Studies on Electrochemiluminescent Probes for Detection of Environmental Pollutants : 환경오염물질 검출을 위한 전기화학발광 프로브에 관한 연구

Abstract

인간의 산업적 활동과 기술의 진보는 중금속, 준금속, 그리고 유기 오염물질과 같은 유해 폐기물의 대량 유출을 수반하여 심각한 환경오염을 야기하고 있다. 이러한 환경오염물질들은 일반적으로 잔류성, 생물축적성, 그리고 독성을 지니고 있어 인간의 건강에 심각한 문제를 일으킬 수 있다. 따라서, 자연에서 이러한 환경오염물질들을 검출하고, 지속적으로 모니터링하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 환경오염물질들을 검출하기 위한 방법 중 하나인 화학 센서는 최근 수년간 관련 연구자들에게 큰 관심을 끌어온 주제이다. 그중에서 전기화학적발광 기반 화학 센서는 기존에 있던 분석법들에 비해 더 낮은 바탕 신호, 뛰어난 재현성, 높은 감도 및 선택성 등의 장점들을 가지고 있다. 또한, 이것은 장비와 검출 방법들을 간소화 할 수 있기 때문에 독성오염물질의 현장 검출을 위한 유망기술로 평가받고 있다.

이 논문은 고리형 이리듐(III) 복합체를 활용해 환경오염물질 검출을 위한 전기화학적발광 센서의 개발에 대하여 기술하였다. 우리는 고리형 이리듐(III) 복합체에 반응 및 결합자리를 도입함으로써 다양한 목표분자들을 선택적으로 검출할 수 있는 분자들을 합성하였다. 이 분자들은 특정 환경오염물질과 반응 및 결합하여 분자의 전기적 성질의 변화가 유도되고, 전기화학적발광 신호의 변화가 나타나게 된다. 이를 기반으로, 우리는 이리듐(III) 기반 발광체, 반응 및 결합자리, 분석물질들에서 나타나는 화학적 상호작용에 대해 체계적으로 연구할 수 있었고, 최종적으로 이 센서들을 이용해서 다양한 환경오염물질에 대한 정량에 성공할 수 있었다.

1부는 전기화학적발광에 대한 전반적인 내용을 다룬다. 먼저, 전기화학적 발광에 대한 기초 이론과 발광체에 대해 정리한 후, 이리듐(III) 기반 전기화학적 발광체에 대해 자세히 기술하였다. 그리고 전기화학적발광 기반 단분자 센서를 개발하기 위한 기초적인 원리와 전략을 서술하였다.

2부는 고리형 이리듐(III) 복합체 기반 탐지체들을 이용하여 싸이오페놀과 황화수소 같은 활성 황 종들의 검출에 적용한 사례를 다룬다.

먼저, 싸이오페놀의 빠른 검출을 위한 고리형 이리듐(III) 복합체 기반 전기화학적발광 화학 정량계의 개발에 관해 기술하였다. 이 합성탐지체의 설계 전략은 다음과 같다.: 1) 강한 전기화학적 발광이 나타난다고 알려진 주리간드가 페닐이소퀴놀린이고, 보조리간드가 아세틸아세톤인 고리형 이리듐 복합체를 발광체로 선택하였다.; 2) 발광체에 광유발 전자 전달 소광 물질로 알려진 디니트로페닐(DNP)기를 싸이오페놀에 대한 반응자리로써 도입되었다.; 3) 전자 받개인 포르밀기는 반응 속도를 가속화시키기 위해 추가적으로 도입되었다. 이러한 원리에 근거하여 합성된 탐지체는 싸이오페놀 존재시 친핵성 방향족 치환 반응이 일어나 DNP기가 이탈되고, 전기화학적발광 신호의 증가가 유도되었다. 탐지체의 전기화학적발광 세기는 싸이오페놀의 농도와 0–200 µM 범위에서 선형 상관관계를 보여주었다. 또한, 다른 음이온이나 생체싸이올과 반응하지 않고 오직 싸이오페놀과만 반응함으로써 뛰어난 선택성을 보여주었다. 또한, 탐지체는 실제 물 시료에서 싸이오페놀의 농도를 정량하는데 성공함으로써 전기화학적발광 기반의 현장 검출을 위한 새로운 개념증명을 제공하였다.

