Transition Metal-free Carbon−Heteroatom Bond Formation Utilizing Highly Reactive Species : 전이금속을 사용하지 않고 높은 반응성을 가진 화학종을 이용한 탄소−헤테로원자 결합 형성

Part 1. Modular Counter-Fischer−Indole Synthesis through Radical-Enolate Coupling

A modular indole formation reaction from a 2-iodoaniline derivative and a ketone utilizing single-electron transfer has been addressed. This transition-metal-free reaction shows a broad substrate scope and unconventional regioselectivity trends. In addition, important functional groups for further transformation are tolerated under the reaction conditions. Density functional theory studies reveal that the reaction proceeds by metal coordination, which converts a disfavored 5-endo-trig cyclization to an accessible 7-endo- trig process.

Part 2. A Unified Synthetic Strategy to Introduce Heteroatoms via Electrochemical Functionalization of Alkyl Organoboron Reagents

An integrated synthetic platform of C(sp3)−based organoboron compounds was established for the introduction of heteroatoms. The electrochemically mediated bond- forming strategy was shown to be highly effective for the functionalization of sp3- hybridized carbon atoms with significant steric hindrance. In addition, virtually all the nonmetallic heteroatoms could be utilized as reaction partners using one unified protocol. The observed reactivity stems from the two consecutive single-electron oxidations of the substrate, which eventually generates an extremely reactive carbocation as the key intermediate.

1장. 피셔 인돌−합성법과 반대의 위치 선택성을 갖는 라디칼- 이놀레이트 커플링 반응을 활용한 인돌 합성 전략 2-아이오도아닐린 유도체와 케톤으로부터 홀전자 전달을 활용한 인돌 형성 반응을 다룹니다. 이러한 전이 금속이 없는 반응은 광범위한 기질 범위와 전통적인 경향과 반대의 위치 선택성 경향을 보여줍니다. 또한 추가 활용을 위한 중요한 작용기들의 보존 또한 가능합니다. DFT 연구를 통해 반응이 금속 배위에 의해 진행되는 것으로 밝혀졌습니다.

2장. 알킬 유기붕소 화합물을 이용한 통합적인 헤테로 원자 도입 합성 전략

체계적인 전기화학 분석을 기반으로 sp3 탄소기반 유기 화합물에 여러 종류의 헤테로 원자를 도입 반응을 다룹니다. 해당 연구는 상당한 입체 장애를 가진 sp3 탄소 원자의 기능화에 매우 효과적입니다. 또한 거의 모든 비금속 헤테로 원자를 하나의 통합된 방법을 통해 반응 파트너로 활용할 수 있습니다. 여러 가지 분석을 통해 해당 반응이 탄소 양이온을 통해 진행 된다는 것을 밝혀냈습니다.