Discrete and Sequence-Defined Polyesters: Synthesis and Their Applications in Information Storage : 분자량이 단일하고 서열이 정의된 폴리에스터의 합성과 정보 저장 매체로의 활용

Keywords sequence-definedpolymercross-convergentmethodcontinuous-flowsynthesisinformationstoragesequencingmacromolecularengineering

Abstract

분자량, 단량체 서열 및 입체배열이 완벽하게 통제된 서열 특이적 고분자 합성은 고분자 화학 분야의 중요한 과제이다. 서열이 정의된 고분자는 폴대머, 촉매 및 항균 물질 등 광범위한 영역에 활용될 잠재성을 가지고 있다. 특히, 이는 단량체 서열을 디지털 정보로 변환함으로써 정보 저장 매체로 사용될 수 있다. 단계적 반복 합성법과 반복 지수 성장법 등 균일한 거대분자를 만들기 위한 여러가지 전략들이 개발되었지만 규모 확장성, 고분자 길이 또는 반복되는 서열과 같은 한계가 있었다. 필자는 교차 수렴법을 통하여 서열이 정의된 폴리에스터를 합성하고 생성된 고분자의 비주기적 서열을 이용하여 정보를 저장하는 연구들을 하였다.

본 논문에서는 크기 배제 크로마토그래피 (prep-SEC) 를 이용한 정제 방법과 함께 교차 수렴법을 통하여 큰 분자량을 갖는 서열 특이적 폴리페닐락타이드-락타이드 공중합체 (PcLs) 를 합성하였다. 해당 방법은 최소한의 화학 반응으로 이진법으로 인코딩된 PcL의 확장 가능한 합성을 용이하게 하였다. 64비트 PcL에 저장된 정보는 MALDI-TOF 텐덤 질량 분석기의 단일 측정으로 디코딩할 수 있었다. 또한, 분해성 시퀀싱 방법은 큰 분자량의 128-비트 PcL의 단량체 서열 분석을 가능하게 하였다.

교차 수렴 방법을 통한 서열 특이적 고분자의 합성은 단계적 경제적 합성이지만 대용량 정보 저장을 위해서는 대규모 화학 반응을 수반하는 다수의 서열 특이적 고분자의 합성이 요구된다. 해당 문제는 유동 화학을 이용한 서열 특이적 폴리락타이드-글라이콜라이드 공중합체 (PLGAs) 의 반자동적 합성법 개발을 통하여 해결하였다. 해당 가속화된 합성법은 배치 반응과 비교하여 훨씬 더 적은 시간 내에 896-비트 크기의 비트맵 이미지를 14개의 PLGA 고분자 사슬에 인코딩할 수 있게 하였다. 또한, 고분자 사슬의 식별자로 작동하는 8-비트의 주소 코드의 도입은 혼합물 상태인 여러 PLGA 고분자 사슬의 텐덤 질량 시퀀싱을 가능하게 하였다.

서열이 정의된 고분자의 서열을 분석하는 방법의 대부분은 텐덤 질량 분석과 자기희생 시퀀싱 등의 파괴적 시퀀싱 방법인데 이는 필연적으로 분석 때마다 고분자를 소비해야한다. 따라서, 탄소 동위원소 핵자기 공명 분광법 (13C NMR spectroscopy) 를 통하여 순수 거울상 이성질체인 올리고락타이트-글라이콜라이드 공중합체 (oLGs) 와 올리고만델라이드-페닐락타이드 공중합체 (oMPs) 의 서열을 분석하는 비파괴적인 시퀀싱 방법을 개발하였다. oMP와 oLG 혼합물의 서열은 서열을 나타내는 피크의 겹치지 않는 화학적 이동 영역으로 인해 단일 13C NMR 측정으로 해독할 수 있었다. 유동 화학 합성을 통하여 192-비트의 비트맵을 순수 거울상 이성질체인 oMP와 oLG에 인코딩하였고 12개의 oMP와 oLG 등몰 혼합물을 온전하게 디코딩하였다.

생분해성 폴리하이드록시알카노에이트 (PHAs)는 탄화수소 기반의 플라스틱의 대체제로 많은 관심을 받고 있지만 생물학적·화학적 방법을 통해 생성되는 PHAs의 제한적인 화학 구조로 인해 응용 범위가 제한적이다. 따라서, 필자는 원하는 원자 구성, 입체화학적 형태, 관능기를 지니는 하이드록시알카노에이트 (HAs) 단량체를 구하기 쉬운 말단 에폭사이드 분자 및 말단 알킨 분자로부터 생산하는 합성 과정을 확립하였다. 해당 방법으로 생성된 HAs 단량체는 서열 특이적 PHAs를 생성하는 빌딩 블록으로 사용되어 해당 고분자의 분자량, 단량체 서열, 입체 배열 및 기능적 부분을 완전히 통제할 수 있었다. 추가적으로, 서열 제한적 PHAs의 거대 분자 공학을 통해 고분자의 결정성과 열적 특성을 조절할 수 있었다.

