공공기관의 기부금 지출에 미치는 영향요인 분석

Analysis of Factors Affecting Donation Expenditure by state-owned enterprise

1970년대까지는 기업의 유일한 목적은 이익획득이라는 신고전파 경제학이 사회의 주류적 입장이었다. 그러나, 기업의 규모와 사회적 영향력이 확대되면서 기업이 주주 이외에 다양한 이해관계자에 긍정적 영향을 미치면 장기적으로 기업성과도 향상된다는 견해도 점차 지지받기 시작하여, 기업의 사회적 책임(CSR)에 대해 논의의 대립구조가 형성되었다.

이러한 상황에서 연구자들은 다양한 학문의 이론을 토대로 연구모형을 설계하고 실증연구를 실시하였다. 국내 연구는 변수 기준으로는 CSR을 종합・계량화한 KEJI 활용 연구와, CSR 대리지표로 기부금을 활용한 연구로, 가설 기준으로는 CSR과 경영성과간 관계 연구와, CSR 결정요인 연구가 주로 진행되었다. 연구결과는 대체로 이론모형을 지지하는 경우가 많았으나, 가설과 정반대로 유의한 결과가 도출되기도 하였다.

CSR 논의가 확대되면서, 공공기관의 사회적 책임도 관심을 받기 시작했다. 공공기관은 민간기업과 달리 설립목적 자체가 공익의 달성에 있기 때문에, 공적책무 및 사회적가치실현의무를 지지만, 이와 별개로 또는 결합하여 기업으로서 사회적 책임을 다하여야 한다는 요구도 강해진 것이다.

이러한 배경하에, 공공기관의 CSR에 대한 연구도 실시되었는데, 민간기업에 대한 연구에 비해 논의 주제의 스펙트럼이 좁고, 절대적 연구 수 자체도 부족하였다. 공공기관에 대한 연구는 주로 정부의 공공기관 경영평가 결과를 CSR의 대리지표로 하고, 경영성과와의 관계를 분석하는 방식으로 이루어졌는데, 가설을 지지하는 유의한 결과가 나타나지 않는 경우가 많았다. 그리고 이에 대해, 공공기관은 독점사업을 수행한다는 점, 정부의 가격통제를 받는다는 점, 기업성과 공공성을 모든 갖는 혼합조직으로서의 성격이 있다는 점 등을 그 원인으로 제시하였다.

본 연구는 공공기관의 CSR에 대한 선행연구가 대부분 경영평가결과를 대리변수를 하고 있는데 이는 정부의 정책적 판단 가능성 등을 고려할 때 변수로서 한계를 가지고 있다는 점, 민간기업 관련 연구는 KEJI 외에 기부금지출을 활용한 연구도 다수 있는 반면 공공기관의 기부금지출을 변수로 한 연구는 거의 찾아보기 어려운 점에 착안하여, 공공기관의 기부금지출을 CSR의 대리변수로 하는 연구모형을 설계하였다. 다만, 시계열 데이터 확보의 제한으로 기부금지출과 경영성과의 관계를 분석하기 보다는, 공공기관의 기부금 지출규모에 미치는 영향요인을 분석하기로 한다.

연구모형은 민간기업의 CSR 및 기부금 관련 연구에서 제시된 이론모형을 기준으로 4개의 가설(9개의 소가설)을 설정하고, 관련 변수를 도출하였다. 그리고 공공기관정보공개시스템(알리오) 등을 통해 2016년부터 2020년까지 5개년도 데이터를 수집하였고, 이러한 패널데이터를 바탕으로 기초통계분석, 상관분석 및 패널회귀분석을 실시하였다.

여유자원이론에 기반하여 ROA가 높고, 부채비율이 낮은 기관은 여유자원이 풍부하여 기부금 지출수준이 높을 것이다라는 가설을 설정하고 분석한 결과, 가설이 모두 기각되었다. 기업 이익극대화 이론에 기반하여 사행산업수행, 지방이전, 안전사고건수가 많은 기관은 이미지 제고 등을 위해 기부금 지출수준이 높을 것이다라는 가설을 설정하고 분석한 결과, 사행산업 관련 소가설은 지지된 반면, 지방이전 및 안전사고 관련 소가설은 기각되었다. 경영자 효용극대화 이론에 기반하여 경영자가 공무원 또는 공공기관 출신인 경우와 주식이 상장된 공공기관은 경영자의 재량적 지출 통제로 기부금 지출수준이 낮을 것이다라는 가설을 설정하고 분석한 결과, 경영자 유형은 유의미한 관계를 보이지 않았고 주식상장은 오히려 기부금지출과 양(+)의 관계로 나타났다. 제도적 동형화 이론에 기반하여 가설을 설정하고 분석한 결과, 공적역할을 강조하는 정부의 출범 및 사회적가치 배점을 확대하는 경영평가체계 개편은 기부금지출에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였고, 공공기관 경영자는 기부금지출의 효과가 불확실한 상황 속에서 전기기부금지출수준을 모방한다는 가설은 지지되었다.

