Multivariable analysis of absorbable collagen sponge graft for the maxillary sinus floor elevation and augmentation : 상악동저거상술 및 증강술을 위한 흡수성 콜라겐 스펀지 이식의 다변수 분석

Keywords implantmaxillarysinuscrestalapproachlateralapproachtissueengineeringbioscaffoldbonegraft

Abstract

연구배경: 생체적합성 및 생분해성, 골전도 특성을 가진 흡수성 콜라겐은 골 조직 공학에서 가장 일반적인 스캐폴드 재료 중 하나이다. 흡수성 콜라겐은 세포 부착 및 성장을 위한 물리적 구조물 역할을 하며, 수용체에 의해 매개되는 상호작용을 통해 세포 행동에 영향을 미친다. 이 연구의 목적은 흡수성 콜라겐 스펀지를 이용한 상악동저거상술에서 골 높이 및 부피의 변화를 평가하고, 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하는 것이다.

연구대상 및 방법: 치조정(CA) 또는 측방(LA) 접근법에 의한 상악동막 거상 후, 흡수성 콜라겐 스펀지(Ateloplug)삽입과 임플란트의 식립이 동시에 시행되었다. 골 높이 및 부피의 변화를 평가하기 위해 콘빔 전산화 단층촬영(CBCT) 이미지를 이용한 2차원 및 3차원적 분석법이 적용되었다. 환자(나이 및 성별, 흡연) 및 임플란트, 관심영역(ROI)과 관련된 인자(임플란트 생존 및 상악동 감염, 식립 부위, 식립 개수, 임플란트 안정지수, 흡수성 콜라겐 스펀지 개수, 상악동 천공, 상악동막 거상 높이, 골 높이, 골 높이 변화, 골 부피 변화)를 조사했으며, 술 후 12개월 때의 상악동 골 높이 및 부피 변화량이 주요 평가 지표로 사용되었다. 상악동 골 높이 및 부피 변화와 유의하게 관련된 변수를 확인하기 위해 단변수 및 다변수 분석(일반화 추정 방정식 기반)을 수행했다.

결론: 흡수성 콜라겐 스펀지를 이용한 상악동저거상술 후 신생골 형성이 2차원 및 3차원적 분석법에서 확인되었다. 골 높이 변화는 치조정접근법의 경우 성별 및 천공, 잔존골의 높이에 영향을 받는 반면, 측방접근법의 경우 상악동막 거상 높이 및 잔존 골 높이에 영향을 받았다. 삽입된 흡수성 콜라겐 스펀지의 개수는 치조정 및 측방 접근 모두에서 골 부피 변화에 영향을 주었으며, 특히 치조정 접근법에서는 상악동막 천공도 영향을 주는 인자였다. 연구 결과에 기반할 때, 흡수성 콜라겐 스펀지를 이용한 상악동저거상술은 골 높이 및 부피 증가가 필요한 환자에게 실행 가능한 안전한 옵션인 것으로 보인다.

Background: Absorbable collagen is commonly used as a bioscaffold for tissue engineering especially for bone regeneration, given its biocompatibility, biodegradability, and osteoconductive properties. It serves as a physical scaffold for cell attachment and growth by affecting cell behavior through receptor-mediated interactions. The purpose of the present study was to assess the changes in bone height and volume induced by absorbable collagen sponge (ACS) grafted into the maxillary sinus floor elevation procedures and to identify factors associated with these changes.

Materials and methods: After the sinus membrane elevation through a crestal (CA) or lateral (LA) approach, ACS (Ateloplug, Bio-land, Cheong-ju, South Korea) was inserted, and dental implants were placed simultaneously. Changes in bone height and bone volume were evaluated by two- (2D) and three- (3D) dimensional analyses of cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) images. Factors associated with these changes were evaluated, including patient factors (age, sex, and smoking status), and implant- and region of interest (ROI)-related factors (implant survival, sinus infection, location, span, implant stability quotients, number of ACS, perforation, sinus membrane elevation height, bone height, bone height change, and bone volume change). Changes in sinus bone height and bone volume at 12 months were the primary outcomes. Variables significantly associated with changes in sinus bone height and bone volume were evaluated by uni- and multivariable analyses based on the generalized estimating equation.

Results: Overall, medical records for 108 patients were collected and evaluated retrospectively, including at 182 implant sites (CA, 53; LA, 129), and 135 ROIs (CA, 45; LA, 90). Implant stability quotients were acceptable in both groups (CA, 82.66 ± 6.61; LA, 81.16 ± 5.41). None of these patients developed sinus infections or showed implant losses. Bone height changes from baseline to postoperative 12 months were 2.16 ± 1.51 mm (residual bone height, 8.11 ± 1.58 mm) in the CA and 4.62 ± 2.04 mm (residual bone height, 5.54 ± 2.52 mm) in the LA (p < 0.001). Factors significantly associated with bone height change in the CA group included sex (p < 0.001), perforation (p < 0.001), and residual bone height (p < 0.001), whereas factors significantly associated with bone height change in the LA group included sinus membrane elevation height (p = 0.013) and residual bone height (p < 0.001). At residual bone heights ≥5 mm, bone height changes were significantly greater in the LA than in the CA group (p < 0.05). Bone volume changes from the sinus floor were 159.38 ± 134.52 mm3 in the CA and 486.83 ± 253.14 mm3 in the LA group. Bone volume changes in the CA group was significantly affected by the number of ACS (p < 0.001) and perforation of sinus membrane (p < 0.001),whereas bone volume changes in the LA group was significantly affected by the number of ACS (p = 0.001).

Conclusions: New bone formation was observed on 2D and 3D analyses after the maxillary sinus floor elevation using ACS. Bone height changes in the CA group were significantly affected by sex, perforation, and residual bone height, whereas bone height changes in the LA group were significantly affected by the sinus membrane elevation height and residual bone height. The number of ACSs affected bone volume change in both the LA and CA groups, with perforation particularly affecting these changes during the CA procedure. Collectively, these findings indicate that the maxillary sinus floor elevation using ACS seemed to be a viable and safe option for patients who require increases in bone height and volume of the maxillary sinus floor for dental implant placement.