Optimizing Electronic Properties of Single-Layer Graphene for Device Applications by Noncovalent Chemical Doping : 비공유 화학적 도핑을 이용한 단일층 그래핀 소자의 전자특성 최적화

Keywords graphenechemicaldopingself-assembledmonolayernoncovalentfunctionalizationfield-effecttransistorthermoelectricdevice

Abstract

2004년 그래핀은 테이프를 이용한 (고배향 열분해성) 흑연(highly oriented pyrolytic graphite; HOPG)으로부터의 박리를 통해 최초 발견되었다. 이후 수많은 연구들에 의해 그래핀이 우수한 열적, 기계적, 전기적, 광학적 특성을 지녔음이 알려졌다. 2009년에 이르러 화학기상증착(chemical vapor deposition; CVD) 방식을 이용한 다결정 그래핀의 대면적 합성이 실험적으로 가능해졌고, 이로써 그래핀이 다양한 분야에 응용될 수 있는 발판이 마련되었다. 특히 그래핀의 응용분야 중 전기전자특성을 이용한 분야가 각광을 받고 있다. 그래핀은 높은 전자이동도, 전기전도도 및 열전도도를 지닌 재료이며, 밀접결합(tight-binding; TB) 근사 모형을 이용하여 계산한, 결함이 없는 단결정 단층 그래핀의 밴드갭(band gap)은 0임이 밝혀졌다.

재료의 전자특성 조절은 전자소자로의 응용에 필수적 공정이고, 도핑은 전자특성 조절에 주로 쓰이는 방법 중 하나이다. 그래핀에 도핑 처리를 함으로써 밴드갭, 전기전도도 및 일함수와 같은 전기전자특성을 조절할 수 있다. 그래핀에 대한 도핑 방법으로는 원자 치환, 전계 인가, 분자나 금속 나노입자 등의 물리적 흡착 등이 있다. 이 중 물리적 흡착 방식은 결함 없이 간단하고 우수한 도핑 효과를 얻을 수 있어 그래핀 도핑 방법으로 널리 사용되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 화학기상증착 방식으로 합성한 그래핀의 전자특성 최적화 방법 및 전자소자로의 응용에 관한 연구를 다루었다. 그래핀의 전자특성 최적화 방식으로 물리적 흡착을 통한 비공유 화학적 도핑을 택하였으며, 도핑된 그래핀의 전자소자로의 응용 가능성에 대하여 확인하였다.

제1장에서는 그래핀의 물리적 특성 중 전기전자특성에 초점을 맞춰 설명하였다. 또한, 연구에 사용한 도핑 방법과 도핑된 그래핀의 전하 이동현상에 관하여 소개하였다.

제2장에서는 그래핀의 합성, 전사 및 도핑 방법에 관하여 서술하였다. 연구에 사용된 그래핀은 화학기상증착 방식으로 합성되었으며, 합성된 그래핀은 구리 식각 및 전사 공정을 통해 소자 연구를 위한 시편으로 제작되었다. 그래핀은 자기조립단층(self-assembled monolayer; SAM)을 형성하는 분자 외 다양한 나노물질을 이용한 물리적 흡착 방식에 의해 화학적 도핑된다. 라만 분광분석을 통해 합성 및 도핑 직후의 그래핀 시편의 품질을 평가하였고, 3 전극 시스템을 이용한 전계효과 트랜지스터를 제작하여 그래핀의 전자특성을 분석하였다.

제3장에서는 화학기상증착 방식으로 합성한 그래핀에 다양한 나노물질을 차례로 제공함으로써 화학적 도핑 효과의 변화를 나타낸 전자소자 연구를 기술하였다. 그래핀 표면에 금 나노입자를 물리적 흡착 방식으로 도핑하여 비공유 기능화하고, 이를 이용한 그래핀을 전계효과 트랜지스터 소자로 제작하였다. 제작된 소자에 존재하는 금 나노입자에 4-머캅토벤조산(4-mercaptobenzoic acid; 4-MBA) 분자를 흡착시킴으로써 자기조립단층을 형성케 한다. 이때 수은 이온을 주입하면 자기조립단층을 형성한 4-MBA 분자의 카복시기(carboxyl group)가 리간드로 작용하여 수은 이온을 포획하면서 킬레이트(chelate) 복합체를 구성한다. 각 단계의 그래핀 전계효과 트랜지스터 소자의 전자특성 분석을 통해, 각 나노물질 요소에 의해 그래핀 표면의 도핑 효과가 미세 조정됨을 알 수 있다. 본 연구를 통해 그래핀 전계효과 트랜지스터의 화학적 기능화에 대한 가능성을 확인하였다.

