Synthesis, Characterization and Solution Self-Assembly of Well-Defined Bottlebrush Block Copolymers : 정의된 브러쉬 블록 공중합체의 합성과 분석, 용액 상 자기조립 현상 연구

Abstract

Bottlebrush polymers (BBPs) exhibit unique physical properties and distinct brush-like topologies with side chains attached to repeating units that are distributed in a segmental fashion along the polymer backbone. This dissertation reports the synthesis of BBPs and bottlebrush block copolymers (BBCPs) with unique properties. In addition, the self-assembly of amphiphilic BBCPs is important in understanding this dissertation. Owing to the steric hindrance of densely grafted side chains, chain–chain entanglement is limited to the bulk and solution. Consequently, well-defined nanostructures with large periodicities can be obtained from the self-assembly of BBCPs.

For the first time, amphiphilic BBCPs with polyethylene glycol (PEG) and polystyrene side chains attached to the polynorbornene backbone via ring-opening metathetical polymerization (ROMP) were synthesized (Chapter 2). BBCPs underwent a morphological transition as the brush ratio decreased, and when the brush ratio was below 7%, BBCPs self-assembled into inverse mesophases (polymer cubosomes). In particular, the polymer cubosomes exhibited icosahedral morphologies with large periodicities when allowed to self-assemble for an extended period.

Furthermore, the synthesis of perfectly discrete BBPs with well-defined chemical structures is reported (Chapter 3). An iterative convergent growth technique that involves a copolyester backbone composed of approximately 64 repeating units of an alternating sequence of lactic acid and 2-hydroxy-4-pentenoic acid was prepared, and discrete side chains (polylactides) were introduced in the presence of the vinyl groups of 2-hydroxy-4-pentenoic acid residues on the copolyester backbone using thiol–ene click chemistry. In addition, amphiphilic BBCPs containing hydrophobic dodecanethiol and discrete poly(ethylene glycol) were synthesized and self-assembled into well-defined micelles in an aqueous solvent.

Finally, we synthesized amphiphilic block copolymers containing guanidinium moieties and boroxole derivatives as ATP-responsive drug delivery systems (Chapter 4). To synthesize polypeptide backbones, ε-benzyloxycarbonyl(z)-L-lysine N-carboxyanhydride monomers were synthesized, and NCA ring-opening polymerization (ROP) was performed while controlling the nitrogen flow rate using PEG amine initiators. The ε-benzyloxycarbonyl group was removed in acidic conditions to afford block copolymer backbones with amine moieties. The obtained block copolymers could reversibly bind with guanidinium ions and nitro boroxole derivatives in ATP by forming salt bridges and bonding covalently, respectively.

This dissertation provides synthetic protocols for BBPs and BBCPs and may serve as a model system that elucidates the function of the brush structure on the physical and chemical nature of BBCPs in solution.

브러쉬 고분자는 고분자 주 사슬을 따라 곁 사슬이 결합되어 있는 구조를 가지는 고분자로 이러한 독특한 구조로 인해 선형 고분자와 달리 구별된 물리적 특성을 나타낸다. 본 학위 논문은 이러한 독특한 특성을 가진 브러쉬 고분자와 브러쉬 블록 공중합체의 합성에 관한 연구를 보고하며, 브러쉬 블록 공중합체의 자기 조립 현상에 관해 중요하게 다루고 있다.

1 장에서는 브러쉬 고분자를 합성하는 방법, 물리적 특성, 응용 분야에 대한 내용들을 소개한다. 또한, 본 학위 논문과 관련된 블록 공중합체의 자기조립 현상, 단분산 고분자에 대한 다양한 선행 연구들을 보고한다.

2장에서는 개환 복분해 중합을 통해 폴리노보넨 주 사슬을 따라 폴리에틸렌 글리콜과 폴리스티렌 곁 사슬이 붙어있는 양친성 블록 공중합체 합성에 관한 연구를 보고한다. 각 브러쉬 블록의 비율에 따라 용액 상 자기조립 시 다양한 형태학적 전이가 가능함을 보였으며, 브러쉬 블록 비율의 값이 7% 미만인 경우, 역상 구조체인 고분자 큐보좀의 구현이 가능함을 보였다. 특히, 천천히 자기 조립을 유도하는 자기조립 방법을 사용한 경우, 상당히 대칭적인 20면체 형태의 큐보좀 구현을 성공했다.

3장에서는 구조가 정의된 단일 분자량 브러쉬 고분자의 합성에 대한 연구를 보고한다. 반복 기하 합성법을 통해 락틱애씨드와 2-하이드록시-4-펜테노익 애씨드가 교차적으로 반복 단위를 구성하는 코폴리에스터 주 사슬을 합성했다. 주 사슬을 따라 2-하이드록시-펜테노익 애씨드의 바이닐기가 존재함을 이용하여 싸이올-엔 클릭 반응을 통해 단일 분자량 브러쉬 고분자를 합성할 수 있었다.

4장에서는 ATP 반응성 약물 전달 시스템으로 기능할 수 있는 양친성 블록 공중합체를 합성에 관한 연구를 보고한다. 폴리에틸렌 글리콜 아민 개시제를 사용하여 NCA 개환 중합을 수행하여, 폴리 에틸렌 글리콜-라이신 블록 공중합체를 합성할 수 있었으며, 라이신 말단의 아민기와 결합 반응을 통해 구아니디늄 이온 및 나이트로 보록솔 유도체를 포함한 브러쉬 고분자를 합성할 수 있었다.

본 학위 논문은 브러쉬 고분자 및 브러쉬 블록 공중합체에 대한 합성 방법을 제공하며 용액 상에서 브러쉬 블록 공중합체의 물리적 및 화학적 특성에 대한 브러쉬 구조의 기능을 설명하는 모델 시스템 역할을 제공할 수 있다.