다음으로, 황화수소 검출을 위한 이리듐(III) 복합체 기반의 전기화학적발광 화학센서의 개발에 대해 기술하였다. 이 탐지체의 설계 전략은 다음과 같다.: 1) 주리간드가 페닐피리딘이고, 보조리간드가 이미다졸-페난트롤린인 고리형 이리듐(III) 복합체를 발광체로 선정하였다.; 2) 광유발 전자 전달 소광체이자 황화수소에 대한 반응자리로써 두 개의 니트로벤조옥사디아졸(NBD)기를 보조리간드에 도입하였다. 탐지체에 도입된 두 NBD기는 계층적 반응성이 나타나 황화수소에 대해서만 선택적으로 모든 NBD기가 이탈될 수 있다. 따라서, 탐지체는 광발광분석에서 다양한 분석물들에 대해서 비특이적 바탕/간섭 신호를 나타냈지만, 전기화학적발광에서는 황화수소에 대해 선택적인 신호 증가가 유도될 수 있었다. 탐지체의 전기화학적발광 세기는 황화수소의 농도와 0–40 µM 범위에서 선형 상관관계를 보여주었다. 마지막으로, 이 탐지체는 수돗물 시료 및 상업용 황화암모늄 용액에서 황화수소를 성공적으로 정량함으로써 현장 검출에서의 사용 가능성을 보여주었다.

3부는 고리형 이리듐(III) 복합체 기반 탐지체들을 이용하여 수은 이온과 글리포세이트 같은 환경 오염물질들의 검출에 적용한 사례를 다룬다.

먼저, 수은 이온의 선택적 검출을 위한 고리형 이리듐(III) 복합체 기반 전기화학적발광 화학 정량계의 개발에 관해 기술하였다. 이 탐지체의 설계 전략은 다음과 같다.: 1) 주리간드가 페닐이소퀴놀린이고, 보조리간드가 바이피리딘인 고리형 이리듐(III) 복합체를 발광체로 선정하였다.; 2) 수은이온에 대한 반응자리 및 신호 조절자로써 o-아미노메틸페닐붕소산를 보조리간드에 도입하였다. 이러한 원리를 바탕으로 설계된 탐지체는 수은 이온과 즉각적인 금속 교환 반응을 통해 광유발 전자 전달 소광이 나타나는 물질을 생성으로써, 전기화학적발광 신호의 감소를 유도하였다. 탐지체의 전기화학적발광 세기는 수은 이온의 농도와 0–10 µM 범위에서 선형 상관관계를 보여 주었다. 또한, 탐지체는 다양한 금속 이온들로부터 수은 이온을 성공적으로 구별할 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 이 탐지체는 수돗물 시료에서 수은 이온의 농도를 성공적으로 정량함으로써 현장 검출을 위한 센서로의 가능성을 보여주었다.

다음으로는, 글리포세이트와 선택적인 결합 후에 전기화학적 발광 신호의 증가가 유도되는 합성탐지체에 대해 기술하였다. 이 탐지체의 설계 전략은 다음과 같다.: 1) 주리간드가 페닐이소퀴놀린이고, 보조리간드가 바이피리딘인 고리형 이리듐(III) 복합체를 발광체로 선정하였다.; 2) 글리포세이트에 대한 결합자리로써 구리(II)-다이피코릴아민(Cu(II)-DPA)를 메틸렌 연결부를 이용하여 주리간드에 도입하였다. 이러한 구조적 특성에 의해서 프로브의 전기화학적발광은 이리듐(III) 복합체의 여기 상태에서 상자성 Cu(II) 이온으로의 전자 전달에 의해 소광 되었다. 하지만, 글리포세이트가 DPA 리간드에 배위된 Cu(II) 이온에 결합하면 구리(II) 이온의 양전하가 감소하고 구리(II) 이온과 DPA 사이의 결합이 약해져서 프로브의 여기상태에서 Cu(II)로의 전자 전달이 무효화된다. 따라서, 프로브의 전기화학적발광 신호는 GlyP가 있을 때 크게 증가되었다. 탐지체의 전기화학적발광 세기는 글리포세이트의 농도와 0–200 µM 범위에서 선형 상관관계를 보여주었다. 또한, 탐지체는 다양한 음이온 및 제초제로부터 글리포세이트를 성공적으로 구별할 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 탐지체는 수돗물 시료에서 글리포세이트의 농도를 성공적으로 정량화하여 현장 검출을 위한 센서로의 잠재력을 입증하였다.