제4장에서는 화학기상증착 방식으로 합성한 그래핀에 n-알킬아민(n-alkylamine; H2NCn) 분자를 도입함으로써, n형 도핑된 그래핀을 이용한 열전소자 성능의 향상에 관하여 기술하였다. n-알킬아민 분자는 그래핀 표면에서 자기조립단층을 형성하고 비공유 기능화를 통해 전자를 그래핀에 제공한다. 탄소사슬 길이가 각기 다른 n-알킬아민 분자를 이용하여 도핑한 그래핀을 3 전극 시스템을 통해 분석함으로써, 서로 다른 길이의 분자를 통해 그래핀 시편의 전하운반자 농도의 조절이 가능함을 확인하였다. n-알킬아민 분자의 자기조립단층이 형성된 각 그래핀 시편 위로 산화갈륨(Ga2O3) 박막층 및 갈륨-인듐 공융합금(eutectic Ga-In alloy; EGaIn) 벌크층을 차례로 적층하여 열전소자를 제작하였다. n-알킬아민 분자의 비공유 접합에 의해 유도 갭 상태(induced-gap state)가 그래핀 열전소자(SLG//H2NCn//Ga2O3/EGaIn)에 도입되었다. 금 박막층과 n-알케인싸이올레이트(n-alkanethiolates; SCn) 분자의 접합으로 구성된 종래의 열전소자(Au/SCn//Ga2O3/EGaIn)와의 비교를 통해, 상기한 방식으로 제작된 그래핀 열전소자가 우수한 열전특성을 지니고 있음을 증명하였다.

Since its first discovery as a flake-form from mechanical exfoliation of highly-oriented pyrolytic graphite (HOPG) using tape in 2004, numerous studies have shown that graphene has outstanding and extraordinary thermal, mechanical, electrical, electronic and optical properties. In 2009, large-area synthesis of polycrystalline graphene using a chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method became experimentally possible, thereby establishing a foothold for the graphene to be applied to various fields. In particular, the field of application using electrical and electronic characteristics of graphene is in the spotlight. Graphene is a remarkable material with high electron mobility, electrical conductivity and thermal conductivity. Furthermore, the pristine single-layer graphene (SLG) has zero gap, a theoretical value calculated by a tight-binding (TB) approximation model.

Engineering the electronic properties of materials is an essential process for application to electronic devices, and doping is one of the methods mainly used to control electronic properties. By doping graphene, electrical and electronic characteristics such as band gap, electrical conductivity, and work function (WF) can be modified and controlled. Doping methods for graphene include atomic substitution, applying electric field, physisorption (physical adsorption) of molecules and metal nanoparticles, etc. Among those methods, the physisorption is widely used as a graphene doping method because it can obtain a simple and superior doping effect without crystallographic defects. This paper describes researches on optimization methods of the electronic properties of graphene synthesized by CVD method and its applications of electronic devices. Noncovalent chemical doping by the physisorption was selected as the optimization method of the electronic properties of graphene, and the possibility of application of the doped graphene to an electronic device was verified.

Chapter 1 delineates the physical properties of graphene, focusing on the electrical and electronic properties. In addition, the doping method used in the study and the charge transfer phenomenon of doped graphene were introduced.

Chapter 2 gives a detailed description of the procedure such as the synthesis, transfer, and doping methods of graphene. Graphene used in these researches was synthesized by CVD method, and the synthesized graphene was manufactured as electronic device specimens through copper etching and transfer processes. Graphene is chemically doped by the physisorption method using various nanomaterials such as molecules forming self-assembled monolayers (SAM). Through Raman spectroscopy, the quality of graphene specimens immediately after synthesis and doping process was evaluated. Moreover, the electronic properties of graphene were analyzed by a 3-electrode system using field-effect transistor (FET) devices

Chapter 3 depicts a study on electronic devices showing changes in chemical doping effects by sequentially providing various nanomaterials to graphene synthesized by CVD method. Gold nanoparticles were used as dopants on the surface of graphene by physisorption for a noncovalent functionalization, and the doped graphene was manufactured as FET devices. SAM is formed by adsorbing 4-mercaptobenzoic acid (4-MBA) molecules onto gold nanoparticles on the manufactured graphene device. And then, if mercury ions are injected, a carboxyl group of 4-MBA molecules constructing SAM acts as a ligand to capture mercury ions, thereby assembling a chelate complex. Through the analyses of the electronic properties of the graphene FET devices in each step, it can be seen that the doping effect of the graphene surface is finely adjusted by each nanomaterial element. Through this study, the possibility of chemical functionalization of graphene FET devices was exactly clarified.

Chapter 4 describes the improvement in the performance of graphene thermoelectric devices using n-type doping by introducing n-alkylamine (H2NCn) molecules onto SLG film synthesized by CVD method. The n-alkylamine molecules form SAM on the surface of graphene and provide electrons to graphene through noncovalent functionalization. Graphene doped by n-alkylamine molecules with different lengths of carbon chain was manufactured as FET devices and analyzed by a 3-electrode system. Graphene FET devices were proved clearly that the concentration of charge carriers of graphene specimens could be regulated by chemical doping method using each molecule. Graphene thermoelectric devices was manufactured by sequentially stacking a gallium oxide (Ga2O3) thin film layer and a eutectic gallium-indium alloy (EGaIn) bulk layer onto the n-alkylamine SAM formed on each graphene specimen. An induced-gap state was introduced into the graphene layer in graphene thermoelectric devices (SLG//H2NCn//Ga2O3/EGaIn) by noncovalent junctions of n-alkylamine molecules. Through comparison with thermoelectric devices with a conventional structure (Au/SCn/Ga2O3/EGaIn) composed of the junction of gold thin film layer and n-alkanethiolates (SCn) molecules, it was shown that the graphene thermoelectric devices produced by the above method have improved and outstanding thermoelectric properties.