Non-Inferiority Evaluation of Osteoconductivity and Physical Properties of Deproteinized Bovine Bone Mineral (DBBM) : 탈단백 우골 (DBBM)의 골전도성 및 물리적 성질에 대한 비열등성 평가

Abstract

The aim of this study is to compare physical properties and to evaluate osteoconductivity after guided bone regeneration (GBR) using two deproteinized bovine mineral (DBBM). The sample of study was comprised for DBBM (DBBM 1; InterOss, DBBM 2; A-Oss). The physical properties were preceded by scanning electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction, Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy analysis.

In a subsequent in vivo test, osteoconductivity was evaluated in 6 beagle dogs. Alveolar defects in the mandible were created and filled with two DBBMs that were manufactured using a similar process and were randomly allocated. All of the flaws were covered with collagen membrane and had a 12-week healing time. Histological, histomorphometric, and linear/volumetric studies were done after the sacrifice process.

The result of physical properties was similar between DBBM 1 and DBBM 2. In the in vivo test results, no complications occurred during the healing period in both groups. Both DBBM groups had similar histology results, indicating that bone remodeling and new bone formation had occurred. Newly created vital bone surrounds residual bone particles. In histomorphometric study, the ratio of vital bone and residual bone substitutes area for DBBM 2 (38.18 %; 3.47 %) was larger than that of DBBM 1 (33.74 %; 3.41 %), but there was no statistically significant difference. In linear and volumetric study uses microcomputed tomography scanning and digital images of dental cast, there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups.

The two DBBMs had similar osteoconductivity due to their low crystalline carbonate apatite structures. The study shows that DBBM 1 is non-inferior to DBBM 2 in terms of osteoconductivity and volume maintenance.

본 연구의 목적은 두 개의 탈단백 우골 (DBBM)을 사용하여 물리적 특성을 비교하고, 골유도재생술 (GBR) 후의 골전도성을 평가하는 것이다. 연구 샘플은 DBBM (DBBM 1; InterOss, DBBM 2; A-Oss)으로 구성하였다. 주사전자현미경 (SEM), X선 회절법 (XRD), 푸리에 변환 적외선 (FT-IR) 분광분석을 통해 물리적 특성을 분석하고, 후속적으로 생체 내 실험에서 6 마리의 비글견에서 골전도성을 평가하였다. 하악 부위에 치조 결손부를 형성하고, 이를 각각 무작위로 할당된 2 개의 DBBM으로 수복하였다. 모든 결손부는 콜라겐 차단막으로 덮고, 12 주의 치유기간을 가졌다. 희생 절차 후에는 조직학적 및 조직형태학적 분석, 선형/체적 분석을 수행하였다.

두 개의 DBBM군 모두 유사한 조직학적 소견을 보였다. 골 재형성이 일어나 신생골이 형성되었으며, 잔존골 입자는 신생골로 둘러싸여 있었다. 조직형태학적 분석에서 DBBM 2 (38.18%; 3.47%)가 DBBM 1 (33.74%; 3.41%)보다 신생골과 잔존골 대체면적의 비율이 높았으나, 유의한 차이는 없었다. 또한 마이크로컴퓨터 단층촬영과 디지털화상을 이용한 치과모형의 선형분석과 체적분석에서도 두 그룹 간 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.

두 DBBM은 저결정성 탄산 아파타이트 구조로 인해 유사한 골전도성을 보였다. 따라서 본 연구에 따르면 DBBM 1은 골전도성 및 부피 유지 측면에서 DBBM 2에 비하여 열등하지 않다.