nanoporous film, Au porous nanoparticles show a higher surface-to-volume ratio, and their ligaments are more curved in a small volume and can inevitably expose many surface defects. However, the developed Au nanoporous particles require a rough and complex multi-step synthesis for alloying–dealloying. Therefore, a method for the facile synthesis of Au nanoporous particles under mild conditions should be devised for the large-scale production of catalysts with advanced performance.

This thesis suggests highly controlled metal nanostructures composed of Au and the fabrication methods for the most efficient optical and catalytic performance. In particular, for reliable and quantitative SERS applications, the intragap shape of intragap nanoparticles is highly controlled, and the effect of optical uniformity and stability is investigated. Furthermore, to enhance the electrocatalytic efficiency of Au-based nanoparticles, porous Au nanoparticles with abundant active sites were fabricated using the alloying–dealloying process. Additionally, by adjusting the Au-to-Ag ratio of the alloy nanoparticles during the process, the Au nanoporous structure can be optimized for enhanced surface-defect-dependent catalytic activity.

Chapter 1 provides an overview of noble metal nanoparticle synthesis and its various applications. First, we reviewed the principles of fabrication and control of Au-based nanoparticles for optimized SERS and electrocatalysis. In particular, Au-based intragap nanoparticles and porous structure synthetic methods were introduced. We then investigated the SERS and electrocatalyst applications of the highly controlled nanoparticles and studied their influencing factors.

Chapter 2 presents highly controlled single-crystalline smooth intragap nanoparticles (SSINs) for reliable and quantitative surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS). We investigated the impact of the intragap shape on the amplified SERS intensity and uniformity of each nanoparticle and compared it to polycrystalline rough intragap nanoparticles (PRINs). Further, the well-defined and stable structure exhibited an increasingly constant and reliable signal under harsh laser exposure.

Chapter 3 presents the rational design of a highly porous Au-Ag alloy Knotted Nano Ball (KNB). Precise regulation of the relative reduction rates of Au and Ag during seed-mediated growth, followed by a dealloying reaction, facilitates the formation of highly porous Au-Ag alloy nanoparticles, which are easily adjustable for synthesizing nanoparticles of different pore sizes. The optimized pore size of the nanoparticles showed the highest mass activity among the Au-based catalysis EOR. We argued that the different ratios of ligament surface defects on different nanostructures play an important role in the mass activity and specific activity of the EOR reaction.

In conclusion, well-designed, high-yield nanoparticles will achieve maximum efficiency in specific applications and have the potential to become essential for the practical commercial use of nanoparticles in the future. For this reason, a synthetic understanding that can control nanoparticles into desired shapes is essential, and we must consider the influencing factors in particular applications and optimize them.