국민건강보험 자료를 이용한 치매환자 치과치료의 행동조절 분석 : Analysis of behavioral management for dental treatment in patients with dementia using the Korean National Health Insurance data

Abstract

배경: 전 세계 인구가 빠르게 고령화되고 있으며, 이에 따라 치매 환자가 매년 증가하고 있다. 치매 환자의 경우 다양한 이유로 치과 치료의 필요성이 높아진다. 하지만 치매 환자는 병기가 심해지면 치과 치료 시에 치과의사의 지시에 적절하게 협조하기 어려울 수 있고, 효과적인 치료가 어려워진다. 따라서 치매환자의 치과 치료 시 진정법이나 전신마취 등 행동조절 방법의 적용이 필요해진다. 그러나 국내에서 치매 환자의 치과치료에 진정법 또는 전신마취가 어느 정도 적용이 되는 지 보고된 정보가 없다. 이에 본 연구에서는 국민건강보험 청구자료를 바탕으로 국내에서 치과치료를 받고 있는 치매 환자의 진정법 또는 전신마취의 동향 및 효과를 조사하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

방법: 본 연구에서는 건강보험심사평가원이 제공하는 맞춤형 건강정보 데이터를 활용하였다. 2007년 1월부터 2019년 9월까지 치과치료 중 chloral hydrate, hydrozyzine, propofol, sevoflurane, midazolam, triazolam, nitrous oxide, dexmedetomidine 8가지 진정제 중 하나 이상을 진정제를 사용한 기록이 있는 환자의 데이터를 추출하였다. 그 다음 환자의 상병명을 알아내기 위해서, 추출된 환자의 전체 보험청구 자료의 진단명 코드를 조사하였으며, 치매에 대한 국제질병분류(ICD)-10 코드(F00, F01, F02, F03, G30)를 보유한 환자를 추출했다.

추출된 환자의 전제 치과치료 정보를 조사하여, 환자의 연령, 성별, 진정제 사용, 치과 치료 등을 년도별로 분석하였다. 또한 연간 진정법 또는 전신마취 발생 건수를 분석하였으며, 연령이 증가함에 따라 행동조절 방법의 변화를 조사하였다.

결론: 진정법은 치매환자에 대한 충분한 협조를 얻기 어렵고 합병증 위험이 높아 사용을 꺼리는 것으로 보이며, 입원 중 전신마취 사용이 선호되는 것으로 관측된다.

Background: The global population is aging rapidly, and accordingly, the number of patients with dementia is increasing every year. Although the need for dental treatment increases for various reasons in patients with dementia, they cannot cooperate during dental treatment. Therefore, behavioral management, including sedation (SED) or general anesthesia (GA), is required for patients with dementia. Thus, this study aimed to investigate the trends and effects of SED or GA in patients with dementia undergoing dental treatment in South Korea based on the Korean National Health Insurance claims data.

Methods: This study utilized customized health information data provided by the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service. Among patients with records of using sedative drugs during dental treatment from January 2007 to September 2019, patients with the International Classification of Diseases-10 code for dementia (F00, F01, F02, F03, and G30) were selected. We then analyzed the full insurance claims data for dental care. Age, sex, sedative use, and dental treatment of patients were analyzed yearly. In addition, the number of cases of GA or SED per year was analyzed, and changes in behavioral management methods with increasing age were investigated.

Results: Between January 2007 and September 2019, a total of 4,383 (male, 1,454; female, 2,929) patients with dementia received dental treatment under SED or GA. The total number of SED and GA cases were 1,515 (male, 528 ; female, 987 ) and 3,396 (male, 1,119 ; female, 2,277) cases, respectively. The total number of cases of dental treatment for 4,383 patients with dementia was 153,051 cases, of which 2.22% were under GA and 0.98% were under SED. Midazolam was the most commonly used drug for SED.

Conclusion: it seems to be reluctant to use SED because of the high risk of complications, while it is difficult to obtain sufficient cooperation for the application to patients with dementia, and it can be observed that the use of GA during hospitalization is preferred.