4부는 새로운 유기화합물 기반 전기화학적 발광체의 개발에 대해 다룬다. 기존에 전기화학적발광 분석에서 사용된 대표적인 발광체는 루미놀과 루테늄(II) 복합체이다. 하지만, 루미놀은 전기화학적 발광 과정 중에 물질이 소진되고, 높은 염기 상태가 요구 된다. 루테늄(II) 복합체의 경우, 낮은 금속 내 전이 상태 에너지로 인해 분자 구조의 개질을 통해 파장을 변화시키기 어렵다. 또한, 백금족 금속의 높은 가격과 제한된 공급도 큰 문제로 작용하고 있다. 따라서, 이들을 대체할 수 있는 새로운 전기화학적발광 분석용 발광체의 개발이 시급하다. 이러한 문제를 극복하고자, 우리는 새로운 유기 전기화학적 발광체 1–5개발하였다. 분자들의 기본 골격은 옥사아자보린이 공유결합으로 연결된 나프탈렌으로 ICT를 유도하기 위해 나프탈렌에 디에틸아미노 그룹을 도입하였다. 이 전기화학적 발광체들은 트리프로필아민 라디칼과 발광체 양이온 라디칼 사이의 반응 엔탈피가 충분하지 않아도 추가적인 보조의 전기화학적 발광 과정 덕분에 뛰어난 전기화학적 발광 효율을 보여주었다. 물질 중, 발광체 2는 Ru(bpy)32+ 대비 1.36배 높은 전기화학적발광 효율을 나타냄으로써 환경오염물질 검출을 위한 전기화학적발광 센서의 기본골격으로 활용될 가능성을 제시하였다.

Industrial human activities and technological progress are accompanied by many hazardous waste such as heavy metals, metalloids, and organic pollutants, causing serious environmental pollution. These environmental pollutants are generally persistent, bioaccumulative and toxic substances, which can cause serious health problems. Therefore, it is crucial to detect and continuously monitor the environmental pollutants in nature. The chemosensor, which is one of the methods for detecting environmental pollutants, has attracted considerable attention from related researchers in recent decades. Among them, the electrochemiluminescent (ECL) chemosensors have advantages such as a low background signal, excellent reproducibility, high sensitivity, and selectivity compared to conventional analytical methods. Furthermore, ECL is evaluated as a promising technology for the on-site detection of toxic pollutants since the instrument can be made into a miniaturized portable device and the analysis method can be simplified.

This dissertation describes the development of ECL sensors based on a cyclometalated iridium(III) complex for the detection of environmental pollutants. We have developed probes that can selectively detect various target molecules by introducing a reaction or binding site into the cyclometalated iridium(III) complex. These probes react or bind with specific environmental pollutants to induce an alteration in the electronic properties of the molecules, thereby changing the ECL signals. Based on these characteristics, we could systematically study the chemical interactions between iridium(III)-based luminophore, reaction or binding sites, and analytes, and successfully quantify various environmental pollutants using these sensors.

Part 1 describes a general introduction to ECL. First, the basic theory of ECL and ECL luminophores is summarized, and then the iridium (III) complex-based ECL luminophores are described in detail. The basic principles and strategies for the development of ECL-based molecular sensors are also described.

Part 2 focuses on the development of cyclometalated iridium(III) complex-based probes for the detection of reactive sulfur species such as thiophenol (PhSH) and hydrogen sulfide (H2S).

First, the development of a cyclometalated iridium (III) complex-based ECL chemodosimeter for the rapid detection of PhSH is described. The design strategy of this synthetic probe was based on the following: 1) A cyclometalated iridium (III) complex with phenylisoquinoline as a main ligand and acetylacetone as a ancillary ligand was selected as the luminophore because it exhibits strong ECL emission; 2) 2,4-dinitrophenyl (DNP) group, a well-known photoinduced electron transfer (PeT) quencher, was introduced as a reaction site for PhSH; 3) an electron-withdrawing formyl group was introduced to accelerate the reaction rate. Based on this rationale, the synthetic probe reacts with PhSH via a nucleophilic aromatic substitution, resulting in the cleavage of the DNP group and an increase in the ECL signal. The ECL intensity of the probe showed a linear correlation with the concentration of PhSH in the range of 0–200 µM. In addition, it exhibited remarkable selectivity toward PhSH over other anions and biothiols. Finally, the probe was successfully applied to quantify PhSH in real water samples, providing a new proof-of-concept for on-site detection based on ECL.

