The accuracy and stability of intentional change of frontal ramal inclination in orthognathic surgery for the correction of facial asymmetry : 안면 비대칭 교정을 위한 악교정 수술에서 전두단면 하악지 경사의 의도적 변화시 정확성과 안정성

안면비대칭을 동반한 골격성 III급 부정교합 진단으로, 의도적인 전방 하악지 경사도 수정을 동반한 악교정 수술을 시행 받은 20명의 환자(5명의 남성, 15명의 여성)를 대상으로 하였다. 각 환자는 술전 2-3주, 술후 3일(T1)과 6개월(T2)에 각각 콘빔전산화단층촬영(Cone-Beam Computed Tomography, CBCT)을 시행하였다. 가상 수술 계획을 세웠으며, 가상 수술 데이터(Tv) 상에서 좌우 양측의 전방 하악지 경사도를 측정하였다. 전방 하악지 경사도 수정의 정확성은 가상 수술 데이터와 술후 3일 데이터의 차이(∆T1-Tv)를, 수정된 전방 하악지 경사도의 안정성은 술후 3일과 6개월의 차이(∆T2-T1)를 계산하여 평가하였다.

Materials and methods:

The study included 20 patients (5 males and 15 females) who were diagnosed as skeletal Class III malocclusion with facial asymmetry, underwent orthognathic surgery including intentional change of FRI for the correction of facial asymmetry, and had Cone-Beam Computed Tomography (CBCT) 2 – 3 weeks before surgery, 3 days after surgery (T1), and 6 months after surgery (T2). After performing virtual surgical planning, the data of virtual surgical planning (Tv) was utilized to assess the right and left FRI one time. The accuracy of FRI correction (∆T1-Tv) and the stability of corrected FRI (∆T2 -T1) was evaluated.

Results:

Surgery was successful for all the patients. All patients achieved good final occlusion and facial asymmetry were resolved. The mean absolute value of accuracy of FRI correction (ΔT1-Tv) and the stability of corrected FRI (ΔT2 –T1) were 0.87 ± 0.25˚ and 0.58 ± 0.34˚, respectively. No statistically significant values were found in both accuracy and stability.