Gemini-Mediated Self-Disinfectant to Prevent Contact Transmission of Infectious Diseases : 전염성 감염질환의 접촉 전파 방지를 위한 제미니형 자가 표면 항균제 연구

Keywords fomitetransmissiondisinfectantssanitizersquaternaryammoniumgeminisurfactantsantimicrobial

Abstract

Introduction: The primary transmission passage of infectious diseases is surface contact, yet no definitive prevention of contact transmission has been established. The current surface disinfecting materials are effective only at the time of application, and further contact with pathogens render re-contamination.

Methods: Three members of new gemini diquaternary organosilanes were synthesized to determine their efficacy as a traditional sanitizer. The ability to generate a self-disinfecting surface against an array of bacterial and viral pathogens were tested against Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus), Escherichia coli (E. coli), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (P. aeruginosa), and Severe acute respiratory syndrome-coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2). The newly synthesized gemini diquaternary silane solutions were tested against microbes as suspension and coatings of both porous and non-porous surfaces. The solutions were further evaluated for contact angle measurements, mechanical and chemical durability, resistance against re-contamination, and cytotoxicity.

Results: Aqueous solutions of gemini compounds showed 99.9999% reduction of all tested bacteria and viruses in suspension and on the surfaces up to 15 days. Gemini-inspired disinfectants were demonstrated to suppress almost 99.9999% of microbial activity than conventional antimicrobial surface treatments when applied to porous and nonporous materials. The newly synthesized gemini disinfectants retained antimicrobial activity against mechanical and chemical stress, and re-contamination. They were less cytotoxic than conventional monoquaternary ammonium silane disinfectant.

Conclusion: The newly synthesized gemini-disinfectant possesses the same immediate activity of traditional disinfectants when initially applied to a surface, but concomitantly endows long-lasting antimicrobial activity whereby bacteria and viruses that subsequently settle upon it are continuously deactivated.

연구목적: 본 연구에서는 다수의 소수성 꼬리와 2개 이상의 친수성 머리를 가진 새로운 제미니형 이-4차 암모늄 유기실란 항균제를 합성해 적용 가능 병원체의 범위가 넓고 발현이 빠르며 인체 유해성이 낮아 기존 항균제의 단점과 한계점을 극복한 항균제 연구를 실시했다.

연구대상 및 방법: 각각의 알킬기의 길이가 다른 세 종류의 제미니형 이-4차 암모늄 유기실란을 합성해 GQ18, GQ16, 그리고 GQ14라 명명했다. 대표적인 그람양성 세균인 Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus)와 그람음성 세균인 Escherichia coli (E. coli) 등에 적용해 병원체에 대한 항균성을 평가했다. 항균제 현탁액에 병원체 직접 노출 후의 항균 효과, 비다공성 유리 표면과 다공성 네오프렌천에서의 항균 효과를 측정했다. 항균제 처리된 비다공성 표면에 물리적 마찰을 가한 후 증류수 방울이 이루는 표면각과 24시간 간격으로 병원체를 3번 연속 감염시킨 비다공성 표면에서의 항균제의 지속성을 측정했다. 또 항균제를 L929 섬유아세포에 적용해 세포독성 시험을 했다.

결론: 새로 합성한 제미니형 이-4차 암모늄 유기실란 항균제는 접촉 시 수 초 이내에 신속하게 항균성이 나타나 물리적 마찰에도 항균성을 오래 유지함을 알 수 있었다. 이 새로운 제미니형 이-4차 암모늄 유기실란 항균제는 병원체 접촉전파에 효과적인 세정제와 표면처리제로써의 활용과 개발 가능성을 보인다.