Next, the development of an iridium(III) complex-based ECL chemodosimeter for the detection of H2S is described. The probes have two components: 1) A cyclometalated iridium(III) complex with phenylpyridine as the main ligand and imidazole-phenanthroline as the ancillary ligand was chosen as the ECL luminophore; 2) Two nitrobenzoxadiazole (NBD) groups, a well-known strong electron acceptor, was introduced into the ancillary ligand as a PeT quencher and a reaction site for H2S. The two NBD groups introduced into the iridium(III) complex have hierarchical reactivity, and all NBD groups could be selectively released only in the presence of H2S. Therefore, a selective signal enhancement of the probe toward H2S was observed in ECL analysis, while it showed non-specific background/interference signals for various analytes in PL analysis. The ECL intensity of the probe showed a linear correlation with the concentration of H2S in the range of 0–40 µM. Finally, the probe could successfully quantify H2S in tap water samples and commercial ammonium sulfide solutions, demonstrating the effectiveness of this probe for on-site detection.

Part 3 presents the development of cyclometalated iridium(III) complex-based probes for the detection of environmental pollutants such as mercury ions (Hg2+) and glyphosate (GlyP).

First, the development of a cyclometalated iridium(III) complex-based ECL chemodosimeter for the selective detection of Hg2+ ions is described. The design strategy of the probe was based on the following: 1) A cyclometalated iridium(III) complex with phenylisoquinoline as the main ligand and bipyridine as the ancillary ligand was selected as an ECL luminophore; 2) o-aminomethylphenylboronic acid was introduced into the ancillary ligand as an ECL signaling modulator and a reaction site for Hg2+ ions. Based on this rationale, the probe reacts with Hg2+ ions via transmetalation reaction to produce a molecule that exhibits PeT quenching, thereby decreasing the ECL signal. The ECL intensity of the probe showed a linear correlation with the concentration of Hg2+ ions in the 0–10 µM range. Additionally, the probe could successfully discriminate Hg2+ ions from various metal ions. Finally, the successful quantification of Hg2+ ion in tap water samples with ECL analysis demonstrated the effectiveness of the probe in on-site detection.

Next, a synthetic probe in which an increase in the ECL signal is induced after selective binding with glyphosate is described. The design strategy of the probe toward GlyP was based on the following: 1) A cyclometalated iridium(III) complex with phenylisoquinoline as the main ligand and bipyridine as the ancillary ligand was selected as an ECL luminophore.; 2) Copper(II)-dipicolylamine (Cu-DPA) complex as a binding site for GlyP was tethered to the main ligand of the probes by a methylene linker. Based on these structural characteristics, ECL signals of the probes were quenched by electron transfer from the iridium(III) 3MLCT excited state to the paramagnetic Cu(II) ion. When GlyP is bound to the Cu(II) ion coordinated to the appended DPA ligand, the positive charge on Cu(II) ion was reduced and the bond between Cu(II) ions and DPA was weakened, thus nullifying electron transfer from an excited state of probes to Cu(II) center. Therefore, the ECL signal of the probe was significantly enhanced in the presence of GlyP. The ECL intensity of the probe showed a linear correlation with the concentration of GlyP in the range of 0–200 µM. In addition, the probe could successfully discriminate glyphosate from various anions and herbicides. Finally, the probe successfully quantified the concentration of GlyP ions in tap water samples, thus demonstrating the potential of the probe for on-site detection.

Part 4 focuses on the development of novel organic ECL luminophores. Representative ECL luminophores used in ECL various analysis systems are luminol and tris(2,2-bipyridine)ruthenium(II) (Ru(bpy)32+). However, luminol is consumed during the process of ECL emission, and highly basic conditions are required. In the case of the Ru(bpy)32+, it is difficult to change the wavelength with the modification of molecular structure due to a low metal-centered state (MC state), which limits the use of multicolor analysis. In addition, the high price and limited supply of platinum group metals make it urgent to develop alternative ECL luminophores. To overcome these problems, we developed novel organic ECL luminophores. The basic skeleton of luminophores was the naphthalene directly linked through a covalent bond with oxazaborine, and a diethylamino group was introduced into naphthalene to induce intramolecular charge transfer (ICT). Although the reaction enthalpies between the tripropylamine radical and the radical cations of the luminophores were insufficient, compounds showed excellent ECL efficiencies due to the additional ECL processes. Among the compounds, 2 showed 1.36 times higher ECL efficiency relative to Ru(bpy)32+, suggesting its feasibility as an efficient ECL luminophore for the development of sensors that detect environmental pollutants.