고령 산재근로자의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인 : Factors Affecting the Quality of Life of Elderly Industrially-injured Workers

Abstract

우리나라는 고령화 사회를 지나 이미 고령사회에 접어들었고 평균 수명의 연장으로 고령자의 경제활동 인구 또한 증가하고 있다. 산업재해 요양환자 중 60세 이상 고령자의 비중도 계속 늘어가는 추세이다. 저출산 고령사회에 대한 경고와 다양한 정책이 제시되고 있는 현실이지만 산업재해 근로자 중 60세 이상의 고령자에 대한 연구와 정책은 미미한 것으로 보인다.

본 연구는 고령 산재근로자의 삶의 질은 어떠한가? 라는 의문점에서 시작하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 고령 산재근로자의 삶의 질 수준을 파악하고, 삶의 질에 미치는 요인이 무엇인지 확인하며, 고령 산재근로자의 삶의 만족도 향상을 위해서 어떠한 정책이 필요한가를 제언하고자 함이다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 2017년 산재요양종결자 중 3,294명을 대상으로 한 근로복지공단 산재보험 패널 2차 코호트조사 1차 자료를 이용하여 분석하였다.

선행연구 검토 결과 독립변수는 산업재해 요인(재해유형, 장해등급, 재활서비스 이용여부), 경제적 요인(취업여부, 가구소득), 심리·사회적 요인(자아존중감, 자기효능감, 교류변화)으로 설정하고, 종속변수는 산재보험 패널데이터에서 일상생활만족도 6문항을 코딩 변경하여 사용하였다. 독립변수가 종속변수에 미치는 영향력을 보다 명확하게 규명하기 위해 인구사회학적 요인(성별, 배우자유무, 교육수준)을 통제변수로 두었다. 60세를 기준으로 고령자와 비고령자를 나누어 삶의 질에 미치는 요인을 분석하고, 연령(30대이하, 40대, 50대, 60대이상)의 조절효과 검증을 위하여 위계적회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 산재근로자 삶의 질 수준은 5점 척도에 평균 3.20점으로 나타났다. 둘째, 경제적 요인과 심리·사회적 요인이 산재근로자의 삶의 질에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 산업재해 요인은 유의미한 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 고령 산재근로자의 삶의 질에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 요인으로 자아존중감, 교류변화, 배우자 유무, 자기효능감, 취업여부, 가구소득 순으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 비고령 산재근로자에게 유의미한 영향을 미치는 요인인 교육수준과 성별은 유의미하지 않았다. 넷째, 산재근로자의 삶의 만족도에 대한 연령의 조절효과를 검토한 결과, 심리·사회적 요인 중 교류변화의 경우 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 확인하였다.

이러한 분석결과를 바탕으로, 본 연구에서는 고령 산재근로자에 초점을 맞춘 맞춤형 통합서비스 제공의 필요성과 산업재해보상보험 고령자 휴업급여 감액지급 제도를 개선하도록 제언하였다. 또한, 고령 산재근로자를 위한 사회심리재활프로그램 개발과 사회적 관계 활성화를 위한 통합적 접근을 제시하였으며, 요양초기 간병비 지급 요건을 완화하고 가족지원 프로그램 개발을 위한 관련 법규 정비를 제언하였다.

Korea has already entered an aged society after passing an aging society, and the economically activity population of the elderly is also increasing due to the extension of average life expectancy. The proportion of the elderly aged 60 or over among industrially-injured workers(IIWs) is also on the rise. Although warnings about the low birth rate and aging society are being presented and various policies are being presented, it seems that there are few studies and policies on the elderly aged 60 or older among industrially-injured workers(IIWs).

What is the quality of life of elderly IIWs? It started with a question. The purpose of this study is to identify the level of quality of life of elderly IIWs, determine what factors affect the quality of life, and suggest what policies are needed to improve the quality of life of elderly IIWs. To achieve this study purpose, the primary data of the 2nd cohort survey of Panel Study of Workers Compensation Insurance(PSWCI) targeting 3,294 people who completed industrial accident care in 2017 were used for analysis.

As a result of the review of previous studies, independent variables were set as industrial accident factors (disaster type, disability grade, use of rehabilitation services), economic factors (employment status, household income), and psychosocial factors (self-esteem, self-efficacy, social relationship exchange), and the dependent variable was used by changing the coding of 6 items of 'Daily Life Satisfaction' in the panel data of PSWCI. In order to more clearly identify the influence of the independent variable on the dependent variable, sociodemographic factors (gender, marital status, education level) were set as control variables. The factors affecting the quality of life were analyzed by dividing the elderly and non-aged people based on the age of 60, and hierarchical regression analysis was performed to verify the moderating effect of age (under 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s or more).

The main findings of the study are as follows. First, the quality of life of IIWs was found to be an average of 3.20 on a 5-point scale. Second, economic factors and psychosocial factors were found to have a significant effect on the quality of life of IIWs, and it was found that industrial accident factors had no significant effect. Third, as factors that have a significant effect on the quality of life of elderly IIWs, it was found that they had a significant effect in the order of self-esteem, social relationship exchange, presence of a spouse, sense of self-efficacy, employment status, and household income. Education level and gender, which were influencing factors, were not significant. Fourth, as a result of examining the moderating effect of age on life satisfaction of IIWs, statistically significant results were confirmed in the case of social relationship exchange among psychosocial factors.

Based on the results of this analysis, this study suggested the necessity of providing customized integrated services focusing on elderly IIWs and reforming the WCI(Workerss Compensation Insurance) system for reducing the TDBs (Temporary Disability Benefits) for old workers.

In addition, an integrated approach was proposed for the development of social psychological rehabilitation programs for the elderly IIWs and revitalization of social relationships, and the revision of related laws and regulations for the development of family support programs and relaxation of the requirements for payment of nursing.