공기업·준정부기관 여성비율이 성과에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of the Ratio of Women in Public Enterprises and Quasi-Government Agencies on Performance: focusing on non-financial performance

Abstract

The purpose of this paper is to analyze how the ratio of female executives and total female current employees of public enterprises and quasi-governmental institutions affects the non-financial performance of the organization.

Korea has made great social efforts to improve gender equality in the job market and to prevent discrimination in women's economic activities. These efforts have recently achieved remarkable results in the public sector. However, it is also a reality that the ratio of women is still low in some public companies, including the SOC industry.

Various theories such as Diversity Theory, Affirmative Action, and Theory of Representative Bureaucracy show the reason why the ratio of women should be expanded not only in the private sector but also in the public sector. The need to increase female employment can be classified into the need as a justifiable duty in terms of compensation and the need to create organizational performance. If the employment of women is increased due to a justifiable need, opposition may be faced on the grounds of reverse discrimination. Therefore, the main purpose of this study is to clarify that the increase in women's employment can improve organizational performance and so that we can proceed gender equality employment policies with greater momentum, overcoming opposition.

The subjects of this study were 36 public enterprises and 96 quasi-governmental institutions excluding other public institutions, and non-financial performance over the past three years was investigated and studied. In order to measure non-financial performance, the 'organizational innovation and communication' score, the 'ethics management' score, and the integrity score of the Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commission were used as dependent variables. The reason why non-financial performance is set as a dependent variable is that public institutions pursue public interest beyond profitability and many studies have already been conducted on the correlation with financial performance.

As independent variables, the ratio of female executives and female current employees of each institution was set, and as control variables, the employee remuneration, corporate age, quota, and enterprise type by Act on the Operation of Public Institutions.

As a result of the study, some hypotheses have resulted in supporting existing theories and studies that the performance of organizations with human diversity will be better than those that do not. However, for other hypotheses, hypotheses that the female ratio would have a positive effect on non-financial performance were rejected.

Although this study did not succeed in all hypothesis tests, it was significant because it focused on non-financial performance, such as social responsibility, and the research target was expanded not only to public companies but also quasi-governmental institutions. Nevertheless, there were limitations of research as follows. First, the dependent variables set in the study could not accurately represent various non-financial performances such as organizational culture and employee satisfaction. Second, most of the female executives surveyed were non-permanent directors without organizational decision-making authority. Lastly, the proportion of women in public companies was still low.

In order to measure non-financial performance of public institutions, the maturity of organizational culture and employee satisfaction are also important variables. However, these variables are actually not easy to measure by quantitative studies. Therefore, in future studies, it is necessary to conduct more qualitative studies to present the effect of an increase in the proportion of female members on the maturity of organizational culture and employee satisfaction. In addition, regarding the ratio of female executives, it seems necessary to supplement policies in which female executives can be assigned to positions that can directly affect organizational performance by determining policy directions such as institutional heads and permanent directors rather than focusing on increasing the number itself.

As the proportion of female manpower increases, the related research should become more active. These studies will contribute to expanding the existing women's employment expansion policy and establishing a true representative bureaucracy directly proportional to the population by covering up the controversy over reverse discrimination claimed by opponents of affirmative action. Even if all future studies fail to produce results that conform to policies, if positive studies are accumulated, human diversity will be a guide to creating a world without discrimination.

이 논문의 연구목적은 공기업·준정부기관의 여성임원비율 및 전체 여성현원비율이 조직의 비재무적 성과에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 분석하는 것이다.

우리 나라는 고용시장에서 양성평등을 제고하고 고용 후의 직장생활에 있어서도 양성평등의 문화가 정착되어 여성이 경제활동을 함에 있어 차별을 받지 않도록 많은 사회적 노력을 기울여 왔다. 이러한 노력들은 최근 공공부문에서 괄목할 만한 성과를 이루어 내었다. 하지만 SOC산업을 비롯한 일부 공기업 등에서는 여전히 여성비율이 저조한 것도 현실이다.