이와 같이, 공공기관의 기부금 지출규모에 미치는 영향요인을 분석한 결과, 여유자원이론 및 경영자 효용극대화 이론 관련 가설은 공공기관의 혼합조직으로서의 성격 등 원인으로 지지되지 않았지만, 사행산업 수행기관이 이미지 개선 등을 위해 높은 수준의 기부금지출을 하는 것은 기업 이익극대화 이론이, 공공기관은 과거 경영자들의 기부금지출 의사결정을 모방한다는 것은 제도적 동형화(모방적) 이론이 공공기관에도 적용된다는 것을 입증하였다.

본 연구를 바탕으로 공공기관의 기부금 관련 후속 연구가 계속된다면, 공공기관의 CSR 및 기부금에 대한 이해의 폭이 넓어질 것으로 생각된다.

Until the 1970s, the neoclassical school of economics, which said the sole purpose of company is to make profit, was the mainstream position of society. However, as the size and social influence of a company expanded, the view that if a company positively influences various stakeholders other than shareholders, corporate performance also improved in the long term, is gradually began to be supported. So, opposing structure for discussing corporate social responsibility (CSR) was formed.

In this situation, researchers designed a research model based on various academic theories and conducted empirical research. Domestic studies were conducted using KEJI, which comprehensively and quantified CSR, donations as a CSR proxy indicator(variable criterion). And there are studies on the relationship between CSR and management performance, and studies on CSR determinants(hypothesis criterion). Research results generally supported the theoretical model, but significant results were derived contrary to the hypothesis.

As CSR discussions expanded, social responsibility of public enterprise began to receive attention. Unlike private companies, public institutions have public responsibilities and social value realization obligations because the purpose of establishment itself is to achieve the public interest, but the demand for fulfilling social responsibilities as a company has also strengthened.

Against this background, studies on CSR by public enterprise were also conducted. But, the spectrum of discussion topics was narrower than studies on private companies, and the absolute number of studies itself was insufficient. Research on public enterprise was mainly conducted in a way that used the results of the government's management evaluation of public enterprise as a proxy indicator of CSR and analyzed the relationship with management performance. There were often no significant results supporting the hypothesis. Researchers suggested some causations that public enterprises carry out monopoly business, public service fee is controled by the government, and public enterprise have a characteristic of a mixed organization with all business and public interest.

This study uses research model that public enterprises donation spending is a proxy variable of CSR. It is based on some reasons. First, most of the preceding studies on CSR of public enterprises uses management evaluation of government as a proxy variables, but it has limitations in consideration of the government's policy judgment. Second, there are many studies on CSR of private enterprises using donation spending and KEJI, but there are few studies using donation expenditure as a proxy variable of CSR. However, rather than analyzing the relationship between donation expenditure and management performance due to the limitation of securing time series data, it is decided to analyze the factors affecting the size of donation expenditure by public enterprises.

In the research model, four hypotheses (9 hypotheses) were established based on the theoretical model presented in studies related to CSR and donations of private companies, and related variables were derived. In addition, data for five years from 2016 to 2020 were collected through the public institution information disclosure system (Alio), and basic statistical analysis, correlation analysis, and panel regression analysis were conducted based on these panel data.

Based on the 'slack resource theory', as a result of establishing and analyzing the hypothesis that institutions with high ROA and low debt ratio will have high levels of donation expenditure due to abundant spare resources, all hypotheses were rejected. Based on the 'corporate profit maximization theory', as a result of establishing and analyzing the hypothesis that enterprise which run a gambling business, moved head office, has many safety accidents will have a high level of donation expenditure to improve their image, the gambling industry-related hypothesis was supported, while the transfer of head office and safety accident-related hypothesis was rejected. Based on the "CEOs utility maximization theory", as a result of establishing and analyzing the hypothesis that in case of CEO who have career on goverment or public enterprise, and enterprise which stocks listed on exchange institute will have a low level of donation expenditure due to the CEO's discretionary spending control, the CEO category hypothesis was rejected, and stock listing hypothesis has conflicting results. As a result of establishing and analyzing hypotheses based on the institutional isomorphization theory, the government's launch emphasizing public roles and the reorganization of the management evaluation system did not significantly affect donation expenditure, and the hypothesis that

CEO of public enterprise imitate the donation expenditure level of last year was supported.

As a result of analyzing the factors affecting the size of donation expenditure of public enterprise, the hypothesis related to 'slack resource theory' and 'CEO utility maximization theory' was not supported due to the mixed nature of public enterprise. The result that enterprise which run a gambling business spend more donation expenditure in order to improve corporate image, prove the 'corporate profit maximization theory' in public sector. And the result that CEO of public enterprise imitate donation expenditure level of last year prove the 'institutional isomorphization theory in public sector.

If follow-up research on donation expenditure of public enterprise continues based on this study, it is thought that the scope of understanding of CSR and donation expenditure of public enterprise will be expanded.

기업의사회적책임(CSR); 기부금지출규모; 공공기관; 여유자원이론; 기업이익극대화이론; 제도적동형화이론