Development and Characterization of Dental Epithelial Cell Lines from Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells : 인간 유도만능줄기세포로부터 치아상피 세포주의 확립과 특성 분석

Keywords inducedpluripotentstemcells(iPSCs)dentalpulpstemcellsfromhumanexfoliateddeciduousteeth(dDPSCs)peripheralbloodmononuclearcells(PBMCs)Hertwig’sepithelialrootsheath/epithelialrestsofMalassez(HERS/ERM)epithelial-likecellsfromhumandeciduousdentalpulp(DPESCs)dentaldifferentiation

Abstract

치아의 발달 및 재생 과정에서 치아 상피세포와 외배엽성 중간엽세포의 상호작용은 중요한 요소이기 때문에, 치아재생연구에서 치계상피세포와 중간엽세포의 확보는 필수적이다. 하지만, 다양한 세포원으로부터 비교적 확보가 쉬운 중간엽 줄기세포와는 달리, 사람 치아 상피줄기세포는 치아가 맹출되면 소실되는 특성 때문에 확보 및 배양이 어렵다. 현재까지 보고된 치아 상피줄기세포는 영구치 치주 조직으로부터 분리된 Hertwigs epithelial root sheath/epithelial rests of Malassez (HERS/ERM cells) 과 유치 치수로부터 분리된 Dental pulp epithelial stem cells (DPESCs)가 있으나 두 종류의 세포 모두 수명이 짧기 때문에 안정적인 유지에 어려움이 있다. 최근 선행 연구를 통해 HERS/ERM cell을 지지세포층으로 사용하여 사람 유치 치수줄기세포(dDPSC) 유래 유도만능줄기세포를 분화시킨 치아 상피 유사 세포주가 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 이 선행 연구의 방법을 활용하여 다양한 기원의 치아 상피줄기세포를 확보하고 특성을 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 확보가 비교적 용이하고 유도만능줄기세포 확립 연구가 많이 이루어진 혈액 유래 PBMCs에서 확립한 유도만능줄기세포를 치아상피세포로 분화시키기 위해 HERS/ERM cells 지지세포 위에 배양하였다. 또한 지지세포를 다양화하기 위해 dDPSC 유래 유도만능줄기세포를 DPESCs 지지세포 위에 배양하여 치아상피세포로 분화 유도하였다. 서로 다른 기원의 유도만능줄기세포와 지지세포를 사용하여 확립된 두 상피줄기세포주의 특성을 확인하였으며, 새로운 지지세포위에서 분화된 상피세포주는 분화능을 확인하기 위해 dDPSCs와의 공배양을 통하여 치아모세포로 분화 유도하였다. PBMCs 및 dDPSCs 유래 유도만능줄기세포는 14일 동안 각각 HERS/ERM cells 및 DPESCs 지지세포층 위에서 배양하여 분화 유도하였고, 분화된 세포는 SV40 Large T antigen을 도입하여 불멸화하였다. 확립된 PBMC-iPSC-derived epithelial-like cells on HERS/ERM (PHes)와 dDPSC-iPSC-derived epithelial-like cells on DPESC (DDes)는 장기배양 후에도 세포 형태의 변화가 없이 일정하게 증식이 유지되었다. 또한, STR 분석으로 확립된 세포주의 기원이 각각의 iPSC임을 검증하였으며, flow-cytometry를 통한 세포표면항원분석, PCR을 이용한 상피줄기세포 및 배아줄기세포 유전자 발현 분석으로 상피세포의 특성을 지님을 확인하였다. DDes는 dDPSCs와 공배양하며 8일간 경조직 분화를 유도하였을 때 법랑모세포 관련 유전자인 Enamelin, KLK4와 상아모세포 관련 유전자인 Runx2, BSP, ONN, OCN, DMP1, MEPE, Col1a1, DSPP 발현이 대조군에 비해 모두 증가하였으며 8일간 분화 후 DPP 및 enamelin 단백질 발현도 대조군에 비해 증가함을 확인하였다. 또한 분화 유도 20일 차부터 칼슘이 침착됨을 확인하였다. 이 결과를 통해, PBMC 유래 유도만능줄기세포와 dDPSC 유래 유도만능줄기세포를 각각 HERS/ERM cell과 DPESCs를 지지세포층 위에서 성공적으로 치아 상피줄기세포로 분화하였으며 새로운 지지세포층을 사용한 치아 상피줄기세포주의 치계세포 분화능도 검증되었다. 따라서 더 다양한 기원의 유도만능줄기세포와 지지세포층을 활용하여 분화능을 지닌 치아 상피줄기세포의 확립이 가능할 것이며 이는 부족한 치아 상피줄기세포 확보 문제를 극복할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Tooth development and regeneration are essentially regulated through epithelial-mesenchymal interactions between dental epithelium and mesenchyme. Due to the consequences of the development of teeth, dental mesenchymal stem cells have been obtained from various cell sources. However, it is difficult to isolate and maintain human dental epithelial cells because they were lost after the tooth eruption. Therefore, acquiring epithelial and mesenchymal stem cells for tooth regeneration is essential. The previous study has reported on the source of an epithelial stem cell by differentiating iPSCs: dental pulp stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (dDPSCs)-derived iPSCs differentiated into dental epithelial-like cells using Hertwigs epithelial root sheath/epithelial rests of Malassez (HERS/ERM) cells as a feeder. This study was conducted to develop alternative sources of dental epithelial stem cells for dental regeneration. In this study, differentiation of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs)-derived iPSCs on HERS/ERM cells as a feeder and dDPSCs-derived iPSCs on DPESCs as a feeder was investigated. Each dental epithelial-like cell line was established and characterized. Dental differentiation was also examined by co-culture of the epithelial-like cells and dDPSCs. Differentiating PBMCs and dDPSCs-derived iPSCs into epithelial-like cells was induced on HERS/ERM cells and DPESCs feeder layers for 14 days, respectively. Differentiated epithelial-like cells were immortalized, and PBMCs-iPSCs derived epithelial-like cell lines (PHes) and dDPSCs-iPSCs derived epithelial-like cell lines (DDes) were established. STR analysis verified that each cell line originated from each iPSC, respectively. The immunophenotypes of PHes and DDes were similar by FACS analysis, and both had the characteristics of epithelial stem cells with expressions of epithelial stem cell- and stemness-related markers. Moreover, DDes co-cultured with dDPSC showed the potential for dental differentiation: the ameloblast-related genes and the odontoblast-related genes were highly expressed. The protein expression of the dentin phosphoprotein and enamelin intensely increased. In addition, mineralization in the co-culture group increased by odontogenic induction. Taken together, the established epithelial-like cells, DDes and PHes, had the characteristics of dental epithelial stem cells. Also, the co-culture of DDes and dDPSCs showed the capacity for dental differentiation. Therefore, various iPSCs-derived epithelial-like cell lines were established, and these cell lines are expected to be used in tooth regeneration.