민간부분 뿐만 아니라 공공부문에서 여성비율을 확대해야 하는 이유는 다양성 이론, 적극적 조치, 대표관료제 이론 등 여러 이론을 바탕으로 그 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 여성고용 증대의 필요성은 보상적 측면에서 당위적인 의무로서의 필요성과 조직의 성과 창출을 위한 필요성으로 분류될 수 있다. 당위적 필요성으로 여성고용을 증대시킨다면 역차별을 이유로 한 반대론에 직면할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 여성고용의 증대가 조직의 성과로 귀결될 수 있다는 상관관계를 밝혀 반대론을 불식시키고 양성평등 고용정책이 더욱더 탄력을 받아 진행될 수 있도록 함이 주요한 목적이다.

본 연구의 대상은 기타 공공기관을 제외한 36개의 공기업과 96개의 준정부기관이고 최근 3개년치의 비재무적 성과를 조사하여 연구하였다. 비재무적 성과를 측정하기 위해 경영평가 지표인 조직혁신과 소통 점수, 윤리경영 점수 및 국민권익위원회의 청렴도 점수를 종속변수로 삼았다. 비재무적 성과를 종속변수로 설정한 이유는 공공기관이 수익성 이상으로 공익성을 추구한다는 점과 재무적 성과와의 상관관계에 대한 연구는 기존에 이미 많이 시행되었기 때문이다.

독립변수로는 각 기관의 여성임원비율과 여성현원비율을 설정하였고 통제변수로는 직원보수, 기업년한, 정원, 공운법상 기관 유형을 설정하여 조사하였다.

연구결과, 일부 가설에 대해서는 여성비율이 높아 인적 다양성을 확보한 조직의 성과가 그렇지 못한 기관보다 좋을 것이라는 기존의 이론과 연구들을 지지할 만한 결과를 도출해 내었다. 하지만 그 외 가설에 대해서는 여성비율이 비재무적 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설들은 모두 기각되었다.

이번 연구가 모든 가설 검증에는 성공하지 못했지만 사회적 책임 등 공익적 요소가 주를 이루는 비재무적 성과에 초점을 두어 연구하였다는 점, 과거에 비해 여성비율이 크게 상향된 시점에서의 연구라는 점, 연구대상을 공기업 뿐만 아니라 준정부기관까지 확대하였다는 점 등에서 의의가 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 연구에서 설정한 종속변수들이 조직문화, 직원 만족도 등 다양한 비재무적 성과를 정확히 대변할 수 없는 점, 여성임원의 수적인 증가에도 불구하고 여성임원의 대부분이 조직의사결정권이 없는 비상임이사라는 점, 근무여건이 상대적으로 좋은 공기업군의 여성비율은 여전히 낮다는 점 등의 한계를 보였다.

공공기관의 비재무적 성과 측정을 위해서는 조직문화의 성숙도나 직원의 만족도 등도 중요한 변수가 된다. 하지만 이들 변수는 사실 양적인 연구로 측정하기가 용이하지 않다. 따라서 향후의 연구들에서는 여성구성원비율의 증가가 조직문화의 성숙도나 직원의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 연구하기 위한 질적 연구도 활발히 진행되었으면 한다. 또한, 여성임원비율과 관련해서는 수치 자체의 증가에 정책방향을 두기 보다는 기관장이라든가 상임이사 등 정책방향을 결정하고 조직성과에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 보직에 여성임원이 배치될 수 있는 정책의 보완이 필요해 보인다.

여성인력의 비중이 커질수록 관련 연구가 더 활발해져 적극적 고용조치의 반대론자들이 주장하는 역차별 논란을 무마시키고 기존의 여성고용 확대정책을 확대하여 인구에 정비례하는 진정한 대표관료제가 이루어지는데 이바지하여야 할 것이다. 향후 모든 연구들이 정책에 부합하는 결과를 도출하지 못하더라도 긍정적 연구들이 쌓여 나가면 인적 다양성이 차별 없는 세상을 만들어 가는 길잡이가 되리라 본다.