구강질환과 지역사회 획득 폐렴, 치매 및 원발성 수면장애의 연관성 : Association between oral disease and community-acquired pneumonia, dementias, and primary sleep disorders

Abstract

구강건강 관리는 전신건강 유지의 핵심으로 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 인구 고령화에 따라 폐렴, 치매, 수면장애와 같이 노인에게 쉽게 발병하는 질환의 유병률 또한 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 위 세 가지 질환은 구강건강과 유기적 관련성을 띠고 있으므로 일반 인구집단을 대상으로 한 평가가 필요하며, 막대한 사회적 비용을 절감하기 위해 의료정책 수립과 노인 관련 질환의 예방과 위험인자를 제거하기 위해 추가적인 연구가 요구되는 상황이다.

이에 따라 국민건강보험공단 건강검진코호트 자료를 활용한 후향적 코호트 연구로서 다음 세 가지의 연구 주제를 선정하고 연관성을 파악하였다.

1) 만성치주질환과 지역사회 획득 폐렴

2. 고도 치아우식 경험자의 모든 치매에 대한 위험비는 1.05배 높았고, 알츠하이머 치매, 혈관성 치매 및 상세불명의 치매에 대한 위험비는 각각 1.09배, 1.12배, 1.12배 높았다.

3. 원발성 수면장애를 갖는 대상자 중 턱관절장애에 대한 위험비는 1.44배로 나타났으며, 하위집단 분석으로 60세 이상의 고연령군, 주 3회 이상 운동군에서 각각 1.64배, 2.16배의 위험비를 보였다.

The importance of oral health management is being emphasized as the core of maintaining overall health. With the aging of the population, the prevalence of diseases that occur easily in the elderly, such as pneumonia, dementia, and sleep disorders, is also increasing. Since the above three diseases are organically related to oral health, it is necessary to evaluate the general population, and additional research is needed to establish medical policies and to prevent elderly-related diseases and to remove risk factors to reduce enormous social costs.

Accordingly, as a retrospective cohort study using the national health insurance service-national health screening cohort, the following three research subjects were selected and their association was identified.

1) Chronic periodontitis and community-acquired pneumonia

2) Dental caries and dementia

3) Temporomandibular disorders and sleep disorders.

The period from January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2005 was selected as the baseline period, and chronic periodontitis, severe dental caries, and primary sleep disorder were identified during this period. From January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2013, the following conclusions were obtained as a result of follow-up of community-acquired pneumonia, dementia, and temporomandibular disorders for 8 years. The adjusted hazard ratios and 95% confidence intervals were calculated by Cox proportional hazards regression.

1. The hazard ratio of community-acquired pneumonia according to severity of chronic periodontitis did not show a significant difference.

2. The fully adjusted hazard ratios (HR) (95% confidence intervals, [95% CI]) for dementias risk in severe dental caries was 1.05 (1.01-1.09). Severe dental caries was significantly associated with several type of dementia(Alzheimer's disease, 1.09 [1.02-1.17]; vascular dementia, 1.12 [1.01-1.24]; unspecified dementia, 1.12 [1.03-1.22])

3. Among subjects with primary sleep disorder, the hazard ratio for temporomandibular joint disorder was 1.44 (1.02-2.19). In subgroup analysis, the elderly aged 60 or older (HR, 1.64 [1.09-2.47]) and the group who exercise more than three times a week (HR, 2.16 [1.10-4.22]) showed a significant association with temporomandibular disorders.