이러한 연구들을 통해 필자는 대량으로 큰 분자량의 서열이 정의된 폴리에스터를 합성하는 방법을 확립하고 유동 화학을 도입하여 효율성을 높일 수 있었다. 서열 특이적 고분자는 정보 저장 매체로서 활용하였고 인코딩과 디코딩 전략을 발전시켰다. 또한, 서열 제한적 고분자를 통한 거대 분자 공학의 가능성을 제시하였다. 필자는 이러한 결과들이 고분자의 구조-기능 상관관계 분석과 같은 고분자 화학의 근본적인 문제들을 해결하고 광범위한 연구 분야에 사용되는 혁신적인 재료 개발에 기여할 것이라 기대한다.

The synthesis of sequence-defined polymers with perfect control over the molecular weight, monomer sequence, and stereoconfiguration remains a challenge in polymer chemistry. Sequence-defined polymers can be used in extensive applications, such as foldamers, catalysis, and antimicrobials. Particularly, these polymers can serve as information storage media by converting their monomer sequences into digital information such as binary code. Several strategies to synthesize uniform macromolecules, such as stepwise iterative synthesis and iterative exponential growth, have been developed, but they have limitations in terms of scalability, polymer length, and periodic sequence. In this study, the synthesis of sequence-defined polyesters using a cross-convergent method and information storage using the aperiodic sequence of the polymers are demonstrated.

In this dissertation, high molecular weight sequence-defined poly(phenyllactic-co-lactic acid)s (PcLs) were synthesized using a cross-convergent method combined with preparative size exclusion chromatography (prep-SEC) for purification. This method facilitates scalable synthesis of binary-encoded PcLs with minimal chemical reactions. The stored information in a 64-bit PcL could be decoded via a single measurement using MALDI-TOF tandem mass spectrometry. Furthermore, a degradative sequencing method was used for the analysis of the monomer sequence of a high molecular weight 128-bit PcL.

Despite the step-economical synthesis of sequence-defined polymers via the cross-convergent method, large information storage requires the synthesis of a multitude of sequence-defined polymers accompanied by massive chemical reactions. This challenge could be overcome by the semiautomated synthesis of sequence-defined poly(L-lactic-co-glycolic acid)s (PLGAs) using continuous flow chemistry. This accelerated synthesis allowed the encoding of a bitmap image (896-bit) in 14 PLGAs incurring only a fraction of time compared to batch reactions. Moreover, introducing an 8-bit address code as the PLGA chain identifier enabled direct tandem mass sequencing of the mixture of several PLGA chains.

Most sequencing methods for sequence-defined polymers, such as tandem mass and self-immolative sequencing, which inevitably consume polymers in each analysis, are destructive. Therefore, a nondestructive sequencing method for sequence-defined enantiopure oligoesters, oligo(L-lactic-co-glycolic acid)s (oLGs) and oligo(L-mandelic-co-D-phenyllactic acid)s (oMPs), was developed using 13C NMR spectroscopy. The sequence of a mixture of oLG and oMP was deciphered via a single 13C NMR measurement because of the non-overlapping chemical shift region of the sequence-indicating peaks. A bitmap image (192-bit) was encoded in enantiopure octameric oLG and oMP through semi-automated flow synthesis, and 12 equimolar mixtures of oLG and oMP were decoded completely.

Although biodegradable polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs) are an attractive alternative to hydrocarbon-based plastics, their application is inhibited by the limited chemical structure of PHAs derived by biological and chemical synthesis. Therefore, a synthetic procedure for a library of hydroxyalkanoates (HAs) with desired atomic compositions, stereochemical configurations, and substituent chemistry from accessible terminal epoxides was established. The defined HAs served as building blocks for sequence-defined PHAs with controlled molecular weight, monomer sequence, stereoconfiguration, and functional moieties. Furthermore, macromolecular engineering of sequence-regulated PHAs allowed for controlling crystallinity and thermal properties of the polymers.

From the above experiments, a new method for the scalable synthesis of high molecular weight sequence-defined polyesters was established, and their efficiency was improved by introducing flow chemistry. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that the sequence-defined polymers could serve as information storage media, and encoding and decoding strategies were developed. Finally, the potential of macromolecular engineering using sequence-regulated polymers was suggested. These results will contribute to the unlimited diversity of polymers in the discovery and understanding of structure-function relationships. Furthermore, molecular engineering of synthetic polymers will also contribute to the development of molecular media, paving way for a broad range of potential applications.